funder-graph

FundersMN

Grants paid by The Sayer Charitable Foundation

EIN 41-1793832 · MN · Form 990-PF, Part XV

The Sayer Charitable Foundation of MN (EIN 41-1793832) reported 6 grants paid totaling $748,061 to 2 recipients in tax years 2019–2023, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$748,061

6 grants

Recipients

2

distinct organizations

Tax years

2019–2023

5 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20192$742,642
20201$800
20211$600
20221$1,000
20231$3,019

Top recipients

The 2 recipients receiving the most from The Sayer Charitable Foundation, by grants paid, out of 2 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
See Attached Schedule CULong Lake, MN1$682,3542019
See Attached Schedule BULong Lake, MN5$65,7072023

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 6 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by The Sayer Charitable Foundation
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2023See Attached Schedule B Long Lake, MNU$3,019paidHUMAN AND SOCIAL SERVICES202430439349100208
2022See Attached Schedule B Long Lake, MNU$1,000paidHUMAN AND SOCIAL SERVICES202300409349100805
2021See Attached Schedule B Long Lake, MNU$600paidHUMAN AND SOCIAL SERVICES202240359349100309
2020See Attached Schedule B Long Lake, MNU$800paidHUMAN AND SOCIAL SERVICES202130659349100603
2019See Attached Schedule C Long Lake, MNU$682,354paidHUMAN AND SOCIAL SERVICES202000309349100600
2019See Attached Schedule B Long Lake, MNU$60,288paidHUMAN AND SOCIAL SERVICES202000309349100600

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20232023-12-31not stated2023v4.0202430439349100208
990PF20222022-12-31not stated2022v4.1202300409349100805
990PF20212021-12-31not stated2021v4.0202240359349100309
990PF20202020-12-31not stated2020v4.0202130659349100603
990PF20192019-12-31not stated2019v5.0202000309349100600

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/411793832.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.