Grants paid by Darfur Sportsmens Club
EIN 41-1483584 · Darfur, MN · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE N80
Darfur Sportsmens Club of Darfur, MN (EIN 41-1483584) reported 20 grants paid totaling $239,645 to 6 recipients in tax years 2018–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$239,645
20 grants
Recipients
6
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2024
7 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 2 | $12,915 | — |
| 2019 | 3 | $36,230 | — |
| 2020 | 1 | $14,600 | — |
| 2021 | 4 | $32,000 | — |
| 2022 | 4 | $57,400 | — |
| 2023 | 3 | $41,000 | — |
| 2024 | 3 | $45,500 | — |
Top recipients
The 6 recipients receiving the most from Darfur Sportsmens Club, by grants paid, out of 6 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| City of Darfur | U | Darfur, MN | 7 | $104,575 | 2024 |
| City of Comfrey | U | Comfrey, MN | 5 | $52,500 | 2024 |
| City of Jeffers | U | Jeffers, MN | 4 | $46,525 | 2024 |
| Comfrey School District #081 | U | Comfrey, MN | 1 | $15,300 | 2022 |
| Comfrey Public Schools | U | Comfrey, MN | 2 | $12,745 | 2019 |
| City of St James | U | St James, MN | 1 | $8,000 | 2021 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 20 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | City of Jeffers Jeffers, MN | U | $15,500 | paid | CITY, FIRST RESPONDERS, & FIRE | 202511639349300711 |
| 2024 | City of Darfur Darfur, MN | U | $15,000 | paid | CITY, FIRST RESPONDERS, & FIRE | 202511639349300711 |
| 2024 | City of Comfrey Comfrey, MN | U | $15,000 | paid | CITY, FIRST RESPONDERS, & FIRECITY, FIRST RESPONDERS, & FIRE | 202511639349300711 |
| 2023 | City of Darfur Darfur, MN | U | $17,000 | paid | CITY, FIRST RESPONDERS, & FIRE | 202431729349300328 |
| 2023 | City of Comfrey Comfrey, MN | U | $12,000 | paid | CITY, FIRST RESPONDERS, & FIRE | 202431729349300328 |
| 2023 | City of Jeffers Jeffers, MN | U | $12,000 | paid | CITY, FIRST RESPONDERS, & FIRE | 202431729349300328 |
| 2022 | City of Darfur Darfur, MN | U | $21,075 | paid | TO ASSIST THE CITY WITH LOCAL PROJECTS. | 202331809349300913 |
| 2022 | Comfrey School District #081 Comfrey, MN | U | $15,300 | paid | FOR SCHOOL PROGRAMS. | 202331809349300913 |
| 2022 | City of Jeffers Jeffers, MN | U | $13,025 | paid | CITY, FIRST RESPONDERS, & FIRE | 202331809349300913 |
| 2022 | City of Comfrey Comfrey, MN | U | $8,000 | paid | TO ASSIST THE CITY WITH LOCAL PROJECTS. | 202331809349300913 |
| 2021 | City of Darfur Darfur, MN | U | $9,000 | paid | TO ASSIST THE CITY WITH LOCAL PROJECTS. | 202241319349304689 |
| 2021 | City of Comfrey Comfrey, MN | U | $9,000 | paid | FIRE & FIRST RESPONDERS. | 202241319349304689 |
| 2021 | City of St James St James, MN | U | $8,000 | paid | FIRE & DIVE TEAM. | 202241319349304689 |
| 2021 | City of Jeffers Jeffers, MN | U | $6,000 | paid | CITY, FIRST RESPONDERS, & FIRE | 202241319349304689 |
| 2020 | City of Darfur Darfur, MN | U | $14,600 | paid | TO ASSIST THE CITY WITH LOCAL PROJECTS. | 202142039349300124 |
| 2019 | City of Darfur Darfur, MN | U | $21,400 | paid | TO ASSIST THE CITY WITH LOCAL PROJECTS. | 202012459349300701 |
| 2019 | City of Comfrey Comfrey, MN | U | $8,500 | paid | TO ASSIST THE CITY WITH LOCAL PROJECTS. | 202012459349300701 |
| 2019 | Comfrey Public Schools Comfrey, MN | U | $6,330 | paid | TO ASSIST THE SCHOOL DISTRICT WITH PROGRAMMING. | 202012459349300701 |
| 2018 | City of Darfur Darfur, MN | U | $6,500 | paid | TO ASSIST THE CITY WITH LOCAL PROJECTS. | 201942179349300334 |
| 2018 | Comfrey Public Schools Comfrey, MN | U | $6,415 | paid | TO ASSIST THE SCHOOL DISTRICT WITH PROGRAMMING. | 201942179349300334 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202511639349300711 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202431729349300328 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202331809349300913 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202241319349304689 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202142039349300124 |
| 990 | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.1 | 202012459349300701 |
| 990 | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201942179349300334 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/411483584.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.