Grants paid by The Paul and Betty Woolls Foundation
EIN 41-1859964 · Angwin, CA · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20Z
The Paul and Betty Woolls Foundation of Angwin, CA (EIN 41-1859964) reported 8 grants paid totaling $575,000 to 3 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. It also reported $6 approved for future payment, which is listed separately and not included in the total. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$575,000
8 grants
Recipients
3
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2025
5 filings in the corpus
Approved for future payment
$6
6 commitments · not included in grants paid
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 2 | $200,000 | — |
| 2021 | 2 | $150,000 | — |
| 2022 | 1 | $50,000 | — |
| 2023 | 1 | $75,000 | $3 |
| 2025 | 2 | $100,000 | $3 |
Top recipients
The 3 recipients receiving the most from The Paul and Betty Woolls Foundation, by grants paid, out of 3 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wabash College Foundation 35-0868202 | C | Crawfordsville, IN | 5 | $325,000 | 2025 |
| Queen of the Valley Medical Center Foundation | U | Napa, CA | 2 | $200,000 | 2021 |
| Napa Valley Grapegrowers | U | Napa, CA | 1 | $50,000 | 2025 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 14 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Wabash College Foundation Crawfordsville, IN | C | $50,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP FUND. | 202543309349100404 |
| 2025 | Napa Valley Grapegrowers Napa, CA | U | $50,000 | paid | ENVIRONMENTAL STEWARDSHIP | 202543309349100404 |
| 2025 | La Canada Flintridge Educational Foundation La Canada Flintridge, CA | B | $1 | approved, future | THE LCFEF RAISES MONEY ANNUALLY AND GIFTS ALL OF ITS NET FUNDS TO THE DISTRICT AT THE START OF EACH SCHOOL YEAR. | 202543309349100404 |
| 2025 | Mayo Clinic Foundation Rochester, MN | U | $1 | approved, future | MEDICAL RESEARCH. RANDOMIZED, SHAM CONTROLLED TRIAL OF REPETITIVE TRANSCRANIAL MAGNETIC STIMULATION. | 202543309349100404 |
| 2025 | Land Trust of Napa County Napa, CA | D | $1 | approved, future | NAPA WILD CAMPAIGN, LAND PROTECTION. | 202543309349100404 |
| 2023 | Wabash College Foundation Crawfordsville, IN | C | $75,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP FUND. | 202400549349100605 |
| 2023 | La Canada Flintridge Educational Foundation La Canada Flintridge, CA | B | $1 | approved, future | THE LCFEF RAISES MONEY ANNUALLY AND GIFTS ALL OF ITS NET FUNDS TO THE DISTRICT AT THE START OF EACH SCHOOL YEAR. | 202400549349100605 |
| 2023 | Land Trust of Napa County Napa, CA | D | $1 | approved, future | NAPA WILD CAMPAIGN, LAND PROTECTION. | 202400549349100605 |
| 2023 | Mayo Clinic Foundation Rochester, MN | U | $1 | approved, future | MEDICAL RESEARCH. RANDOMIZED, SHAM CONTROLLED TRIAL OF REPETITIVE TRANSCRANIAL MAGNETIC STIMULATION. | 202400549349100605 |
| 2022 | Wabash College Foundation Crawfordsville, IN | C | $50,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP FUND. | 202301309349103005 |
| 2021 | Queen of the Valley Medical Center Foundation Napa, CA | U | $100,000 | paid | BUILDING FUND - PAVILION OPERATING ROOMS, LAB, ICU. | 202222569349100522 |
| 2021 | Wabash College Foundation Crawfordsville, IN | C | $50,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP FUND. | 202222569349100522 |
| 2020 | Queen of the Valley Medical Center Foundation Napa, CA | U | $100,000 | paid | BUILDING FUND - PAVILION OPERATING ROOMS, LAB, ICU. | 202132309349100503 |
| 2020 | Wabash College Foundation Crawfordsville, IN | C | $100,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP FUND. | 202132309349100503 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-10-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202543309349100404 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-10-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202400549349100605 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-10-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202301309349103005 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-10-31 | not stated | 2020v4.2 | 202222569349100522 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-10-31 | not stated | 2019v5.2 | 202132309349100503 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/411859964.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.