Grants paid by Charles and Andriene Johnson Foundation
EIN 41-1736857 · Savage, MN · Form 990-PF, Part XV
Charles and Andriene Johnson Foundation of Savage, MN (EIN 41-1736857) reported 36 grants paid totaling $1,137,500 to 29 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$1,137,500
36 grants
Recipients
29
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 9 | $249,000 | — |
| 2022 | 8 | $353,000 | — |
| 2023 | 8 | $257,500 | — |
| 2024 | 11 | $278,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 29 recipients receiving the most from Charles and Andriene Johnson Foundation, by grants paid, out of 29 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| World Central Kitchen 27-3521132 | C | Washington, DC | 3 | $190,000 | 2023 |
| University of Mn Foundation Mffv Southdale Hospital | U | Minneapolis, MN | 1 | $165,000 | 2022 |
| Brighter Days | U | Eden Prairie, MN | 2 | $80,000 | 2024 |
| Friends of the Bwcaw | U | St Paul, MN | 1 | $75,000 | 2024 |
| Fairview Foundation 41-1573810 | B | Minneapolis, MN | 1 | $70,000 | 2020 |
| Empty Soup Bowls of Cook County | U | Grand Marais, MN | 2 | $70,000 | 2024 |
| Eden Prairie Fire Relief Station 1 41-1262731 | D | Eden Prairie, MN | 2 | $55,000 | 2024 |
| University of Mn Foundation Oncology | U | Minneapolis, MN | 1 | $50,000 | 2023 |
| Brighter Days Family Grief Center 81-2770318 | D | Eden Prairie, MN | 1 | $50,000 | 2022 |
| University of Mn Foundation Empath | U | Minneapolis, MN | 1 | $47,000 | 2023 |
| Sugarloaf Cove | U | Duluth, MN | 2 | $35,500 | 2024 |
| University of Mnumf 1846regents of the U of M | U | Minneapolis, MN | 1 | $30,000 | 2020 |
| District 279 Foundation 41-1705060 | B | Maple Grove, MN | 1 | $30,000 | 2020 |
| Empty Bowls Cook County 93-3220719 | D | Grand Marais, MN | 2 | $27,000 | 2022 |
| Lutsen Fire Relief Fund | U | Lutsen, MN | 1 | $20,000 | 2024 |
| Crescent Cove 27-1035515 | B | Brooklyn Center, MN | 1 | $20,000 | 2024 |
| Quarterback Club Park Center High School | U | Minneapolis, MN | 1 | $15,000 | 2024 |
| La Academia PTO | U | Chaska, MN | 1 | $15,000 | 2023 |
| Maria's Voice | U | Chaska, MN | 1 | $15,000 | 2022 |
| University of Mn Foundation Vmc Companion Fund | U | Minneapolis, MN | 1 | $10,000 | 2022 |
| Care Partners of Cook County 47-3747964 | B | Grand Marais, MN | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| Cascade Raptor Center | U | Eugene, OR | 1 | $10,000 | 2020 |
| Grand Marais Art Colong 41-1518414 | D | Grand Marais, MN | 1 | $10,000 | 2023 |
| Bountiful Basket Food Shelf 84-2309087 | D | Chaska, MN | 1 | $10,000 | 2022 |
| Hamilton Habitat 84-4333414 | B | Grand Marais, MN | 1 | $8,000 | 2024 |
| Bountiful Harvest Food Shelf | U | Chaska, MN | 1 | $7,000 | 2020 |
| La Academia | U | Chaska, MN | 1 | $5,000 | 2024 |
| Mn Firefighters Initiative | U | St Louis Park, MN | 1 | $5,000 | 2020 |
| Prop | U | Eden Prairie, MN | 1 | $3,000 | 2022 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 36 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Friends of the Bwcaw St Paul, MN | U | $75,000 | paid | CHARITABLE PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202522969349100507 |
| 2024 | Empty Soup Bowls of Cook County Grand Marais, MN | U | $50,000 | paid | CHARITABLE PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202522969349100507 |
| 2024 | Brighter Days Eden Prairie, MN | U | $30,000 | paid | CHARITABLE PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202522969349100507 |
| 2024 | Sugarloaf Cove Duluth, MN | U | $30,000 | paid | CHARITABLE PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202522969349100507 |
| 2024 | Lutsen Fire Relief Fund Lutsen, MN | U | $20,000 | paid | CHARITABLE PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202522969349100507 |
| 2024 | Crescent Cove Brooklyn Center, MN | B | $20,000 | paid | CHARITABLE PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202522969349100507 |
| 2024 | Quarterback Club Park Center High School Minneapolis, MN | U | $15,000 | paid | CHARITABLE PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202522969349100507 |
| 2024 | Eden Prairie Firefighters Relief Eden Prairie, MN | C | $15,000 | paid | CHARITABLE PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202522969349100507 |
| 2024 | Care Partners of Cook County Grand Marais, MN | B | $10,000 | paid | CHARITABLE PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202522969349100507 |
| 2024 | Hamilton Habitat Grand Marais, MN | B | $8,000 | paid | CHARITABLE PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202522969349100507 |
| 2024 | La Academia Chaska, MN | U | $5,000 | paid | CHARITABLE PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202522969349100507 |
| 2023 | World Central Kitchen Washington, DC | C | $60,000 | paid | CHARITABLE PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202443199349102679 |
| 2023 | University of Mn Foundation Oncology Minneapolis, MN | U | $50,000 | paid | CHARITABLE PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202443199349102679 |
| 2023 | Brighter Days Eden Prairie, MN | U | $50,000 | paid | CHARITABLE PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202443199349102679 |
| 2023 | University of Mn Foundation Empath Minneapolis, MN | U | $47,000 | paid | CHARITABLE PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202443199349102679 |
| 2023 | Empty Soup Bowls of Cook County Grand Marais, MN | U | $20,000 | paid | CHARITALBE PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202443199349102679 |
| 2023 | La Academia PTO Chaska, MN | U | $15,000 | paid | CHARITALBE PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202443199349102679 |
| 2023 | Grand Marais Art Colong Grand Marais, MN | D | $10,000 | paid | CHARITABLE PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202443199349102679 |
| 2023 | Sugarloaf Cove Duluth, MN | U | $5,500 | paid | CHARITABLE PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202443199349102679 |
| 2022 | University of Mn Foundation Mffv Southdale Hospital Minneapolis, MN | U | $165,000 | paid | CHARITABLE PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202333189349104883 |
| 2022 | World Central Kitchen Washington, DC | C | $80,000 | paid | CHARITABLE PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202333189349104883 |
| 2022 | Brighter Days Family Grief Center Eden Prairie, MN | D | $50,000 | paid | CHARITABLE PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202333189349104883 |
| 2022 | Empty Bowls Cook County Grand Marais, MN | D | $20,000 | paid | CHARITALBE PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202333189349104883 |
| 2022 | Maria's Voice Chaska, MN | U | $15,000 | paid | CHARITABLE PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202333189349104883 |
| 2022 | Bountiful Basket Food Shelf Chaska, MN | D | $10,000 | paid | CHARITALBE PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202333189349104883 |
| 2022 | University of Mn Foundation Vmc Companion Fund Minneapolis, MN | U | $10,000 | paid | CHARITABLE PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202333189349104883 |
| 2022 | Prop Eden Prairie, MN | U | $3,000 | paid | CHARITABLE PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202333189349104883 |
| 2020 | Fairview Foundation Minneapolis, MN | B | $70,000 | paid | CHARITABLE PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202143199349102909 |
| 2020 | World Central Kitchen Washington, DC | C | $50,000 | paid | CHARITABLE PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202143199349102909 |
| 2020 | Eden Prairie Fire Relief Station 1 Eden Prairie, MN | D | $40,000 | paid | CHARITABLE PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202143199349102909 |
| 2020 | District 279 Foundation Maple Grove, MN | B | $30,000 | paid | CHARITABLE PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202143199349102909 |
| 2020 | University of Mnumf 1846regents of the U of M Minneapolis, MN | U | $30,000 | paid | CHARITABLE PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202143199349102909 |
| 2020 | Cascade Raptor Center Eugene, OR | U | $10,000 | paid | CHARITABLE PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202143199349102909 |
| 2020 | Empty Bowls Cook County Grand Marais, MN | D | $7,000 | paid | CHARITALBE PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202143199349102909 |
| 2020 | Bountiful Harvest Food Shelf Chaska, MN | U | $7,000 | paid | CHARITALBE PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202143199349102909 |
| 2020 | Mn Firefighters Initiative St Louis Park, MN | U | $5,000 | paid | CHARITABLE PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202143199349102909 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.0 | 202522969349100507 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202443199349102679 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202333189349104883 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202143199349102909 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/411736857.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.