funder-graph

FundersCO

Grants paid by The Lewis Foundation

EIN 41-2063101 · Aspen, CO · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22

The Lewis Foundation of Aspen, CO (EIN 41-2063101) reported 29 grants paid totaling $22,250,000 to 15 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. It also reported $6,400,000 approved for future payment, which is listed separately and not included in the total. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$22,250,000

29 grants

Recipients

15

distinct organizations

Tax years

2020–2024

4 filings in the corpus

Approved for future payment

$6,400,000

4 commitments · not included in grants paid

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20207$5,200,000$1,000,000
20226$2,200,000$400,000
20239$8,150,000$5,000,000
20247$6,700,000

Top recipients

The 15 recipients receiving the most from The Lewis Foundation, by grants paid, out of 15 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Aspen Community Foundation 84-0829226BBasalt, CO3$7,000,0002024
The Aspen Institute Inc 84-0399006BWashington, DC6$4,825,0002024
Aspen Country Day School Inc 23-7033239BAspen, CO4$4,100,0002024
The Barack Obama Foundation 46-4950751CChicago, IL1$1,000,0002023
Aspen Art Museum Foundation 84-1515243BAspen, CO1$1,000,0002023
Earthjustice 94-1730465CSan Francisco, CA2$1,000,0002024
Rocky Mountain Institute 74-2244146BBoulder, CO1$1,000,0002024
Aspen Center for Environmental Studies 23-7042291BAspen, CO3$600,0002023
Sierra Club Foundation 94-6069890BOakland, CA1$500,0002020
Utah Film Center 20-8887858DSalt Lake City, UT2$250,0002023
Big Green 27-5083595CBroomfield, CO1$250,0002022
Everytown for Gun Safety Support Fund Inc 26-1598353BNew York, NY1$225,0002022
Aspen Art Museum 84-0746671BAspen, CO1$200,0002020
American Civil Liberties Union Foundation Inc 13-6213516BNew York, NY1$200,0002020
Media Collective Inc 13-4115168BNew York, NY1$100,0002023

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 33 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by The Lewis Foundation
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2024The Aspen Institute Inc Washington, DCB$2,000,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202503209349100120
2024Aspen Country Day School Inc Aspen, COB$1,000,000paidTEACHER WELLNESS FUND202503209349100120
2024Aspen Community Foundation Basalt, COB$1,000,000paidSUPPORT NONPROFIT ORGANIZATIONS BY CONNECTING DONORS TO COMMUNITY NEEDS202503209349100120
2024The Aspen Institute Inc Washington, DCB$1,000,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202503209349100120
2024Rocky Mountain Institute Boulder, COB$1,000,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202503209349100120
2024Earthjustice San Francisco, CAC$500,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202503209349100120
2024The Aspen Institute Inc Washington, DCB$200,000paidFOOD & SOCIETY PROGRAM202503209349100120
2023The Aspen Institute Inc Washington, DCB$4,000,000approved, futureGENERAL SUPPORT202443209349101934
2023Aspen Community Foundation Basalt, COB$4,000,000paidSUPPORT NONPROFIT ORGANIZATIONS BY CONNECTING DONORS TO COMMUNITY NEEDS202443209349101934
2023Aspen Country Day School Aspen, COB$1,000,000approved, futureTEACHER WELLNESS FUND202443209349101934
2023The Barack Obama Foundation Chicago, ILC$1,000,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202443209349101934
2023Aspen Art Museum Foundation Aspen, COB$1,000,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202443209349101934
2023The Aspen Institute Inc Washington, DCB$1,000,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202443209349101934
2023Earthjustice San Francisco, CAC$500,000paidNEVER REST CAMPAIGN202443209349101934
2023The Aspen Institute Inc Washington, DCB$200,000paidFOOD & SOCIETY PROGRAM202443209349101934
2023Aspen Center for Environmental Studies Aspen, COB$200,000paidENVIRONMENTAL EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS202443209349101934
2023Utah Film Center Salt Lake City, UTD$150,000paidDOCUMENTARY FILM PRODUCTION202443209349101934
2023Media Collective Inc New York, NYB$100,000paidDOCUMENTARY FILM PRODUCTION202443209349101934
2022Aspen Country Day School Inc Aspen, COB$1,000,000paidTEACHER WELLNESS FUND202303189349100500
2022The Aspen Institute Inc Washington, DCB$425,000paidFOOD & SOCIETY PROGRAM202303189349100500
2022The Aspen Institute Inc Washington, DCB$400,000approved, futureFOOD & SOCIETY PROGRAM202303189349100500
2022Big Green Broomfield, COC$250,000paidBIG GREEN DAO202303189349100500
2022Everytown for Gun Safety Support Fund Inc New York, NYB$225,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202303189349100500
2022Aspen Center for Environmental Studies Aspen, COB$200,000paidENVIRONMENTAL EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS202303189349100500
2022Aspen Country Day School Inc Aspen, COB$100,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202303189349100500
2020Aspen Community Foundation Basalt, COB$2,000,000paidSUPPORT NONPROFIT ORGANIZATIONS BY CONNECTION DONORS TO COMMUNITY NEEDS202123179349100912
2020Aspen Country Day School Inc Aspen, COB$2,000,000paidTEACHER WELLNESS FUND202123179349100912
2020Aspen Country Day School Inc Aspen, COB$1,000,000approved, futureTEACHER WELLNESS FUND202123179349100912
2020Sierra Club Foundation Oakland, CAB$500,000paidBEYOND COAL CAMPAIGN 2017-2020202123179349100912
2020Aspen Center for Environmental Studies Aspen, COB$200,000paidENVIRONMENTAL EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS202123179349100912
2020American Civil Liberties Union Foundation Inc New York, NYB$200,000paidCENTENNIAL CAMPAIGN202123179349100912
2020Aspen Art Museum Aspen, COB$200,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202123179349100912
2020Utah Film Center Salt Lake City, UTD$100,000paidDOCUMENTARY FILM PRODUCTION202123179349100912

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20242024-12-31not stated2024v5.2202503209349100120
990PF20232023-12-31not stated2023v5.1202443209349101934
990PF20222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202303189349100500
990PF20202020-12-31not stated2020v4.1202123179349100912

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/412063101.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.