Grants paid by James & Karen Frisell Family Foundation
EIN 41-2012284 · Saint Paul, MN · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22
James & Karen Frisell Family Foundation of Saint Paul, MN (EIN 41-2012284) reported 29 grants paid totaling $53,580 to 14 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$53,580
29 grants
Recipients
14
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2025
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 4 | $6,300 | — |
| 2021 | 4 | $8,500 | — |
| 2022 | 5 | $8,500 | — |
| 2023 | 5 | $10,000 | — |
| 2024 | 6 | $10,000 | — |
| 2025 | 5 | $10,280 | — |
Top recipients
The 14 recipients receiving the most from James & Karen Frisell Family Foundation, by grants paid, out of 14 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joyce Uptown Foodshelf 46-3081535 | B | Minneapolis, MN | 6 | $20,250 | 2025 |
| Superior Hiking Trail Association 41-1569104 | B | Two Harbors, MN | 4 | $5,100 | 2024 |
| St Paul Academy and Summit School 41-0943433 | C | St Paul, MN | 3 | $4,300 | 2025 |
| Neighborhood House - Wellstone Center | U | Saint Paul, MN | 2 | $4,080 | 2025 |
| Neighborhood House 41-0693916 | B | St Paul, MN | 3 | $3,800 | 2022 |
| St Paul Academy | U | St Paul, MN | 3 | $3,750 | 2022 |
| Miller-Dwan Foundation Northland Adaptive Recreation | U | Duluth, MN | 1 | $2,000 | 2025 |
| Bentleyville Tour of Lights 26-3787799 | B | Duluth, MN | 1 | $2,000 | 2023 |
| Ronald Mcdonald House Charities 41-1313107 | D | Minneapolis, MN | 1 | $2,000 | 2022 |
| Miller-Dwan Foundation 23-7396466 | B | Duluth, MN | 1 | $2,000 | 2024 |
| Wellstone Center | U | St Paul, MN | 1 | $1,300 | 2023 |
| Clean Water Action 33-1446494 | D | Minneapolis, MN | 1 | $1,000 | 2025 |
| Turtle Survival Alliance | U | Point Pleasant Beach, NJ | 1 | $1,000 | 2024 |
| Allina Health Associated Foundation | U | Minneapolis, MN | 1 | $1,000 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 29 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Joyce Uptown Foodshelf Minneapolis, MN | B | $3,000 | paid | SUPPORT FOOD DISTRIBUTION INITIATIVES | 202600639349100950 |
| 2025 | Neighborhood House - Wellstone Center Saint Paul, MN | U | $2,780 | paid | SUPPORT EDUCATION, FOOD SECURITY, AND HEALTH SERVICES | 202600639349100950 |
| 2025 | Miller-Dwan Foundation Northland Adaptive Recreation Duluth, MN | U | $2,000 | paid | SUPPORT PEOPLE WITH DISABILITIES | 202600639349100950 |
| 2025 | St Paul Academy and Summit School St Paul, MN | C | $1,500 | paid | EDUCATION | 202600639349100950 |
| 2025 | Clean Water Action Minneapolis, MN | D | $1,000 | paid | PROTECT CLEAN WATER | 202600639349100950 |
| 2024 | Joyce Uptown Foodshelf Minneapolis, MN | B | $3,000 | paid | SUPPORT FOOD DISTRIBUTION INITIATIVES | 202520659349100112 |
| 2024 | Miller-Dwan Foundation Duluth, MN | B | $2,000 | paid | SUPPORT PEOPLE WITH DISABILITIES | 202520659349100112 |
| 2024 | St Paul Academy and Summit School St Paul, MN | C | $1,400 | paid | EDUCATION | 202520659349100112 |
| 2024 | Superior Hiking Trail Association Two Harbors, MN | B | $1,300 | paid | ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION | 202520659349100112 |
| 2024 | Neighborhood House - Wellstone Center Saint Paul, MN | U | $1,300 | paid | SUPPORT EDUCATION, FOOD SECURITY, AND HEALTH SERVICES | 202520659349100112 |
| 2024 | Turtle Survival Alliance Point Pleasant Beach, NJ | U | $1,000 | paid | PROTECT TORTOISES AND FRESHWATER TURTLES | 202520659349100112 |
| 2023 | Joyce Uptown Foodshelf Minneapolis, MN | B | $4,000 | paid | SUPPORT FOOD DISTRIBUTION INITIATIVES | 202410689349100611 |
| 2023 | Bentleyville Tour of Lights Duluth, MN | B | $2,000 | paid | SUPPORT WINTER HOLIDAY LIGHT FESTIVAL | 202410689349100611 |
| 2023 | St Paul Academy and Summit School St Paul, MN | C | $1,400 | paid | EDUCATION | 202410689349100611 |
| 2023 | Superior Hiking Trail Association Two Harbors, MN | B | $1,300 | paid | ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION | 202410689349100611 |
| 2023 | Wellstone Center St Paul, MN | U | $1,300 | paid | NEIGHBORHOOD HOUSE PROGRAM - COMMUNITY LEARNING & SUPPORT | 202410689349100611 |
| 2022 | Joyce Uptown Foodshelf Minneapolis, MN | B | $3,250 | paid | UNRESTRICTED CHARITABLE GRANT | 202312199349100161 |
| 2022 | Ronald Mcdonald House Charities Minneapolis, MN | D | $2,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED CHARITABLE GRANT | 202312199349100161 |
| 2022 | St Paul Academy St Paul, MN | U | $1,250 | paid | UNRESTRICTED CHARITABLE GRANT | 202312199349100161 |
| 2022 | Superior Hiking Trail Association Two Harbors, MN | B | $1,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED CHARITABLE GRANT | 202312199349100161 |
| 2022 | Neighborhood House St Paul, MN | B | $1,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED CHARITABLE GRANT | 202312199349100161 |
| 2021 | Joyce Uptown Foodshelf Minneapolis, MN | B | $4,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202201469349101410 |
| 2021 | Superior Hiking Trail Association Two Harbors, MN | C | $1,500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202201469349101410 |
| 2021 | St Paul Academy St Paul, MN | U | $1,500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202201469349101410 |
| 2021 | Neighborhood House St Paul, MN | B | $1,500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202201469349101410 |
| 2020 | Joyce Uptown Foodshelf Minneapolis, MN | B | $3,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202132149349100173 |
| 2020 | Neighborhood House St Paul, MN | B | $1,300 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202132149349100173 |
| 2020 | Allina Health Associated Foundation Minneapolis, MN | U | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202132149349100173 |
| 2020 | St Paul Academy St Paul, MN | U | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202132149349100173 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.0 | 202600639349100950 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.0 | 202520659349100112 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v4.0 | 202410689349100611 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202312199349100161 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202201469349101410 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202132149349100173 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/412012284.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.