Grants paid by District 279 Foundation
EIN 41-1705060 · Maple Grove, MN · Form 990, Schedule I
District 279 Foundation of Maple Grove, MN (EIN 41-1705060) reported 8 grants paid totaling $288,696 to 4 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$288,696
8 grants
Recipients
4
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
7 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 1 | $75,598 | — |
| 2020 | 1 | $37,566 | — |
| 2021 | 1 | $21,659 | — |
| 2022 | 1 | $0 | — |
| 2023 | 1 | $69,000 | — |
| 2024 | 1 | $0 | — |
| 2025 | 2 | $84,873 | — |
Top recipients
The 4 recipients receiving the most from District 279 Foundation, by grants paid, out of 4 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ind School District 279 | U | Maple Grove, MN | 3 | $147,273 | 2025 |
| Osseo Area Schools (isd 279) 41-6001421 | A | Maple Grove, MN | 3 | $119,764 | 2025 |
| Independent School District No 279 - Osseo Area Schools | U | Maple Grove, MN | 1 | $21,659 | 2021 |
| Independent School District No 279 | U | Maple Grove, MN | 1 | $0 | 2022 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 8 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Ind School District 279 Maple Grove, MN | U | $78,273 | paid | FUNDING CLASSROOM INNOVATIONS | 202641319349305179 |
| 2025 | Students of District 279 Maple Grove, MN | A | $6,600 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202641319349305179 |
| 2024 | Ind School District 279 Maple Grove, MN | U | $0 | paid | FUNDING CLASSROOM INNOVATIONS | 202520359349301392 |
| 2023 | Ind School District 279 Maple Grove, MN | U | $69,000 | paid | FUNDING CLASSROOM INNOVATIONS | 202333399349300228 |
| 2022 | Independent School District No 279 Maple Grove, MN | U | $0 | paid | FUNDING CLASSROOM INNOVATIONS AND OPPORT | 202331229349300728 |
| 2021 | Independent School District No 279 - Osseo Area Schools Maple Grove, MN | U | $21,659 | paid | Funding Classroom Innovations and Opportunities. Grant to Media Centers | 202221119349300347 |
| 2020 | Osseo Area Schools (isd 279) Maple Grove, MN | A | $37,566 | paid | Funding classroom innovations and opportunities. | 202141309349301209 |
| 2018 | Osseo Area Schools (isd 279) Maple Grove, MN | A | $75,598 | paid | FUNDING CLASSROOM INNOVATIONS AND OPPORTUNITIES. | 201921349349302492 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-06-30 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202641319349305179 |
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-06-30 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202520359349301392 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-06-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202333399349300228 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-06-30 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202331229349300728 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-06-30 | not stated | 2020v4.2 | 202221119349300347 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-06-30 | not stated | 2019v5.2 | 202141309349301209 |
| 990 | 2018 | 2018-06-30 | not stated | 2017v2.3 | 201921349349302492 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/411705060.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.