Grants paid by Ronald Fingerhut Family Foundation
EIN 41-1925838 · Minneapolis, MN · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T30
Ronald Fingerhut Family Foundation of Minneapolis, MN (EIN 41-1925838) reported 16 grants paid totaling $294,500 to 10 recipients in tax years 2018–2023, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. It also reported $250,000 approved for future payment, which is listed separately and not included in the total. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$294,500
16 grants
Recipients
10
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2023
6 filings in the corpus
Approved for future payment
$250,000
1 commitment · not included in grants paid
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 9 | $29,500 | $250,000 |
| 2019 | 2 | $55,000 | — |
| 2020 | 1 | $50,000 | — |
| 2021 | 1 | $50,000 | — |
| 2022 | 2 | $60,000 | — |
| 2023 | 1 | $50,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 10 recipients receiving the most from Ronald Fingerhut Family Foundation, by grants paid, out of 10 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sholom Foundation 36-3411361 | B | St Louis Park, MN | 6 | $260,000 | 2023 |
| Jewish Family and Childrens Service 41-0693860 | C | Golden Valley, MN | 1 | $10,000 | 2022 |
| Israel Project | U | Washington, DC | 2 | $10,000 | 2019 |
| Mayo Clinic | U | Rochester, MN | 1 | $2,500 | 2018 |
| Sojourner Project 41-1363580 | B | Hopkins, MN | 1 | $2,000 | 2018 |
| Greater Mpls Crisis Center | U | Minneapolis, MN | 1 | $2,000 | 2018 |
| Walk in Counseling Center 41-0983461 | B | Minneapolis, MN | 1 | $2,000 | 2018 |
| Sabes Jewish Community Center | U | Minneapolis, MN | 1 | $2,000 | 2018 |
| Southside Family Nurturing Center 41-1274177 | B | Minneapolis, MN | 1 | $2,000 | 2018 |
| Cookie Cart Learning Center | U | Minneapolis, MN | 1 | $2,000 | 2018 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 17 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | Sholom Foundation St Louis Park, MN | B | $50,000 | paid | CAPITAL CAMPAIGN | 202422409349100512 |
| 2022 | Sholom Foundation St Louis Park, MN | B | $50,000 | paid | CAPITAL CAMPAIGN | 202301929349100910 |
| 2022 | Jewish Family and Childrens Service Golden Valley, MN | C | $10,000 | paid | NEXT CENTURY CAMPAIGN | 202301929349100910 |
| 2021 | Sholom Foundation St Louis Park, MN | B | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202200599349100110 |
| 2020 | Sholom Foundation St Louis Park, MN | B | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202140509349101109 |
| 2019 | Sholom Foundation St Louis Park, MN | B | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202000849349100110 |
| 2019 | Israel Project Washington, DC | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202000849349100110 |
| 2018 | Sholom Foundation Minneapolis, MN | B | $250,000 | approved, future | GENERAL OPERATING | 201931239349102803 |
| 2018 | Sholom Foundation St Louis Park, MN | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 201931239349102803 |
| 2018 | Israel Project Washington, DC | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 201931239349102803 |
| 2018 | Mayo Clinic Rochester, MN | U | $2,500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 201931239349102803 |
| 2018 | Cookie Cart Learning Center Minneapolis, MN | U | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 201931239349102803 |
| 2018 | Greater Mpls Crisis Center Minneapolis, MN | U | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 201931239349102803 |
| 2018 | Southside Family Nurturing Center Minneapolis, MN | B | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 201931239349102803 |
| 2018 | Sojourner Project Hopkins, MN | B | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 201931239349102803 |
| 2018 | Walk in Counseling Center Minneapolis, MN | B | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 201931239349102803 |
| 2018 | Sabes Jewish Community Center Minneapolis, MN | U | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 201931239349102803 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202422409349100512 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202301929349100910 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.0 | 202200599349100110 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202140509349101109 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202000849349100110 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201931239349102803 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/411925838.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.