Grants paid by Minnesota Colon and Rectal Foundation
EIN 41-1697334 · Edina, MN · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE H99Z
Minnesota Colon and Rectal Foundation of Edina, MN (EIN 41-1697334) reported 15 grants paid totaling $482,000 to 11 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. It also reported $120,000 approved for future payment, which is listed separately and not included in the total. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$482,000
15 grants
Recipients
11
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
5 filings in the corpus
Approved for future payment
$120,000
1 commitment · not included in grants paid
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 1 | $50,000 | — |
| 2021 | 1 | $1,500 | — |
| 2023 | 5 | $181,000 | — |
| 2024 | 1 | $120,000 | $120,000 |
| 2025 | 7 | $129,500 | — |
Top recipients
The 11 recipients receiving the most from Minnesota Colon and Rectal Foundation, by grants paid, out of 11 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ihealth Inc 46-4571592 | B | New York, NY | 1 | $120,000 | 2024 |
| University of Mn | U | Minneapolis, MN | 2 | $105,500 | 2023 |
| University of Minnesota Foundation 41-6042488 | A | Minneapolis, MN | 3 | $82,000 | 2025 |
| Angel Foundation 41-1990883 | B | Mendota Heights, MN | 1 | $50,000 | 2025 |
| Randy Shaver Cancer Research Community Fund 27-0476510 | C | Minnetonka, MN | 2 | $35,500 | 2025 |
| Park Nicolette Foundation 23-7346465 | C | St Louis Park, MN | 1 | $25,000 | 2023 |
| Twin Cities Orthopedics Foundation 83-0435069 | C | Golden Valley, MN | 1 | $25,000 | 2023 |
| Hennepin Healthcare Foundation 41-0845733 | C | Minneapolis, MN | 1 | $20,000 | 2025 |
| Research Foundation Ascrs | U | Bannockburn, IL | 1 | $12,500 | 2025 |
| Crohn's & Colitis Foundation Minnesotadakotas Chapter | U | St Paul, MN | 1 | $5,000 | 2025 |
| Minnesota Colon Cancer Research Foundation | U | St Paul, MN | 1 | $1,500 | 2021 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 16 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Angel Foundation Mendota Heights, MN | B | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202601329349101690 |
| 2025 | University of Minnesota Foundation Minneapolis, MN | B | $22,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202601329349101690 |
| 2025 | Hennepin Healthcare Foundation Minneapolis, MN | C | $20,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202601329349101690 |
| 2025 | Research Foundation Ascrs Bannockburn, IL | U | $12,500 | paid | RESEARCH | 202601329349101690 |
| 2025 | University of Minnesota Foundation Minneapolis, MN | B | $10,000 | paid | RESEARCH | 202601329349101690 |
| 2025 | Randy Shaver Cancer Research Community Fund Minnetonka, MN | C | $10,000 | paid | RESEARCH | 202601329349101690 |
| 2025 | Crohn's & Colitis Foundation Minnesotadakotas Chapter St Paul, MN | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202601329349101690 |
| 2024 | Ihealth Inc New York, NY | B | $120,000 | approved, future | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202520979349100337 |
| 2024 | Ihealth Inc New York, NY | B | $120,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202520979349100337 |
| 2023 | University of Mn Minneapolis, MN | U | $100,000 | paid | RESEARCH | 202440479349100714 |
| 2023 | Randy Shaver Cancer Research Community Fund Minnetonka, MN | C | $25,500 | paid | RESEARCH | 202440479349100714 |
| 2023 | Park Nicolette Foundation St Louis Park, MN | C | $25,000 | paid | RESEARCH | 202440479349100714 |
| 2023 | Twin Cities Orthopedics Foundation Golden Valley, MN | C | $25,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202440479349100714 |
| 2023 | University of Mn Minneapolis, MN | U | $5,500 | paid | EDUCATION | 202440479349100714 |
| 2021 | Minnesota Colon Cancer Research Foundation St Paul, MN | U | $1,500 | paid | RESEARCH | 202210909349100011 |
| 2018 | University of Minnesota Foundation Minneapolis, MN | A | $50,000 | paid | EDUCATION & RESEARCH | 201910749349301286 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-06-30 | not stated | 2024v5.5 | 202601329349101690 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-06-30 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202520979349100337 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-06-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202440479349100714 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-06-30 | not stated | 2020v4.2 | 202210909349100011 |
| 990 | 2018 | 2018-06-30 | not stated | 2017v2.3 | 201910749349301286 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/411697334.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.