Grants paid by Metropolitan Alliance of Connected Communities
EIN 41-1959688 · Minneapolis, MN · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE P20
Metropolitan Alliance of Connected Communities of Minneapolis, MN (EIN 41-1959688) reported 27 grants paid totaling $872,353 to 25 recipients in tax years 2018–2020, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$872,353
27 grants
Recipients
25
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2020
2 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 4 | $100,000 | — |
| 2020 | 23 | $772,353 | — |
Top recipients
The 25 recipients receiving the most from Metropolitan Alliance of Connected Communities, by grants paid, out of 25 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Phyllis Wheatley Community Center 41-0706132 | B | Minneapolis, MN | 2 | $361,650 | 2020 |
| The Family Partnership 41-0693858 | B | Minneapolis, MN | 1 | $300,704 | 2020 |
| Hope 4 Youth 46-1626500 | B | Anoka, MN | 2 | $30,000 | 2020 |
| Familywise 41-1343909 | A | Minneapolis, MN | 1 | $25,000 | 2018 |
| Neighborhood House 41-0693916 | A | St Paul, MN | 1 | $25,000 | 2018 |
| Lda Minnesota 23-7297031 | A | Minneapolis, MN | 1 | $25,000 | 2018 |
| Prism | U | Golden Valley, MN | 1 | $8,333 | 2020 |
| Keystone Community Services 41-0693924 | B | Saint Paul, MN | 1 | $8,333 | 2020 |
| Capi 41-1417198 | D | Brooklyn Center, MN | 1 | $8,333 | 2020 |
| Women of Nations 41-1447503 | C | Saint Paul, MN | 1 | $5,000 | 2020 |
| Stepping Stone Emergency Housing 20-3226868 | B | Anoka, MN | 1 | $5,000 | 2020 |
| The Link 41-1920649 | B | Minneapolis, MN | 1 | $5,000 | 2020 |
| Northwest Indian Community Development Center 36-3505641 | C | Bemidji, MN | 1 | $5,000 | 2020 |
| East Side Neighborhood Services 41-0873798 | C | Minneapolis, MN | 1 | $5,000 | 2020 |
| Northside Economic Opportunity Network 80-0163521 | B | Minneapolis, MN | 1 | $5,000 | 2020 |
| Change Inc 41-0906127 | C | Minneapolis, MN | 1 | $5,000 | 2020 |
| Plymouth Christian Youth Center 41-0794440 | D | Minneapolis, MN | 1 | $5,000 | 2020 |
| Merrick Community Services 41-0693851 | B | Saint Paul, MN | 1 | $5,000 | 2020 |
| Family Enhancement Center | U | Minneapolis, MN | 1 | $5,000 | 2020 |
| Sewa - Aifw 05-0608392 | C | Minneapolis, MN | 1 | $5,000 | 2020 |
| Sabathani Community Center Inc 41-0984859 | B | Minneapolis, MN | 1 | $5,000 | 2020 |
| Banyan Community | U | Minneapolis, MN | 1 | $5,000 | 2020 |
| House of Charity | U | Minneapolis, MN | 1 | $5,000 | 2020 |
| Hallie Q Brown Community Center Inc 41-0693846 | B | Saint Paul, MN | 1 | $5,000 | 2020 |
| Southside Family Nurturing Center 41-1274177 | B | Minneapolis, MN | 1 | $5,000 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 27 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | Phyllis Wheatley Community Center Minneapolis, MN | B | $356,650 | paid | DROP-IN DAY CARE | 202122079349301457 |
| 2020 | The Family Partnership Minneapolis, MN | B | $300,704 | paid | DROP-IN DAY CARE | 202122079349301457 |
| 2020 | Prism Golden Valley, MN | U | $8,333 | paid | COVID RESLIENCE FUND | 202122079349301457 |
| 2020 | Capi Brooklyn Center, MN | D | $8,333 | paid | COVID RESILIENCE FUND | 202122079349301457 |
| 2020 | Keystone Community Services Saint Paul, MN | B | $8,333 | paid | COVID RESILIENCE FUND | 202122079349301457 |
| 2020 | Sabathani Community Center Inc Minneapolis, MN | B | $5,000 | paid | COVID RESILIENCE FUND | 202122079349301457 |
| 2020 | Hope 4 Youth Anoka, MN | B | $5,000 | paid | COVID RESILIENCE FUND | 202122079349301457 |
| 2020 | Banyan Community Minneapolis, MN | U | $5,000 | paid | COVID RESILIENCE FUND | 202122079349301457 |
| 2020 | Family Enhancement Center Minneapolis, MN | U | $5,000 | paid | COVID RESILIENCE FUND | 202122079349301457 |
| 2020 | The Link Minneapolis, MN | B | $5,000 | paid | COVID RESILIENCE FUND | 202122079349301457 |
| 2020 | Women of Nations Saint Paul, MN | C | $5,000 | paid | COVID RESILIENCE FUND | 202122079349301457 |
| 2020 | Northwest Indian Community Development Center Bemidji, MN | C | $5,000 | paid | COVID RESILIENCE FUND | 202122079349301457 |
| 2020 | Merrick Community Services Saint Paul, MN | B | $5,000 | paid | COVID RESILIENCE FUND | 202122079349301457 |
| 2020 | Stepping Stone Emergency Housing Anoka, MN | B | $5,000 | paid | COVID RESILIENCE FUND | 202122079349301457 |
| 2020 | East Side Neighborhood Services Minneapolis, MN | C | $5,000 | paid | COVID RESILIENCE FUND | 202122079349301457 |
| 2020 | Phyllis Wheatley Community Center Minneapolis, MN | B | $5,000 | paid | COVID RESILIENCE FUND | 202122079349301457 |
| 2020 | Hallie Q Brown Community Center Inc Saint Paul, MN | B | $5,000 | paid | COVID RESILIENCE FUND | 202122079349301457 |
| 2020 | House of Charity Minneapolis, MN | U | $5,000 | paid | COVID RESILIENCE FUND | 202122079349301457 |
| 2020 | Plymouth Christian Youth Center Minneapolis, MN | D | $5,000 | paid | COVID RESILIENCE FUND | 202122079349301457 |
| 2020 | Change Inc Minneapolis, MN | C | $5,000 | paid | COVID RESILIENCE FUND | 202122079349301457 |
| 2020 | Sewa - Aifw Minneapolis, MN | C | $5,000 | paid | COVID RESILIENCE FUND | 202122079349301457 |
| 2020 | Northside Economic Opportunity Network Minneapolis, MN | B | $5,000 | paid | COVID RESILIENCE FUND | 202122079349301457 |
| 2020 | Southside Family Nurturing Center Minneapolis, MN | B | $5,000 | paid | COVID RESILIENCE FUND | 202122079349301457 |
| 2018 | Hope 4 Youth Anoka, MN | A | $25,000 | paid | SOCIAL ENTERPRISE | 201902349349300700 |
| 2018 | Familywise Minneapolis, MN | A | $25,000 | paid | SOCIAL ENTERPRISE | 201902349349300700 |
| 2018 | Lda Minnesota Minneapolis, MN | A | $25,000 | paid | SOCIAL ENTERPRISE | 201902349349300700 |
| 2018 | Neighborhood House St Paul, MN | A | $25,000 | paid | SOCIAL ENTERPRISE | 201902349349300700 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202122079349301457 |
| 990 | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201902349349300700 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/411959688.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.