Grants paid by Donald and Luella Zibell Family Foundation
EIN 41-1945987 · Northfield, MN · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20
Donald and Luella Zibell Family Foundation of Northfield, MN (EIN 41-1945987) reported 22 grants paid totaling $170,750 to 8 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$170,750
22 grants
Recipients
8
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2025
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 2 | $750 | — |
| 2022 | 2 | $1,000 | — |
| 2023 | 2 | $1,000 | — |
| 2024 | 8 | $80,000 | — |
| 2025 | 8 | $88,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 8 recipients receiving the most from Donald and Luella Zibell Family Foundation, by grants paid, out of 8 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| YMCA of the North | U | Minneapolis, MN | 5 | $22,500 | 2025 |
| Northfield Youth Choirs 41-1734681 | B | Northfield, MN | 5 | $22,250 | 2025 |
| Lutheran Social Service of Minnesota 41-0872993 | B | Saint Paul, MN | 2 | $21,000 | 2025 |
| Page Education Foundation 36-3605013 | C | Minneapolis, MN | 2 | $21,000 | 2025 |
| University of Minnesota Foundation 41-6042488 | B | Minneapolis, MN | 2 | $21,000 | 2025 |
| Healthy Community Initiative | U | Northfield, MN | 2 | $21,000 | 2025 |
| St Olaf College | U | Northfield, MN | 2 | $21,000 | 2025 |
| Laura Baker Services Organization | U | Northfield, MN | 2 | $21,000 | 2025 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 22 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | YMCA of the North Minneapolis, MN | U | $11,000 | paid | Youth Development | 202631179349101908 |
| 2025 | University of Minnesota Foundation Minneapolis, MN | B | $11,000 | paid | Youth Development | 202631179349101908 |
| 2025 | Lutheran Social Services of Minnesota Saint Paul, MN | C | $11,000 | paid | Youth Development | 202631179349101908 |
| 2025 | Laura Baker Services Organization Northfield, MN | U | $11,000 | paid | Disability Services | 202631179349101908 |
| 2025 | Northfield Youth Choirs Northfield, MN | B | $11,000 | paid | Youth Development | 202631179349101908 |
| 2025 | St Olaf College Northfield, MN | U | $11,000 | paid | Educational Scholarships | 202631179349101908 |
| 2025 | Page Education Foundation Minneapolis, MN | C | $11,000 | paid | Educational Scholarships | 202631179349101908 |
| 2025 | Healthy Community Initiative Northfield, MN | U | $11,000 | paid | Youth Development | 202631179349101908 |
| 2024 | Page Education Foundation Minneapolis, MN | C | $10,000 | paid | Educational Scholarships | 202531009349100433 |
| 2024 | Laura Baker Services Organization Northfield, MN | U | $10,000 | paid | Disability Services | 202531009349100433 |
| 2024 | YMCA of the North Minneapolis, MN | U | $10,000 | paid | Youth Development | 202531009349100433 |
| 2024 | St Olaf College Northfield, MN | U | $10,000 | paid | Educational Scholarships | 202531009349100433 |
| 2024 | University of Minnesota Foundation Minneapolis, MN | B | $10,000 | paid | Youth Development | 202531009349100433 |
| 2024 | Healthy Community Initiative Northfield, MN | U | $10,000 | paid | Youth Development | 202531009349100433 |
| 2024 | Northfield Youth Choirs Northfield, MN | B | $10,000 | paid | Youth Development | 202531009349100433 |
| 2024 | Lutheran Social Service of Minnesota Saint Paul, MN | B | $10,000 | paid | Youth Development | 202531009349100433 |
| 2023 | Northfield Youth Choirs Northfield, MN | B | $500 | paid | Youth Services | 202421209349101702 |
| 2023 | YMCA of the North Minneapolis, MN | U | $500 | paid | Youth Services | 202421209349101702 |
| 2022 | Northfield Youth Choirs Northfield, MN | B | $500 | paid | Youth Services | 202311149349100536 |
| 2022 | YMCA of the North Minneapolis, MN | U | $500 | paid | Youth Services | 202311149349100536 |
| 2020 | YMCA of the North Minneapolis, MN | U | $500 | paid | Youth Scholarships | 202101269349102850 |
| 2020 | Northfield Youth Choirs Northfield, MN | B | $250 | paid | Youth Scholarships | 202101269349102850 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.1 | 202631179349101908 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202531009349100433 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202421209349101702 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202311149349100536 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202101269349102850 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/411945987.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.