Grants paid by Martha Elizabeth Macmillan Foundation
EIN 41-1924729 · Minneapolis, MN · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22
Martha Elizabeth Macmillan Foundation of Minneapolis, MN (EIN 41-1924729) reported 45 grants paid totaling $1,722,684 to 20 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$1,722,684
45 grants
Recipients
20
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 6 | $310,000 | — |
| 2022 | 10 | $546,150 | — |
| 2023 | 22 | $758,384 | — |
| 2024 | 7 | $108,150 | — |
Top recipients
The 20 recipients receiving the most from Martha Elizabeth Macmillan Foundation, by grants paid, out of 20 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opportunity International 54-0907624 | C | Carol Stream, IL | 4 | $295,339 | 2023 |
| Ellis Island Honors Society 11-2899820 | B | Franklin Square, NY | 2 | $275,000 | 2023 |
| World Food Program USA | U | Washington, DC | 1 | $250,000 | 2022 |
| Friends of the World Food Program 13-3843435 | B | Washington, DC | 1 | $250,000 | 2023 |
| Global Minnesota 41-0826559 | B | Minneapolis, MN | 6 | $109,925 | 2024 |
| Walker Art Center 41-0693929 | B | Minneapolis, MN | 6 | $104,444 | 2024 |
| American Federation of Arts 13-1669334 | B | New Yowk, NY | 4 | $102,000 | 2024 |
| Alina Health Foundation 27-4116873 | D | Minneapolis, MN | 1 | $100,000 | 2022 |
| Children's Theater Company | U | Minneapolis, MN | 1 | $50,000 | 2020 |
| Children's Museum of Minnesota | U | St Paul, MN | 1 | $50,000 | 2020 |
| Minneapolis Institute of Art | U | Minneapolis, MN | 3 | $37,500 | 2024 |
| Women's Entrepreneurship Day 47-4369309 | D | New York, NY | 1 | $25,000 | 2023 |
| President & Fellows of Harvard 04-2103580 | C | Cambridge, MA | 2 | $20,000 | 2024 |
| Twin Cities Public Television 41-0769851 | B | St Paul, MN | 4 | $10,976 | 2023 |
| Wayzata Community Church 23-7002978 | C | Wayzata, MN | 1 | $10,000 | 2020 |
| Women Moving Millions 45-2576859 | B | New York, NY | 2 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| Alight 36-3241033 | B | Minneapolis, MN | 2 | $10,000 | 2023 |
| The Blake School 23-7243247 | B | Hopkins, MN | 1 | $5,000 | 2023 |
| Tpt - Presidents Society | U | St Paul, MN | 1 | $5,000 | 2024 |
| Lake Minnetonka Garden Club 23-7010551 | B | Plymouth, MN | 1 | $2,500 | 2023 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 45 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | American Federation of Arts New Yowk, NY | B | $50,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202533179349102448 |
| 2024 | Walker Art Center Minneapolis, MN | B | $15,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202533179349102448 |
| 2024 | Minneapolis Institute of Art Minneapolis, MN | U | $12,500 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202533179349102448 |
| 2024 | Global Minnesota Minneapolis, MN | B | $10,650 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202533179349102448 |
| 2024 | President & Fellows of Harvard Cambridge, MA | C | $10,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202533179349102448 |
| 2024 | Tpt - Presidents Society St Paul, MN | U | $5,000 | paid | PRESIDENT'S SOCIETY | 202533179349102448 |
| 2024 | Women Moving Millions New York, NY | B | $5,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202533179349102448 |
| 2023 | Ellis Island Honors Society Franklin Square, NY | B | $262,500 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202403199349104375 |
| 2023 | Friends of the World Food Program Washington, DC | B | $250,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202403199349104375 |
| 2023 | Opportunity International Carol Stream, IL | C | $72,500 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202403199349104375 |
| 2023 | Women's Entrepreneurship Day New York, NY | D | $25,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202403199349104375 |
| 2023 | Opportunity International Carol Stream, IL | C | $22,839 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202403199349104375 |
| 2023 | American Federation of Arts New Yowk, NY | B | $15,000 | paid | AMERICAN FEDERATION OF ARTS' 2023 GALA AND CULTURAL LEADERSHIP AWARDS | 202403199349104375 |
| 2023 | Global Minnesota Minneapolis, MN | B | $15,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202403199349104375 |
| 2023 | Minneapolis Institute of Art Minneapolis, MN | U | $12,500 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202403199349104375 |
| 2023 | Walker Art Center Minneapolis, MN | B | $12,500 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202403199349104375 |
| 2023 | President & Fellows of Harvard Cambridge, MA | C | $10,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202403199349104375 |
| 2023 | American Federation of Arts New Yowk, NY | B | $10,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202403199349104375 |
| 2023 | Walker Art Center Minneapolis, MN | B | $10,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202403199349104375 |
| 2023 | Walker Art Center Minneapolis, MN | B | $6,944 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202403199349104375 |
| 2023 | Alight Minneapolis, MN | B | $5,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202403199349104375 |
| 2023 | The Blake School Hopkins, MN | B | $5,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202403199349104375 |
| 2023 | Women Moving Millions New York, NY | B | $5,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202403199349104375 |
| 2023 | Global Minnesota Minneapolis, MN | B | $4,475 | paid | WELCOME EVENT | 202403199349104375 |
| 2023 | Twin Cities Public Television St Paul, MN | B | $3,476 | paid | 2022 HOLIDAY GATHERING | 202403199349104375 |
| 2023 | Global Minnesota Minneapolis, MN | B | $3,150 | paid | 2023 FALL KICK OFF | 202403199349104375 |
| 2023 | Twin Cities Public Television St Paul, MN | B | $2,500 | paid | PRESIDENTS SOCIETY | 202403199349104375 |
| 2023 | Twin Cities Public Television St Paul, MN | B | $2,500 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202403199349104375 |
| 2023 | Lake Minnetonka Garden Club Plymouth, MN | B | $2,500 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202403199349104375 |
| 2022 | World Food Program USA Washington, DC | U | $250,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202323149349101927 |
| 2022 | Opportunity International Chicago, IL | C | $100,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202323149349101927 |
| 2022 | Alina Health Foundation Minneapolis, MN | D | $100,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202323149349101927 |
| 2022 | American Federation of Arts New Yowk, NY | B | $27,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202323149349101927 |
| 2022 | Global Minnesota Minneapolis, MN | B | $26,650 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202323149349101927 |
| 2022 | Minneapolis Institute of Art Minneapolis, MN | U | $12,500 | paid | UNRESTRICTED - ANNUAL FUND CONTRIBUTION | 202323149349101927 |
| 2022 | Ellis Island Honors Society Franklin Square, NY | B | $12,500 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202323149349101927 |
| 2022 | Walker Art Center Minneapolis, MN | B | $10,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202323149349101927 |
| 2022 | Alight Minneapolis, MN | B | $5,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202323149349101927 |
| 2022 | Twin Cities Public Television St Paul, MN | B | $2,500 | paid | PRESIDENTS SOCIETY | 202323149349101927 |
| 2020 | Opportunity International Chicago, IL | C | $100,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202222369349100807 |
| 2020 | Global Minnesota Minneapolis, MN | B | $50,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202222369349100807 |
| 2020 | Children's Museum of Minnesota St Paul, MN | U | $50,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202222369349100807 |
| 2020 | Walker Art Center Minneapolis, MN | B | $50,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202222369349100807 |
| 2020 | Children's Theater Company Minneapolis, MN | U | $50,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202222369349100807 |
| 2020 | Wayzata Community Church Wayzata, MN | C | $10,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202222369349100807 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202533179349102448 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202403199349104375 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202323149349101927 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.2 | 202222369349100807 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/411924729.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.