Grants paid by Kairos Foundation
EIN 41-1680791 · Minneapolis, MN · Form 990-PF, Part XV
Kairos Foundation of Minneapolis, MN (EIN 41-1680791) reported 58 grants paid totaling $41,510 to 35 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$41,510
58 grants
Recipients
35
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 16 | $10,423 | — |
| 2022 | 18 | $20,785 | — |
| 2023 | 9 | $3,710 | — |
| 2024 | 15 | $6,592 | — |
Top recipients
The 35 recipients receiving the most from Kairos Foundation, by grants paid, out of 35 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mountain Visa Unitarian Universalist | U | Tucson, AZ | 2 | $23,068 | 2022 |
| Arizona Center for Empowerment 27-2366780 | B | Phoenix, AZ | 1 | $3,650 | 2024 |
| Voter Participation Center 55-0889748 | B | Washington, DC | 2 | $2,250 | 2022 |
| Common Ground Meditation Center 33-1021914 | B | Minneapolis, MN | 2 | $2,000 | 2024 |
| Tucson Community Meditation Center 86-1003541 | B | Tucson, AZ | 2 | $1,685 | 2023 |
| All Square 81-3572476 | B | Minneapolis, MN | 1 | $1,100 | 2020 |
| World Central Kitchen 27-3521132 | C | Washington, DC | 2 | $700 | 2024 |
| United Negro College Fund 13-1624241 | B | Washington, DC | 2 | $700 | 2023 |
| Minnesota Public Radio 41-0953924 | C | St Paul, MN | 2 | $500 | 2022 |
| Casa Mariposa Detention Visitation Program ( Shalom Mennonite Fellowship) | U | Tucson, AZ | 1 | $500 | 2020 |
| Brennan Center for Justice 13-3839293 | B | New York, NY | 1 | $500 | 2024 |
| Unity Church Unitarian | U | St Paul, MN | 1 | $450 | 2022 |
| Arizona Historical Society 86-6000027 | B | Tucson, AZ | 4 | $400 | 2024 |
| Arizona Sonora Desert Museum 86-0111675 | B | Tucson, AZ | 3 | $350 | 2024 |
| Minnesota Historical Society 41-0713907 | B | St Paul, MN | 3 | $300 | 2024 |
| Unity Unitarian Church | U | St Paul, MN | 2 | $300 | 2024 |
| Mitchell Hamline School of Law 41-0518750 | B | St Paul, MN | 2 | $300 | 2022 |
| Arizona Public Media | U | Tucson, AZ | 2 | $300 | 2022 |
| The More Than Project 88-1296800 | B | Woodbury, MN | 1 | $207 | 2024 |
| American Indian College Fund 52-1573446 | B | Denver, CO | 2 | $200 | 2022 |
| Nat Museum of African Amer Culture and History | U | Washington, DC | 2 | $200 | 2022 |
| Twin Cities Public Television 41-0769851 | B | St Paul, MN | 2 | $200 | 2022 |
| Consumers' Checkbook | U | Washington, DC | 2 | $200 | 2022 |
| Finca 13-3240109 | D | Washington, DC | 1 | $200 | 2022 |
| Sierra Club Foundation 94-6069890 | B | Oakland, CA | 1 | $200 | 2024 |
| Tucson Presidio Trust for Historic 86-0687426 | C | Tucson, AZ | 2 | $190 | 2024 |
| Tohono Chul Park 86-0438592 | B | Tucson, AZ | 2 | $150 | 2022 |
| Compassion and Choices | U | Etna, NH | 1 | $100 | 2022 |
| Habitat for Humanity 36-3363171 | C | St Paul, MN | 1 | $100 | 2022 |
| First Look Institute | U | Washington, DC | 1 | $100 | 2022 |
| Insight Meditation Center | U | Redwood City, CA | 1 | $100 | 2024 |
| Mitchellhamline College of Law | U | St Paul, MN | 1 | $100 | 2023 |
| Musical Instrument Museum 16-1743588 | B | Phoenix, AZ | 1 | $100 | 2024 |
| Catalina State Park | U | Tucson, AZ | 1 | $75 | 2024 |
| Mother Jones Foundation | U | Van, WV | 1 | $35 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 58 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Arizona Center for Empowerment Phoenix, AZ | B | $3,650 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202532129349100508 |
| 2024 | Common Ground Meditation Center Minneapolis, MN | B | $1,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202532129349100508 |
| 2024 | Brennan Center for Justice New York, NY | B | $500 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202532129349100508 |
| 2024 | The More Than Project Woodbury, MN | B | $207 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202532129349100508 |
| 2024 | World Central Kitchen Washington, DC | C | $200 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202532129349100508 |
| 2024 | Sierra Club Foundation Oakland, CA | B | $200 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202532129349100508 |
| 2024 | Unity Unitarian Church St Paul, MN | U | $150 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202532129349100508 |
| 2024 | Arizona Sonora Desert Museum Tucson, AZ | B | $125 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202532129349100508 |
| 2024 | Musical Instrument Museum Phoenix, AZ | B | $100 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202532129349100508 |
| 2024 | Minnesota Historical Society St Paul, MN | B | $100 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202532129349100508 |
| 2024 | Insight Meditation Center Redwood City, CA | U | $100 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202532129349100508 |
| 2024 | Arizona Historical Society Tucson, AZ | B | $100 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202532129349100508 |
| 2024 | Catalina State Park Tucson, AZ | U | $75 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202532129349100508 |
| 2024 | Tucson Presidio Trust for Historic Tucson, AZ | C | $50 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202532129349100508 |
| 2024 | Mother Jones Foundation Van, WV | U | $35 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202532129349100508 |
| 2023 | Tucson Community Meditation Center Tucson, AZ | B | $1,020 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202422199349100207 |
| 2023 | Common Ground Meditation Center Minneapolis, MN | B | $1,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202422199349100207 |
| 2023 | United Negro College Fund Washington, DC | B | $600 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202422199349100207 |
| 2023 | World Central Kitchen Washington, DC | C | $500 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202422199349100207 |
| 2023 | Unity Unitarian Church St Paul, MN | U | $150 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202422199349100207 |
| 2023 | Tucson Presidio Trust for Historic Tucson, AZ | C | $140 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202422199349100207 |
| 2023 | Minnesota Historical Society St Paul, MN | B | $100 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202422199349100207 |
| 2023 | Arizona Historical Society Tucson, AZ | B | $100 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202422199349100207 |
| 2023 | Mitchellhamline College of Law St Paul, MN | U | $100 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202422199349100207 |
| 2022 | Mountain Visa Unitarian Universalist Tucson, AZ | U | $18,160 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202333119349101858 |
| 2022 | Unity Church Unitarian St Paul, MN | U | $450 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202333119349101858 |
| 2022 | Minnesota Public Radio St Paul, MN | C | $300 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202333119349101858 |
| 2022 | Voter Participation Center Washington, DC | B | $250 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202333119349101858 |
| 2022 | Arizona Public Media Tucson, AZ | U | $200 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202333119349101858 |
| 2022 | Finca Washington, DC | D | $200 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202333119349101858 |
| 2022 | Arizona Desert Museum Tuscon, AZ | D | $125 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202333119349101858 |
| 2022 | Twin Cities Public Television St Paul, MN | B | $100 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202333119349101858 |
| 2022 | Compassion and Choices Etna, NH | U | $100 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202333119349101858 |
| 2022 | Arizona Historical Society Tucson, AZ | B | $100 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202333119349101858 |
| 2022 | Nat Museum of African Amer Culture and History Washington, DC | U | $100 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202333119349101858 |
| 2022 | Consumers' Checkbook Washington, DC | U | $100 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202333119349101858 |
| 2022 | Tohono Chul Park Tucson, AZ | B | $100 | paid | GENERAL OERATIONS | 202333119349101858 |
| 2022 | First Look Institute Washington, DC | U | $100 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202333119349101858 |
| 2022 | American Indian College Fund Denver, CO | B | $100 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202333119349101858 |
| 2022 | Minnesota Historical Society St Paul, MN | B | $100 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202333119349101858 |
| 2022 | Habitat for Humanity St Paul, MN | C | $100 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202333119349101858 |
| 2022 | Mitchell Hamline School of Law St Paul, MN | B | $100 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202333119349101858 |
| 2020 | Mountain Visa Unitarian Universalist Tucson, AZ | U | $4,908 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202113089349101566 |
| 2020 | Voter Participation Center Washington, DC | B | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202113089349101566 |
| 2020 | All Square Minneapolis, MN | B | $1,100 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202113089349101566 |
| 2020 | Tucson Community Meditation Center Tucson, AZ | B | $665 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202113089349101566 |
| 2020 | Casa Mariposa Detention Visitation Program ( Shalom Mennonite Fellowship) Tucson, AZ | U | $500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202113089349101566 |
| 2020 | Minnesota Public Radio St Paul, MN | C | $200 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202113089349101566 |
| 2020 | Mitchell Hamline School of Law St Paul, MN | B | $200 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202113089349101566 |
| 2020 | Consumers' Checkbook Washington, DC | U | $100 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202113089349101566 |
| 2020 | United Negro College Fund Washington, DC | B | $100 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202113089349101566 |
| 2020 | Twin Cities Public Television St Paul, MN | B | $100 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202113089349101566 |
| 2020 | Arizona Historical Society Tucson, AZ | B | $100 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202113089349101566 |
| 2020 | American Indian College Fund Denver, CO | B | $100 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202113089349101566 |
| 2020 | Arizona Desert Museum Tuscon, AZ | D | $100 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202113089349101566 |
| 2020 | Arizona Public Media Tucson, AZ | U | $100 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202113089349101566 |
| 2020 | Nat Museum of African Amer Culture and History Washington, DC | U | $100 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202113089349101566 |
| 2020 | Tohono Chul Park Tucson, AZ | B | $50 | paid | GENERAL OERATIONS | 202113089349101566 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202532129349100508 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202422199349100207 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202333119349101858 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202113089349101566 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/411680791.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.