Grants paid by Bean Family Foundation
EIN 41-2054578 · Ogden, UT · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20
Bean Family Foundation of Ogden, UT (EIN 41-2054578) reported 20 grants paid totaling $31,990 to 12 recipients in tax years 2019–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$31,990
20 grants
Recipients
12
distinct organizations
Tax years
2019–2024
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 6 | $2,750 | — |
| 2020 | 5 | $7,200 | — |
| 2022 | 4 | $8,040 | — |
| 2023 | 3 | $6,000 | — |
| 2024 | 2 | $8,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 12 recipients receiving the most from Bean Family Foundation, by grants paid, out of 12 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Utah Food Bank 87-0212453 | B | Salt Lake City, UT | 4 | $22,900 | 2024 |
| Lantern House | U | Ogden, UT | 4 | $4,100 | 2024 |
| Utah State University | U | Logan, UT | 2 | $2,000 | 2023 |
| Wild Life Rehab Center | U | Farr West, UT | 2 | $900 | 2022 |
| Lantern House St Anne's Center | U | Ogden, UT | 1 | $600 | 2019 |
| Huntsman Cancer Foundation 87-0541293 | B | Salt Lake City, UT | 1 | $350 | 2019 |
| Wildlife Rehabilitation Center of U 26-4301793 | C | Farr West, UT | 1 | $300 | 2019 |
| Primary Childrens Hospital | U | Salt Lake City, UT | 1 | $250 | 2020 |
| Primary Children's Medical Center F | U | Salt Lake City, UT | 1 | $250 | 2019 |
| Kostopulos Dream Foundation 87-6125177 | D | Salt Lake City, UT | 1 | $250 | 2019 |
| Weber Fraternal Order of Police 83-4207556 | D | Ogden, UT | 1 | $50 | 2020 |
| Weber County Sherrif Sop | U | Ogden, UT | 1 | $40 | 2022 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 20 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Utah Food Bank Salt Lake City, UT | B | $6,500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING FUND | 202543179349102889 |
| 2024 | Lantern House Ogden, UT | U | $1,500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING FUND | 202543179349102889 |
| 2023 | Utah Food Bank Salt Lake City, UT | B | $4,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING FUND | 202401359349104830 |
| 2023 | Lantern House Ogden, UT | U | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING FUND | 202401359349104830 |
| 2023 | Utah State University Logan, UT | U | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING FUND | 202401359349104830 |
| 2022 | Utah Food Bank Salt Lake City, UT | B | $6,400 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING FUND | 202312569349100116 |
| 2022 | Lantern House Ogden, UT | U | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING FUND | 202312569349100116 |
| 2022 | Wild Life Rehab Center Farr West, UT | U | $600 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING FUND | 202312569349100116 |
| 2022 | Weber County Sherrif Sop Ogden, UT | U | $40 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING FUND | 202312569349100116 |
| 2020 | Utah Food Bank Salt Lake City, UT | B | $6,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING FUND | 202121249349101657 |
| 2020 | Lantern House Ogden, UT | U | $600 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING FUND | 202121249349101657 |
| 2020 | Wild Life Rehab Center Farr West, UT | U | $300 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING FUND | 202121249349101657 |
| 2020 | Primary Childrens Hospital Salt Lake City, UT | U | $250 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING FUND | 202121249349101657 |
| 2020 | Weber Fraternal Order of Police Ogden, UT | D | $50 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING FUND | 202121249349101657 |
| 2019 | Utah State University Logan, UT | U | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING FUNDS | 202021979349101322 |
| 2019 | Lantern House St Anne's Center Ogden, UT | U | $600 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING FUND | 202021979349101322 |
| 2019 | Huntsman Cancer Foundation Salt Lake City, UT | B | $350 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING FUNDS | 202021979349101322 |
| 2019 | Wildlife Rehabilitation Center of U Farr West, UT | C | $300 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING FUND | 202021979349101322 |
| 2019 | Primary Children's Medical Center F Salt Lake City, UT | U | $250 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING FUND | 202021979349101322 |
| 2019 | Kostopulos Dream Foundation Salt Lake City, UT | D | $250 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING FUNDS | 202021979349101322 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.0 | 202543179349102889 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202401359349104830 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202312569349100116 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202121249349101657 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202021979349101322 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/412054578.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.