Grants paid by Second Chance Animal Rescue
EIN 41-1780387 · White Bear Lk, MN · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE D200
Second Chance Animal Rescue of White Bear Lk, MN (EIN 41-1780387) reported 15 grants paid totaling $257,079 to 6 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$257,079
15 grants
Recipients
6
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
8 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 2 | $14,328 | — |
| 2019 | 1 | $20,500 | — |
| 2020 | 1 | $20,895 | — |
| 2021 | 3 | $30,976 | — |
| 2022 | 1 | $20,000 | — |
| 2023 | 1 | $20,000 | — |
| 2024 | 3 | $60,000 | — |
| 2025 | 3 | $70,380 | — |
Top recipients
The 6 recipients receiving the most from Second Chance Animal Rescue, by grants paid, out of 6 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mn Spayneuter Assistance Program 90-0397515 | A | Minneapolis, MN | 6 | $171,275 | 2025 |
| Red Lake Rosie's Rescue 20-3917194 | A | Trail, MN | 3 | $25,665 | 2025 |
| Mn Spayneuter Assistance Program | U | Minneapolis, MN | 1 | $20,500 | 2019 |
| Lake Traverse Animal Rezcue 27-4582954 | A | Sisseton, SD | 2 | $20,000 | 2025 |
| Leech Lake Legacy 46-0840535 | A | Bloomington, MN | 2 | $10,494 | 2021 |
| Mn Spayneuter Assistance Program | U | 1 | $9,145 | 2018 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 15 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Mn Spayneuter Assistance Program Minneapolis, MN | A | $50,380 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202640869349300804 |
| 2025 | Red Lake Rosie's Rescue Trail, MN | A | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202640869349300804 |
| 2025 | Lake Traverse Animal Rezcue Sisseton, SD | A | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202640869349300804 |
| 2024 | Mn Spayneuter Assistance Program Minneapolis, MN | A | $40,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202530429349301643 |
| 2024 | Red Lake Rosie's Rescue Trail, MN | A | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202530429349301643 |
| 2024 | Lake Traverse Animal Rezcue Sisseton, SD | A | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202530429349301643 |
| 2023 | Mn Spayneuter Assistance Program Minneapolis, MN | A | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202410449349301906 |
| 2022 | Mn Spayneuter Assistance Program Minneapolis, MN | A | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202320589349300807 |
| 2021 | Mn Spayneuter Assistance Program Minneapolis, MN | A | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202200499349301515 |
| 2021 | Red Lake Rosie's Rescue Bemidji, MN | A | $5,665 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202200499349301515 |
| 2021 | Leech Lake Legacy Bloomington, MN | A | $5,311 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202200499349301515 |
| 2020 | Mn Spayneuter Assistance Program Minneapolis, MN | A | $20,895 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202130369349301658 |
| 2019 | Mn Spayneuter Assistance Program Minneapolis, MN | U | $20,500 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202020369349300507 |
| 2018 | Mn Spayneuter Assistance Program | U | $9,145 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 201910599349300821 |
| 2018 | Leech Lake Legacy | D | $5,183 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 201910599349300821 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.0 | 202640869349300804 |
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.0 | 202530429349301643 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v4.0 | 202410449349301906 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v4.1 | 202320589349300807 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.0 | 202200499349301515 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202130369349301658 |
| 990 | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202020369349300507 |
| 990 | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201910599349300821 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/411780387.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.