funder-graph

FundersMN

Grants paid by Hopkins Education Foundation

EIN 41-1808042 · Hopkins, MN · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE T12

Hopkins Education Foundation of Hopkins, MN (EIN 41-1808042) reported 6 grants paid totaling $1,392,541 to 2 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$1,392,541

6 grants

Recipients

2

distinct organizations

Tax years

2018–2025

6 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20181$131,779
20201$427,220
20211$11,766
20231$330,342
20241$251,748
20251$239,686

Top recipients

The 2 recipients receiving the most from Hopkins Education Foundation, by grants paid, out of 2 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Hopkins Public SchoolsUHopkins, MN4$833,5422025
Hopkins Public Isd #270 41-6008248AHopkins, MN2$558,9992020

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 6 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Hopkins Education Foundation
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025Hopkins Public Schools Hopkins, MNU$239,686paidGENERAL ASSISTANCE202512889349301891
2024Hopkins Public Schools Hopkins, MNU$251,748paidGENERAL ASSISTANCE202433329349300113
2023Hopkins Public Schools Hopkins, MNU$330,342paidGENERAL ASSISTANCE202313199349312586
2021Hopkins Public Schools Hopkins, MNU$11,766paidGENERAL ASSISTANCE202220749349301572
2020Hopkins Public Isd #270 Hopkins, MNA$427,220paidGENERAL ASSISTANCE AND COVID-19 RELIEF202141209349300939
2018Hopkins Public Isd #270 Hopkins, MNA$131,779paidGENERAL ASSISTANCE201901029349300220

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
99020252025-06-30not stated2024v5.2202512889349301891
99020242024-06-30not stated2023v5.1202433329349300113
99020232023-06-30not stated2022v5.0202313199349312586
99020212021-06-30not stated2020v4.2202220749349301572
99020202020-06-30not stated2019v5.2202141209349300939
99020182018-06-30not stated2017v2.3201901029349300220

Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/411808042.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.