Grants paid by The American Chestnut Foundation
EIN 41-1483019 · Asheville, NC · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE C400
The American Chestnut Foundation of Asheville, NC (EIN 41-1483019) reported 46 grants paid totaling $2,485,801 to 19 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$2,485,801
46 grants
Recipients
19
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2025
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 10 | $565,908 | — |
| 2021 | 8 | $501,512 | — |
| 2022 | 7 | $557,628 | — |
| 2023 | 5 | $363,364 | — |
| 2024 | 6 | $161,737 | — |
| 2025 | 10 | $335,652 | — |
Top recipients
The 19 recipients receiving the most from The American Chestnut Foundation, by grants paid, out of 19 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Esf College Foundation Inc 15-6023443 | A | Syracuse, NY | 4 | $995,000 | 2023 |
| Pennsylvania State University Research Accounting 24-6000376 | A | University Park, PA | 5 | $404,288 | 2025 |
| Virginia Polytechnic University 54-6001805 | A | Blacksburg, VA | 5 | $307,928 | 2025 |
| Univ of Georgia Research Foundation 58-1353149 | A | Athens, GA | 5 | $273,038 | 2025 |
| University of Notre Dame 35-0868188 | A | Notre Dame, IN | 3 | $126,816 | 2022 |
| University of New England 01-0211810 | A | Biddeford, ME | 4 | $90,900 | 2025 |
| Clemson University 61-6849741 | A | Clemson, SC | 4 | $78,030 | 2025 |
| Pa Chapter of the American Chestnut Foundation 25-1654234 | A | University Park, PA | 2 | $50,000 | 2025 |
| West Virginia University Foundation 55-6017181 | A | Morganton, WV | 1 | $30,000 | 2020 |
| Virginia Polytechnic Institute Office of Sponsored Programs | U | Blacksburg, VA | 2 | $22,293 | 2025 |
| Clemson University 57-6000254 | A | Atlanta, GA | 1 | $21,462 | 2023 |
| Hudsonalpha Institute for Biotechnology 42-3059317 | A | Huntsville, AL | 1 | $15,216 | 2025 |
| Univesity of Tennessee 62-6001636 | A | Chatanooga, TN | 2 | $13,895 | 2023 |
| The Ct Agricultural Experiment Stat 06-6032987 | A | New Haven, CT | 2 | $13,851 | 2022 |
| Massachusetts Chapter of Tacf 04-3548523 | A | Charlemont, MA | 1 | $13,000 | 2025 |
| Maine Chapter of Tacf 01-0530623 | A | Bangor, ME | 1 | $11,000 | 2025 |
| Ohio State University Research Foun 31-6401599 | A | Columbus, OH | 1 | $7,971 | 2021 |
| University of Nc Asheville 56-6002370 | A | Asheville, NC | 1 | $5,977 | 2024 |
| Ohio University 31-6402113 | A | Athens, OH | 1 | $5,136 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 46 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Pennsylvania State University Research Accounting University Park, PA | A | $83,254 | paid | RESEARCH/SALARY SUPP | 202601289349301230 |
| 2025 | Univ of Georgia Research Foundation Athens, GA | A | $81,058 | paid | RESEARCH | 202601289349301230 |
| 2025 | Virginia Polytechnic University Blacksburg, VA | A | $57,999 | paid | RESEARCH | 202601289349301230 |
| 2025 | Clemson University Clemson, SC | A | $33,502 | paid | RESEARCH | 202601289349301230 |
| 2025 | Pa Chapter of the American Chestnut Foundation University Park, PA | A | $25,000 | paid | ORCHARD MANAGER | 202601289349301230 |
| 2025 | Hudsonalpha Institute for Biotechnology Huntsville, AL | A | $15,216 | paid | RESEARCH | 202601289349301230 |
| 2025 | Massachusetts Chapter of Tacf Charlemont, MA | A | $13,000 | paid | RESEARCH | 202601289349301230 |
| 2025 | Maine Chapter of Tacf Bangor, ME | A | $11,000 | paid | RESEARCH | 202601289349301230 |
| 2025 | University of New England Biddeford, ME | A | $10,000 | paid | RESEARCH | 202601289349301230 |
| 2025 | Virginia Polytechnic Institute Office of Sponsored Programs Blacksburg, VA | U | $5,623 | paid | RESEARCH | 202601289349301230 |
| 2024 | Pennsylvania State University Research Accounting University Park, PA | A | $68,264 | paid | RESEARCH/SALARY SUPP | 202423469349300542 |
| 2024 | Univ of Georgia Research Foundation Athens, GA | A | $31,809 | paid | RESEARCH | 202423469349300542 |
| 2024 | Pa Chapter of the American Chestnut Foundation University Park, PA | A | $25,000 | paid | ORCHARD MANAGER | 202423469349300542 |
| 2024 | Virginia Polytechnic Institute Office of Sponsored Programs Blacksburg, VA | U | $16,670 | paid | RESEARCH | 202423469349300542 |
| 2024 | Clemson University Clemson, SC | A | $14,017 | paid | RESEARCH | 202423469349300542 |
| 2024 | University of Nc Asheville Asheville, NC | A | $5,977 | paid | RESEARCH | 202423469349300542 |
| 2023 | Esf College Foundation Inc Syracuse, NY | A | $247,500 | paid | RESEARCH | 202401289349301775 |
| 2023 | Virginia Polytechnic University Blacksburg, VA | A | $64,764 | paid | RESEARCH | 202401289349301775 |
| 2023 | Clemson University Clemson, SC | A | $21,462 | paid | RESEARCH | 202401289349301775 |
| 2023 | Clemson University Atlanta, GA | A | $21,462 | paid | RESEARCH | 202401289349301775 |
| 2023 | Univesity of Tennessee Chatanooga, TN | A | $8,176 | paid | RESEARCH | 202401289349301775 |
| 2022 | Esf College Foundation Inc Syracuse, NY | A | $247,500 | paid | RESEARCH | 202330129349300113 |
| 2022 | Univ of Georgia Research Foundation Athens, GA | A | $130,400 | paid | RESEARCH | 202330129349300113 |
| 2022 | Pennsylvania State University Research Accounting University Park, PA | A | $84,176 | paid | RESEARCH/SALARY SUPP | 202330129349300113 |
| 2022 | University of Notre Dame Notre Dame, IN | A | $52,026 | paid | SEQUENCING/RESEARCH | 202330129349300113 |
| 2022 | University of New England Biddeford, ME | A | $19,175 | paid | RESEARCH | 202330129349300113 |
| 2022 | Virginia Polytechnic University Blacksburg, VA | A | $17,250 | paid | RESEARCH | 202330129349300113 |
| 2022 | The Ct Agricultural Experiment Stat New Haven, CT | A | $7,101 | paid | RESEARCH | 202330129349300113 |
| 2021 | Esf College Foundation Inc Syracuse, NY | A | $250,000 | paid | RESEARCH | 202143099349302179 |
| 2021 | Pennsylvania State University Research Accounting University Park, PA | A | $96,196 | paid | RESEARCH/SALARY SUPP | 202143099349302179 |
| 2021 | University of Notre Dame Notre Dame, IN | A | $43,404 | paid | SEQUENCING/RESEARCH | 202143099349302179 |
| 2021 | Virginia Polytechnic University Blacksburg, VA | A | $42,250 | paid | RESEARCH | 202143099349302179 |
| 2021 | University of New England Biddeford, ME | A | $39,611 | paid | RESEARCH | 202143099349302179 |
| 2021 | Univ of Georgia Research Foundation Athens, GA | A | $15,330 | paid | RESEARCH | 202143099349302179 |
| 2021 | Ohio State University Research Foun Columbus, OH | A | $7,971 | paid | RESEARCH | 202143099349302179 |
| 2021 | The Ct Agricultural Experiment Stat New Haven, CT | A | $6,750 | paid | RESEARCH | 202143099349302179 |
| 2020 | Esf College Foundation Inc Syracuse, NY | A | $250,000 | paid | RESEARCH | 202140219349301304 |
| 2020 | Virginia Polytechnic University Blacksburg, VA | A | $125,665 | paid | RESEARCH | 202140219349301304 |
| 2020 | Pennsylvania State University Research Accounting University Park, PA | A | $72,398 | paid | RESEARCH/SALARY SUPP | 202140219349301304 |
| 2020 | University of Notre Dame Notre Dame, IN | A | $31,386 | paid | SEQUENCING/RESEARCH | 202140219349301304 |
| 2020 | West Virginia University Foundation Morganton, WV | A | $30,000 | paid | RESEARCH | 202140219349301304 |
| 2020 | University of New England Biddeford, ME | A | $22,114 | paid | RESEARCH | 202140219349301304 |
| 2020 | Univ of Georgia Research Foundation Athens, GA | A | $14,441 | paid | RESEARCH | 202140219349301304 |
| 2020 | Clemson University Clemson, SC | A | $9,049 | paid | RESEARCH | 202140219349301304 |
| 2020 | Univesity of Tennessee Chatanooga, TN | A | $5,719 | paid | RESEARCH | 202140219349301304 |
| 2020 | Ohio University Athens, OH | A | $5,136 | paid | RESEARCH | 202140219349301304 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-06-30 | not stated | 2024v5.0 | 202601289349301230 |
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-06-30 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202423469349300542 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-06-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202401289349301775 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-06-30 | not stated | 2021v4.0 | 202330129349300113 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-06-30 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202143099349302179 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-06-30 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202140219349301304 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/411483019.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.