Grants paid by Benedictine Health System
EIN 41-1531892 · Minneapolis, MN · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE E210
Benedictine Health System of Minneapolis, MN (EIN 41-1531892) reported 30 grants paid totaling $20,031,898 to 16 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$20,031,898
30 grants
Recipients
16
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
8 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 9 | $9,566,526 | — |
| 2019 | 6 | $1,459,468 | — |
| 2020 | 5 | $1,787,286 | — |
| 2021 | 2 | $1,872,312 | — |
| 2022 | 2 | $1,527,775 | — |
| 2023 | 2 | $1,618,838 | — |
| 2024 | 2 | $962,455 | — |
| 2025 | 2 | $1,237,238 | — |
Top recipients
The 16 recipients receiving the most from Benedictine Health System, by grants paid, out of 16 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benedictine Foundation 41-1513014 | A | Duluth, MN | 8 | $8,701,859 | 2025 |
| Blc of Fridley 46-2904490 | A | Cambridge, MN | 1 | $5,101,522 | 2018 |
| Steele County Comm Lifetime 27-0705237 | A | Cambridge, MN | 1 | $3,218,729 | 2018 |
| Benedictine Living Communities 41-1639687 | A | Minneapolis, MN | 5 | $1,344,124 | 2025 |
| Arrowhead Senior Living Community 41-1978619 | A | Minneapolis, MN | 1 | $719,123 | 2021 |
| Benedictine Living Communitites 45-1639687 | A | Minneapolis, MN | 1 | $535,523 | 2020 |
| Blc of Wahpeton 45-4274091 | A | Minneapolis, MN | 1 | $97,466 | 2019 |
| Benedictine Care Centers 41-1907571 | A | Minneapolis, MN | 2 | $89,571 | 2020 |
| Blc of Bismarck 26-4376543 | A | Minneapolis, MN | 2 | $81,106 | 2020 |
| Regina Senior Living 46-3700475 | A | Minneapolis, MN | 2 | $39,377 | 2019 |
| Blc - Mora 27-4219119 | A | Cambridge, MN | 1 | $36,358 | 2018 |
| Bslc of St Peter 27-2716531 | A | Minneapolis, MN | 1 | $24,000 | 2020 |
| Madonna Meadows of Rochester 47-0855891 | A | Minneapolis, MN | 1 | $17,785 | 2019 |
| Catholic Residential Services 39-0982340 | A | Cambridge, MN | 1 | $9,719 | 2018 |
| Saint Anne of Winona 41-0850791 | A | Cambridge, MN | 1 | $9,322 | 2018 |
| Villa St Vincent 41-1352227 | A | Cambridge, MN | 1 | $6,314 | 2018 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 30 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Benedictine Foundation Minneapolis, MN | A | $1,222,738 | paid | FOUNDATION OPERATING COSTS | 202601279349301900 |
| 2025 | Benedictine Living Communities Minneapolis, MN | A | $14,500 | paid | TRANSFER OF STRATEGIC CAPITAL | 202601279349301900 |
| 2024 | Benedictine Foundation Duluth, MN | A | $954,252 | paid | FOUNDATION OPERATING COSTS | 202531219349301808 |
| 2024 | Benedictine Living Communities Minneapolis, MN | A | $8,203 | paid | TRANSFER OF STRATEGIC CAPITAL | 202531219349301808 |
| 2023 | Benedictine Foundation Duluth, MN | A | $998,383 | paid | FOUNDATION OPERATING COSTS | 202431359349307833 |
| 2023 | Benedictine Living Communities Minneapolis, MN | A | $620,455 | paid | TRANSFER OF STRATEGIC CAPITAL | 202431359349307833 |
| 2022 | Benedictine Foundation Duluth, MN | A | $839,237 | paid | FOUNDATION OPERATING COSTS | 202341329349309279 |
| 2022 | Benedictine Living Communities Minneapolis, MN | A | $688,538 | paid | TRANSFER OF STRATEGIC CAPITAL | 202341329349309279 |
| 2021 | Benedictine Health System Foundation Duluth, MN | A | $1,153,189 | paid | FOUNDATION EXPENSES | 202201359349301800 |
| 2021 | Arrowhead Senior Living Community Minneapolis, MN | A | $719,123 | paid | SYSTEM SUPPORT/STRATEGIC CAPITAL | 202201359349301800 |
| 2020 | Benedictine Health System Foundation Duluth, MN | A | $1,149,310 | paid | FOUNDATION EXPENSES | 202121349349301647 |
| 2020 | Benedictine Living Communitites Minneapolis, MN | A | $535,523 | paid | SYSTEM SUPPORT/STRATEGIC CAPITAL | 202121349349301647 |
| 2020 | Benedictine Care Centers Minneapolis, MN | A | $55,453 | paid | SYSTEM SUPPORT/STRATEGIC CAPITAL | 202121349349301647 |
| 2020 | Bslc of St Peter Minneapolis, MN | A | $24,000 | paid | SYSTEM SUPPORT/STRATEGIC CAPITAL | 202121349349301647 |
| 2020 | Blc of Bismarck Minneapolis, MN | A | $23,000 | paid | SYSTEM SUPPORT/STRATEGIC CAPITAL | 202121349349301647 |
| 2019 | Benedictine Health System Foundation Duluth, MN | A | $1,219,029 | paid | FOUNDATION EXPENSES | 202031979349307903 |
| 2019 | Blc of Wahpeton Minneapolis, MN | A | $97,466 | paid | EQUITY | 202031979349307903 |
| 2019 | Blc of Bismarck Minneapolis, MN | A | $58,106 | paid | EQ | 202031979349307903 |
| 2019 | Benedictine Care Centers Minneapolis, MN | A | $34,118 | paid | EQUITY | 202031979349307903 |
| 2019 | Regina Senior Living Minneapolis, MN | A | $32,964 | paid | EQUITY | 202031979349307903 |
| 2019 | Madonna Meadows of Rochester Minneapolis, MN | A | $17,785 | paid | EQUITY | 202031979349307903 |
| 2018 | Blc of Fridley Cambridge, MN | A | $5,101,522 | paid | FORGIVENESS OF DEBT | 201921339349301972 |
| 2018 | Steele County Comm Lifetime Cambridge, MN | A | $3,218,729 | paid | EQUITY | 201921339349301972 |
| 2018 | Bhs - Foundation Duluth, MN | A | $1,165,721 | paid | FOUNDATION EXPENSES | 201921339349301972 |
| 2018 | Blc - Mora Cambridge, MN | A | $36,358 | paid | DEBT | 201921339349301972 |
| 2018 | Bendictine Living Communities Cambridge, MN | A | $12,428 | paid | EQUITY | 201921339349301972 |
| 2018 | Catholic Residential Services Cambridge, MN | A | $9,719 | paid | EQUITY | 201921339349301972 |
| 2018 | Saint Anne of Winona Cambridge, MN | A | $9,322 | paid | EQUITY | 201921339349301972 |
| 2018 | Regina Senior Living Cambridge, MN | A | $6,413 | paid | EQUITY | 201921339349301972 |
| 2018 | Villa St Vincent Cambridge, MN | A | $6,314 | paid | EQUITY | 201921339349301972 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-06-30 | not stated | 2024v5.5 | 202601279349301900 |
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-06-30 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202531219349301808 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-06-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202431359349307833 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-06-30 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202341329349309279 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-06-30 | not stated | 2020v4.2 | 202201359349301800 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-06-30 | not stated | 2019v5.2 | 202121349349301647 |
| 990 | 2019 | 2019-06-30 | not stated | 2018v3.2 | 202031979349307903 |
| 990 | 2018 | 2018-06-30 | not stated | 2017v2.2 | 201921339349301972 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/411531892.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.