Grants paid by Dorea Foundation
EIN 41-1703735 · MN · Form 990-PF, Part XV
Dorea Foundation of MN (EIN 41-1703735) reported 33 grants paid totaling $3,286,889 to 13 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$3,286,889
33 grants
Recipients
13
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 13 | $1,000,000 | — |
| 2022 | 8 | $635,000 | — |
| 2023 | 10 | $1,393,000 | — |
| 2024 | 2 | $258,889 | — |
Top recipients
The 13 recipients receiving the most from Dorea Foundation, by grants paid, out of 13 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mission to North America | U | Lawrenceville, GA | 4 | $595,500 | 2024 |
| Behind the Scene International 84-3756040 | C | Ballwin, MO | 3 | $485,000 | 2023 |
| First Light Ministires 03-0466709 | D | St Louis, MO | 3 | $475,000 | 2023 |
| Sunshine Ministries 43-0896665 | B | St Louis, MO | 3 | $300,000 | 2023 |
| Ridge Haven Inc 59-1989533 | B | Brevard, NC | 1 | $250,000 | 2020 |
| Good Shepard Children & Family Services 43-1297933 | D | St Louis, MO | 2 | $250,000 | 2023 |
| Compassion International 36-2423707 | B | Colorado Springs, CO | 3 | $225,000 | 2023 |
| Twin Oaks Presbyterian Church 43-1522735 | B | Ballwin, MO | 3 | $176,889 | 2024 |
| Vitae Foundation 43-1138252 | B | Jefferson City, MO | 3 | $164,500 | 2023 |
| Characterplus (friends of Characterplus) | U | St Louis, MO | 3 | $150,000 | 2023 |
| Child Evangelism Fellowship | U | Warrenton, MO | 3 | $125,000 | 2023 |
| Twin Oaks Christian School 43-1303408 | D | Ballwin, MO | 1 | $50,000 | 2020 |
| Leon Pannkuk & Friends | U | Manchester, MO | 1 | $40,000 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 33 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Mission to North America Lawrenceville, GA | U | $150,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202423139349102022 |
| 2024 | Twin Oaks Presbyterian Church Ballwin, MO | B | $108,889 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202423139349102022 |
| 2023 | Mission to North America Lawrenceville, GA | U | $300,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202403139349102020 |
| 2023 | First Light Ministires St Louis, MO | D | $275,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202403139349102020 |
| 2023 | Behind the Scene International Ballwin, MO | C | $250,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202403139349102020 |
| 2023 | Good Shepard Children & Family Services St Louis, MO | D | $200,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202403139349102020 |
| 2023 | Sunshine Ministries St Louis, MO | B | $100,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202403139349102020 |
| 2023 | Vitae Foundation Jefferson City, MO | B | $100,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202403139349102020 |
| 2023 | Compassion International Colorado Springs, CO | B | $75,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202403139349102020 |
| 2023 | Characterplus (friends of Characterplus) St Louis, MO | U | $50,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202403139349102020 |
| 2023 | Child Evangelism Fellowship Warrenton, MO | U | $25,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202403139349102020 |
| 2023 | Twin Oaks Presbyterian Church Ballwin, MO | B | $18,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202403139349102020 |
| 2022 | Behind the Scene International Ballwin, MO | C | $135,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202323199349103122 |
| 2022 | First Light Ministires St Louis, MO | D | $125,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202323199349103122 |
| 2022 | Sunshine Ministries St Louis, MO | B | $100,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202323199349103122 |
| 2022 | Compassion International Colorado Springs, CO | B | $75,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202323199349103122 |
| 2022 | Child Evangelism Fellowship Warrenton, MO | U | $50,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202323199349103122 |
| 2022 | Vitae Foundation Jefferson City, MO | B | $50,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202323199349103122 |
| 2022 | Characterplus (friends of Characterplus) St Louis, MO | U | $50,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202323199349103122 |
| 2022 | Good Shepard Children & Family Services St Louis, MO | D | $50,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202323199349103122 |
| 2020 | Ridge Haven Inc Brevard, NC | B | $250,000 | paid | UNRESTIRCTED | 202242639349100504 |
| 2020 | Behind the Scene International Ballwin, MO | C | $100,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202242639349100504 |
| 2020 | Sunshine Ministries St Louis, MO | B | $100,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202242639349100504 |
| 2020 | Compassion International Colorado Springs, CO | B | $75,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202242639349100504 |
| 2020 | First Light Ministires St Louis, MO | D | $75,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202242639349100504 |
| 2020 | Mission to North America Lawrenceville, GA | U | $75,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202242639349100504 |
| 2020 | Mission to North America Lawrenceville, GA | U | $70,500 | paid | CHURCH PLANTING IN ST. LOUIS, MO | 202242639349100504 |
| 2020 | Twin Oaks Presbyterian Church Ballwin, MO | B | $50,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP FUND | 202242639349100504 |
| 2020 | Child Evangelism Fellowship Warrenton, MO | U | $50,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202242639349100504 |
| 2020 | Twin Oaks Christian School Ballwin, MO | D | $50,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202242639349100504 |
| 2020 | Characterplus (friends of Characterplus) St Louis, MO | U | $50,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202242639349100504 |
| 2020 | Leon Pannkuk & Friends Manchester, MO | U | $40,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202242639349100504 |
| 2020 | Vitae Foundation Jefferson City, MO | C | $14,500 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202242639349100504 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-06-24 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202423139349102022 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202403139349102020 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202323199349103122 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.2 | 202242639349100504 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/411703735.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.