Grants paid by R S Hansen Foundation Inc
EIN 41-1699283 · Chanhassen, MN · Form 990-PF, Part XV
R S Hansen Foundation Inc of Chanhassen, MN (EIN 41-1699283) reported 26 grants paid totaling $157,325 to 13 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$157,325
26 grants
Recipients
13
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 7 | $33,825 | — |
| 2021 | 7 | $33,825 | — |
| 2022 | 4 | $38,325 | — |
| 2023 | 3 | $21,250 | — |
| 2024 | 5 | $30,100 | — |
Top recipients
The 13 recipients receiving the most from R S Hansen Foundation Inc, by grants paid, out of 13 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Father Pierz School of Religion | U | Pierz, MN | 3 | $42,000 | 2022 |
| Gustavus Heritage Scholarship | U | Saint Peter, MN | 2 | $24,800 | 2024 |
| Father Pierz Catholic School | U | Pierz, MN | 2 | $24,000 | 2024 |
| Gustavus Adolphus College | U | St Peter, MN | 1 | $18,000 | 2022 |
| Normandale Community College 41-1295802 | C | Bloomington, MN | 2 | $16,000 | 2021 |
| Big Brothers and Big Sisters of the Twin Cities 32-0017737 | D | St Paul, MN | 3 | $15,000 | 2022 |
| We Can Ride 41-1433903 | C | Minnetonka, MN | 2 | $4,000 | 2021 |
| Hope 4 Youth 46-1626500 | B | Anoka, MN | 2 | $4,000 | 2021 |
| Holy Trinity School Endowment Fund | U | Pierz, MN | 3 | $3,975 | 2022 |
| Minnesota Youth Symphonies 23-7272194 | B | St Paul, MN | 2 | $3,000 | 2021 |
| Tunnel to Towers | U | Staten Island, NY | 1 | $1,000 | 2024 |
| Mount Calvary Church | U | Excelsior, MN | 1 | $1,000 | 2024 |
| Northern Lights Opera | U | Park Rapids, MN | 2 | $550 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 26 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Gustavus Heritage Scholarship Saint Peter, MN | U | $15,800 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202532799349101003 |
| 2024 | Father Pierz Catholic School Pierz, MN | U | $12,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202532799349101003 |
| 2024 | Tunnel to Towers Staten Island, NY | U | $1,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202532799349101003 |
| 2024 | Mount Calvary Church Excelsior, MN | U | $1,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202532799349101003 |
| 2024 | Northern Lights Opera Park Rapids, MN | U | $300 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202532799349101003 |
| 2023 | Father Pierz Catholic School Pierz, MN | U | $12,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202423179349102597 |
| 2023 | Gustavus Heritage Scholarship Saint Peter, MN | U | $9,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202423179349102597 |
| 2023 | Northern Lights Opera Park Rapids, MN | U | $250 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202423179349102597 |
| 2022 | Gustavus Adolphus College St Peter, MN | U | $18,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202301159349100230 |
| 2022 | Father Pierz School of Religion Pierz, MN | U | $14,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202301159349100230 |
| 2022 | Big Brothers and Big Sisters of the Twin Cities St Paul, MN | D | $5,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202301159349100230 |
| 2022 | Holy Trinity School Endowment Fund Pierz, MN | U | $1,325 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202301159349100230 |
| 2021 | Father Pierz School of Religion Pierz, MN | U | $14,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202241329349103739 |
| 2021 | Normandale Community College Bloomington, MN | C | $8,000 | paid | FUND TWO TUITION SCHOLARSHIP GRANTS OF $4,000 EACH TO STUDENTS WHO HAVE SATISFACTORILY COMPLETED AT LEAST ONE YEAR OF ACADEMIC COURSE WORK AT NORMANDALE COMMUNITY COLLEGE AND ARE FOCUSING THEIR CURRICULUM IN THE FIELD OF CHILD EDUCATION. | 202241329349103739 |
| 2021 | Big Brothers and Big Sisters of the Twin Cities St Paul, MN | D | $5,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202241329349103739 |
| 2021 | Hope 4 Youth Anoka, MN | B | $2,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202241329349103739 |
| 2021 | We Can Ride Minnetonka, MN | C | $2,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202241329349103739 |
| 2021 | Minnesota Youth Symphonies St Paul, MN | B | $1,500 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202241329349103739 |
| 2021 | Holy Trinity School Endowment Fund Pierz, MN | U | $1,325 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202241329349103739 |
| 2020 | Father Pierz School of Religion Pierz, MN | U | $14,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202132669349100208 |
| 2020 | Normandale Community College Bloomington, MN | C | $8,000 | paid | FUND TWO TUITION SCHOLARSHIP GRANTS OF $4,000 EACH TO STUDENTS WHO HAVE SATISFACTORILY COMPLETED AT LEAST ONE YEAR OF ACADEMIC COURSE WORK AT NORMANDALE COMMUNITY COLLEGE AND ARE FOCUSING THEIR CURRICULUM IN THE FIELD OF CHILD EDUCATION | 202132669349100208 |
| 2020 | Big Brothers and Big Sisters of the Twin Cities St Paul, MN | D | $5,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202132669349100208 |
| 2020 | We Can Ride Minnetonka, MN | C | $2,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202132669349100208 |
| 2020 | Hope 4 Youth Anoka, MN | B | $2,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202132669349100208 |
| 2020 | Minnesota Youth Symphonies St Paul, MN | B | $1,500 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202132669349100208 |
| 2020 | Holy Trinity School Endowment Fund Pierz, MN | U | $1,325 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202132669349100208 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202532799349101003 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202423179349102597 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202301159349100230 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202241329349103739 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202132669349100208 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/411699283.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.