Grants paid by The Turtle Trust Foundation
EIN 41-1850596 · Minneapolis, MN · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T70Z
The Turtle Trust Foundation of Minneapolis, MN (EIN 41-1850596) reported 14 grants paid totaling $72,850 to 9 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$72,850
14 grants
Recipients
9
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2025
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 5 | $16,250 | — |
| 2021 | 5 | $18,500 | — |
| 2022 | 1 | $13,000 | — |
| 2023 | 1 | $4,000 | — |
| 2024 | 1 | $9,500 | — |
| 2025 | 1 | $11,600 | — |
Top recipients
The 9 recipients receiving the most from The Turtle Trust Foundation, by grants paid, out of 9 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Various Charitable Organizations | U | Minneapolis, MN | 4 | $38,100 | 2025 |
| Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center 04-2103881 | B | Boston, MA | 2 | $8,000 | 2021 |
| Abbot Northwestern Hospital Foundation | U | Minneapolis, MN | 1 | $7,500 | 2020 |
| American Red Cross | U | Louisville, KY | 1 | $6,000 | 2021 |
| Southern Anoka Community Assistance 41-1272131 | B | Columbia Hts, MN | 2 | $5,750 | 2021 |
| Minnesota Central Kitchen | U | Brooklyn Park, MN | 1 | $4,000 | 2021 |
| Ralph Reeder Food Shelf | U | Mounds View, MN | 1 | $2,000 | 2020 |
| Totino-Grace High School | U | Fridley, MN | 1 | $1,000 | 2020 |
| Attach 84-1153488 | C | Bloomington, MN | 1 | $500 | 2021 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 14 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Various Charitable Organizations Minneapolis, MN | U | $11,600 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE TO BE DETERMINED BY THE GRANTEE | 202601329349102410 |
| 2024 | Various Charitable Organizations Minneapolis, MN | U | $9,500 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE TO BE DETERMINED BY THE GRANTEE | 202511279349100131 |
| 2023 | Various Charitable Organizations Minneapolis, MN | U | $4,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE TO BE DETERMINED BY THE GRANTEE | 202401359349105660 |
| 2022 | Various Charitable Organizations Minneapolis, MN | U | $13,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE TO BE DETERMINED BY THE GRANTEE | 202302919349100700 |
| 2021 | American Red Cross Louisville, KY | U | $6,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202231329349101983 |
| 2021 | Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center Boston, MA | B | $5,000 | paid | MARK JOSEPHSON, MD SCHOLARSHIP | 202231329349101983 |
| 2021 | Minnesota Central Kitchen Brooklyn Park, MN | U | $4,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202231329349101983 |
| 2021 | Southern Anoka Community Assistance Columbia Hts, MN | B | $3,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202231329349101983 |
| 2021 | Attach Bloomington, MN | C | $500 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202231329349101983 |
| 2020 | Abbot Northwestern Hospital Foundation Minneapolis, MN | U | $7,500 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202201309349103285 |
| 2020 | Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center Boston, MA | B | $3,000 | paid | TERTIARY CARE ACADEMIC MEDICAL CENTER SUPPORT | 202201309349103285 |
| 2020 | Southern Anoka Community Assistance Columbia Hts, MN | B | $2,750 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202201309349103285 |
| 2020 | Ralph Reeder Food Shelf Mounds View, MN | U | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202201309349103285 |
| 2020 | Totino-Grace High School Fridley, MN | U | $1,000 | paid | EDUCATION - PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202201309349103285 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.1 | 202601329349102410 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202511279349100131 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202401359349105660 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202302919349100700 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202231329349101983 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.2 | 202201309349103285 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/411850596.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.