Grants paid by Mitchell & Lois Johnson Char Fdn
EIN 41-1814877 · MN · Form 990-PF, Part XV
Mitchell & Lois Johnson Char Fdn of MN (EIN 41-1814877) reported 15 grants paid totaling $41,385 to 12 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$41,385
15 grants
Recipients
12
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 1 | $19,050 | — |
| 2021 | 1 | $11,625 | — |
| 2022 | 1 | $250 | — |
| 2023 | 8 | $9,230 | — |
| 2024 | 4 | $1,230 | — |
Top recipients
The 12 recipients receiving the most from Mitchell & Lois Johnson Char Fdn, by grants paid, out of 12 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| See Schedule | U | Minneapolis, MN | 2 | $30,675 | 2021 |
| Temple Sinai 94-1156845 | C | Palm Desert, CA | 1 | $6,125 | 2023 |
| Mt Zion Temple | U | Saint Paul, MN | 2 | $2,600 | 2024 |
| Alheimers Association | U | Palm Desert, CA | 1 | $440 | 2023 |
| Society for the Prevention | U | Minneapolis, MN | 2 | $400 | 2024 |
| Shelter From the | U | Sun Prairie, WI | 1 | $250 | 2023 |
| Desert Community Foundation 95-4725924 | B | Palm Desert, CA | 1 | $250 | 2022 |
| National Council 41-0675915 | D | Minneapolis, MN | 1 | $230 | 2023 |
| Red Cross | U | Palm Desert, CA | 1 | $200 | 2023 |
| Alzheimers Association 47-5534541 | D | Palm Desert, CA | 1 | $100 | 2024 |
| League of | U | Sacramento, CA | 1 | $85 | 2023 |
| American Association of | U | Washington, DC | 1 | $30 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 15 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Mt Zion Temple Saint Paul, MN | U | $1,000 | paid | General | 202501199349100045 |
| 2024 | Alzheimers Association Palm Desert, CA | D | $100 | paid | General | 202501199349100045 |
| 2024 | Society for the Prevention Minneapolis, MN | U | $100 | paid | General | 202501199349100045 |
| 2024 | American Association of Washington, DC | U | $30 | paid | General | 202501199349100045 |
| 2023 | Temple Sinai Palm Desert, CA | C | $6,125 | paid | General | 202441419349100334 |
| 2023 | Mt Zion Temple Saint Paul, MN | U | $1,600 | paid | General | 202441419349100334 |
| 2023 | Alheimers Association Palm Desert, CA | U | $440 | paid | General | 202441419349100334 |
| 2023 | Society for the Prevention Minneapolis, MN | U | $300 | paid | General | 202441419349100334 |
| 2023 | Shelter From the Sun Prairie, WI | U | $250 | paid | General | 202441419349100334 |
| 2023 | National Council Minneapolis, MN | D | $230 | paid | General | 202441419349100334 |
| 2023 | Red Cross Palm Desert, CA | U | $200 | paid | General | 202441419349100334 |
| 2023 | League of Sacramento, CA | U | $85 | paid | General | 202441419349100334 |
| 2022 | Desert Community Foundation Palm Desert, CA | B | $250 | paid | General | 202301309349104665 |
| 2021 | See Schedule Minneapolis, MN | U | $11,625 | paid | General | 202231369349102208 |
| 2020 | See Schedule Minneapolis, MN | U | $19,050 | paid | General | 202141209349101434 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202501199349100045 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202441419349100334 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202301309349104665 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202231369349102208 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202141209349101434 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/411814877.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.