funder-graph

FundersMN

Grants paid by Big Stone Area Growth

EIN 41-1989943 · Ortonville, MN · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE S20

Big Stone Area Growth of Ortonville, MN (EIN 41-1989943) reported 6 grants paid totaling $116,286 to 5 recipients in tax years 2020–2023, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$116,286

6 grants

Recipients

5

distinct organizations

Tax years

2020–2023

3 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20202$30,337
20213$70,390
20231$15,559

Top recipients

The 5 recipients receiving the most from Big Stone Area Growth, by grants paid, out of 5 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Big Stone County Animal Rescue 84-5093826AOrtonville, MN2$44,7272021
Ortonville Schools 41-6000273AOrtonville, MN1$25,0002021
City of Ortonville Golf CourseUOrtonville, MN1$23,5002021
Big Stone CountyUOrtonville, MN1$15,5592023
Rosen BaseballUBellingham, MN1$7,5002020

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 6 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Big Stone Area Growth
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2023Big Stone County Ortonville, MNU$15,559paidCHILDCARE TECHNOLOGY202440299349300609
2021Ortonville Schools Ortonville, MNA$25,000paidSCHOOL ASSISTANCE202240139349301214
2021City of Ortonville Golf Course Ortonville, MNU$23,500paidCITY GOLF COURSE IMPROVENTS202240139349301214
2021Big Stone County Animal Rescue Ortonville, MNA$21,890paidANIMAL RESCUE202240139349301214
2020Big Stone County Animal Rescue Ortonville, MNA$22,837paidANIMAL RESCUE202110989349300206
2020Rosen Baseball Bellingham, MNU$7,500paidAMATEUR BASEBALL202110989349300206

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
99020232023-12-31not stated2023v4.0202440299349300609
99020212021-12-31not stated2021v4.1202240139349301214
99020202020-12-31not stated2020v4.0202110989349300206

Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/411989943.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.