funder-graph

FundersMN

Grants paid by David Swenson Foundation

EIN 41-1706682 · Saint Cloud, MN · Form 990-PF, Part XV

David Swenson Foundation of Saint Cloud, MN (EIN 41-1706682) reported 11 grants paid totaling $150,156 to 3 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. It also reported $26,000 approved for future payment, which is listed separately and not included in the total. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$150,156

11 grants

Recipients

3

distinct organizations

Tax years

2018–2025

6 filings in the corpus

Approved for future payment

$26,000

1 commitment · not included in grants paid

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20181$500$26,000
20212$29,000
20222$25,500
20232$34,000
20242$30,104
20252$31,052

Top recipients

The 3 recipients receiving the most from David Swenson Foundation, by grants paid, out of 3 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
St Cloud State UniversityUSt Cloud, MN3$87,0002023
Minnesota Percussion Association 41-1857330CMinneapolis, MN2$55,1562025
St Cloud Symphony Orchestra 51-0191872BSt Cloud, MN6$8,0002025

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 12 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by David Swenson Foundation
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025Minnesota Percussion Association Minneapolis, MNC$25,552paidMUSIC SCHOLARSHIP202532819349100408
2025St Cloud Symphony Orchestra St Cloud, MNB$5,500paidMUSIC SCHOLARSHIP202532819349100408
2024Minnesota Percussion Association Minneapolis, MNC$29,604paidMUSIC SCHOLARSHIP202433139349100508
2024St Cloud Symphony Orchestra St Cloud, MNB$500paidMUSIC SCHOLARSHIP202433139349100508
2023St Cloud State University St Cloud, MNU$33,500paidMUSIC SCHOLARSHIP202343039349100814
2023St Cloud Symphony Orchestra St Cloud, MNB$500paidMUSIC SCHOLARSHIP202343039349100814
2022St Cloud State University St Cloud, MNU$25,000paidMUSIC SCHOLARSHIP202310239349100011
2022St Cloud Symphony Orchestra St Cloud, MNB$500paidMUSIC SCHOLARSHIP202310239349100011
2021St Cloud State University St Cloud, MNU$28,500paidMUSIC SCHOLARSHIP202230189349100408
2021St Cloud Symphony Orchestra St Cloud, MNB$500paidMUSIC SCHOLARSHIP202230189349100408
2018St Cloud State University St Cloud, MNU$26,000approved, futureMUSIC SCHOLARSHIP201931359349101868
2018St Cloud Symphony Orchestra St Cloud, MNB$500paidMUSIC SPONSORSHIP201931359349101868

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20252025-06-30not stated2024v5.2202532819349100408
990PF20242024-06-30not stated2023v5.1202433139349100508
990PF20232023-06-30not stated2022v5.0202343039349100814
990PF20222022-06-30not stated2021v4.2202310239349100011
990PF20212021-06-30not stated2020v4.1202230189349100408
990PF20182018-06-30not stated2017v2.3201931359349101868

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/411706682.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.