funder-graph

FundersNC

Grants paid by The American Chestnut Foundation

EIN 41-1483019 · Asheville, NC · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE C400

The American Chestnut Foundation of Asheville, NC (EIN 41-1483019) reported 46 grants paid totaling $2,485,801 to 19 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$2,485,801

46 grants

Recipients

19

distinct organizations

Tax years

2020–2025

6 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
202010$565,908
20218$501,512
20227$557,628
20235$363,364
20246$161,737
202510$335,652

Top recipients

The 19 recipients receiving the most from The American Chestnut Foundation, by grants paid, out of 19 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Esf College Foundation Inc 15-6023443ASyracuse, NY4$995,0002023
Pennsylvania State University Research Accounting 24-6000376AUniversity Park, PA5$404,2882025
Virginia Polytechnic University 54-6001805ABlacksburg, VA5$307,9282025
Univ of Georgia Research Foundation 58-1353149AAthens, GA5$273,0382025
University of Notre Dame 35-0868188ANotre Dame, IN3$126,8162022
University of New England 01-0211810ABiddeford, ME4$90,9002025
Clemson University 61-6849741AClemson, SC4$78,0302025
Pa Chapter of the American Chestnut Foundation 25-1654234AUniversity Park, PA2$50,0002025
West Virginia University Foundation 55-6017181AMorganton, WV1$30,0002020
Virginia Polytechnic Institute Office of Sponsored ProgramsUBlacksburg, VA2$22,2932025
Clemson University 57-6000254AAtlanta, GA1$21,4622023
Hudsonalpha Institute for Biotechnology 42-3059317AHuntsville, AL1$15,2162025
Univesity of Tennessee 62-6001636AChatanooga, TN2$13,8952023
The Ct Agricultural Experiment Stat 06-6032987ANew Haven, CT2$13,8512022
Massachusetts Chapter of Tacf 04-3548523ACharlemont, MA1$13,0002025
Maine Chapter of Tacf 01-0530623ABangor, ME1$11,0002025
Ohio State University Research Foun 31-6401599AColumbus, OH1$7,9712021
University of Nc Asheville 56-6002370AAsheville, NC1$5,9772024
Ohio University 31-6402113AAthens, OH1$5,1362020

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 46 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by The American Chestnut Foundation
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025Pennsylvania State University Research Accounting University Park, PAA$83,254paidRESEARCH/SALARY SUPP202601289349301230
2025Univ of Georgia Research Foundation Athens, GAA$81,058paidRESEARCH202601289349301230
2025Virginia Polytechnic University Blacksburg, VAA$57,999paidRESEARCH202601289349301230
2025Clemson University Clemson, SCA$33,502paidRESEARCH202601289349301230
2025Pa Chapter of the American Chestnut Foundation University Park, PAA$25,000paidORCHARD MANAGER202601289349301230
2025Hudsonalpha Institute for Biotechnology Huntsville, ALA$15,216paidRESEARCH202601289349301230
2025Massachusetts Chapter of Tacf Charlemont, MAA$13,000paidRESEARCH202601289349301230
2025Maine Chapter of Tacf Bangor, MEA$11,000paidRESEARCH202601289349301230
2025University of New England Biddeford, MEA$10,000paidRESEARCH202601289349301230
2025Virginia Polytechnic Institute Office of Sponsored Programs Blacksburg, VAU$5,623paidRESEARCH202601289349301230
2024Pennsylvania State University Research Accounting University Park, PAA$68,264paidRESEARCH/SALARY SUPP202423469349300542
2024Univ of Georgia Research Foundation Athens, GAA$31,809paidRESEARCH202423469349300542
2024Pa Chapter of the American Chestnut Foundation University Park, PAA$25,000paidORCHARD MANAGER202423469349300542
2024Virginia Polytechnic Institute Office of Sponsored Programs Blacksburg, VAU$16,670paidRESEARCH202423469349300542
2024Clemson University Clemson, SCA$14,017paidRESEARCH202423469349300542
2024University of Nc Asheville Asheville, NCA$5,977paidRESEARCH202423469349300542
2023Esf College Foundation Inc Syracuse, NYA$247,500paidRESEARCH202401289349301775
2023Virginia Polytechnic University Blacksburg, VAA$64,764paidRESEARCH202401289349301775
2023Clemson University Clemson, SCA$21,462paidRESEARCH202401289349301775
2023Clemson University Atlanta, GAA$21,462paidRESEARCH202401289349301775
2023Univesity of Tennessee Chatanooga, TNA$8,176paidRESEARCH202401289349301775
2022Esf College Foundation Inc Syracuse, NYA$247,500paidRESEARCH202330129349300113
2022Univ of Georgia Research Foundation Athens, GAA$130,400paidRESEARCH202330129349300113
2022Pennsylvania State University Research Accounting University Park, PAA$84,176paidRESEARCH/SALARY SUPP202330129349300113
2022University of Notre Dame Notre Dame, INA$52,026paidSEQUENCING/RESEARCH202330129349300113
2022University of New England Biddeford, MEA$19,175paidRESEARCH202330129349300113
2022Virginia Polytechnic University Blacksburg, VAA$17,250paidRESEARCH202330129349300113
2022The Ct Agricultural Experiment Stat New Haven, CTA$7,101paidRESEARCH202330129349300113
2021Esf College Foundation Inc Syracuse, NYA$250,000paidRESEARCH202143099349302179
2021Pennsylvania State University Research Accounting University Park, PAA$96,196paidRESEARCH/SALARY SUPP202143099349302179
2021University of Notre Dame Notre Dame, INA$43,404paidSEQUENCING/RESEARCH202143099349302179
2021Virginia Polytechnic University Blacksburg, VAA$42,250paidRESEARCH202143099349302179
2021University of New England Biddeford, MEA$39,611paidRESEARCH202143099349302179
2021Univ of Georgia Research Foundation Athens, GAA$15,330paidRESEARCH202143099349302179
2021Ohio State University Research Foun Columbus, OHA$7,971paidRESEARCH202143099349302179
2021The Ct Agricultural Experiment Stat New Haven, CTA$6,750paidRESEARCH202143099349302179
2020Esf College Foundation Inc Syracuse, NYA$250,000paidRESEARCH202140219349301304
2020Virginia Polytechnic University Blacksburg, VAA$125,665paidRESEARCH202140219349301304
2020Pennsylvania State University Research Accounting University Park, PAA$72,398paidRESEARCH/SALARY SUPP202140219349301304
2020University of Notre Dame Notre Dame, INA$31,386paidSEQUENCING/RESEARCH202140219349301304
2020West Virginia University Foundation Morganton, WVA$30,000paidRESEARCH202140219349301304
2020University of New England Biddeford, MEA$22,114paidRESEARCH202140219349301304
2020Univ of Georgia Research Foundation Athens, GAA$14,441paidRESEARCH202140219349301304
2020Clemson University Clemson, SCA$9,049paidRESEARCH202140219349301304
2020Univesity of Tennessee Chatanooga, TNA$5,719paidRESEARCH202140219349301304
2020Ohio University Athens, OHA$5,136paidRESEARCH202140219349301304

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
99020252025-06-30not stated2024v5.0202601289349301230
99020242024-06-30not stated2023v5.0202423469349300542
99020232023-06-30not stated2022v5.0202401289349301775
99020222022-06-30not stated2021v4.0202330129349300113
99020212021-06-30not stated2020v4.0202143099349302179
99020202020-06-30not stated2019v5.0202140219349301304

Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/411483019.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.