Grants paid by The Lewis Foundation
EIN 41-2063101 · Aspen, CO · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22
The Lewis Foundation of Aspen, CO (EIN 41-2063101) reported 29 grants paid totaling $22,250,000 to 15 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. It also reported $6,400,000 approved for future payment, which is listed separately and not included in the total. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$22,250,000
29 grants
Recipients
15
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
4 filings in the corpus
Approved for future payment
$6,400,000
4 commitments · not included in grants paid
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 7 | $5,200,000 | $1,000,000 |
| 2022 | 6 | $2,200,000 | $400,000 |
| 2023 | 9 | $8,150,000 | $5,000,000 |
| 2024 | 7 | $6,700,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 15 recipients receiving the most from The Lewis Foundation, by grants paid, out of 15 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aspen Community Foundation 84-0829226 | B | Basalt, CO | 3 | $7,000,000 | 2024 |
| The Aspen Institute Inc 84-0399006 | B | Washington, DC | 6 | $4,825,000 | 2024 |
| Aspen Country Day School Inc 23-7033239 | B | Aspen, CO | 4 | $4,100,000 | 2024 |
| The Barack Obama Foundation 46-4950751 | C | Chicago, IL | 1 | $1,000,000 | 2023 |
| Aspen Art Museum Foundation 84-1515243 | B | Aspen, CO | 1 | $1,000,000 | 2023 |
| Earthjustice 94-1730465 | C | San Francisco, CA | 2 | $1,000,000 | 2024 |
| Rocky Mountain Institute 74-2244146 | B | Boulder, CO | 1 | $1,000,000 | 2024 |
| Aspen Center for Environmental Studies 23-7042291 | B | Aspen, CO | 3 | $600,000 | 2023 |
| Sierra Club Foundation 94-6069890 | B | Oakland, CA | 1 | $500,000 | 2020 |
| Utah Film Center 20-8887858 | D | Salt Lake City, UT | 2 | $250,000 | 2023 |
| Big Green 27-5083595 | C | Broomfield, CO | 1 | $250,000 | 2022 |
| Everytown for Gun Safety Support Fund Inc 26-1598353 | B | New York, NY | 1 | $225,000 | 2022 |
| Aspen Art Museum 84-0746671 | B | Aspen, CO | 1 | $200,000 | 2020 |
| American Civil Liberties Union Foundation Inc 13-6213516 | B | New York, NY | 1 | $200,000 | 2020 |
| Media Collective Inc 13-4115168 | B | New York, NY | 1 | $100,000 | 2023 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 33 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | The Aspen Institute Inc Washington, DC | B | $2,000,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202503209349100120 |
| 2024 | Aspen Country Day School Inc Aspen, CO | B | $1,000,000 | paid | TEACHER WELLNESS FUND | 202503209349100120 |
| 2024 | Aspen Community Foundation Basalt, CO | B | $1,000,000 | paid | SUPPORT NONPROFIT ORGANIZATIONS BY CONNECTING DONORS TO COMMUNITY NEEDS | 202503209349100120 |
| 2024 | The Aspen Institute Inc Washington, DC | B | $1,000,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202503209349100120 |
| 2024 | Rocky Mountain Institute Boulder, CO | B | $1,000,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202503209349100120 |
| 2024 | Earthjustice San Francisco, CA | C | $500,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202503209349100120 |
| 2024 | The Aspen Institute Inc Washington, DC | B | $200,000 | paid | FOOD & SOCIETY PROGRAM | 202503209349100120 |
| 2023 | The Aspen Institute Inc Washington, DC | B | $4,000,000 | approved, future | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202443209349101934 |
| 2023 | Aspen Community Foundation Basalt, CO | B | $4,000,000 | paid | SUPPORT NONPROFIT ORGANIZATIONS BY CONNECTING DONORS TO COMMUNITY NEEDS | 202443209349101934 |
| 2023 | Aspen Country Day School Aspen, CO | B | $1,000,000 | approved, future | TEACHER WELLNESS FUND | 202443209349101934 |
| 2023 | The Barack Obama Foundation Chicago, IL | C | $1,000,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202443209349101934 |
| 2023 | Aspen Art Museum Foundation Aspen, CO | B | $1,000,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202443209349101934 |
| 2023 | The Aspen Institute Inc Washington, DC | B | $1,000,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202443209349101934 |
| 2023 | Earthjustice San Francisco, CA | C | $500,000 | paid | NEVER REST CAMPAIGN | 202443209349101934 |
| 2023 | The Aspen Institute Inc Washington, DC | B | $200,000 | paid | FOOD & SOCIETY PROGRAM | 202443209349101934 |
| 2023 | Aspen Center for Environmental Studies Aspen, CO | B | $200,000 | paid | ENVIRONMENTAL EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS | 202443209349101934 |
| 2023 | Utah Film Center Salt Lake City, UT | D | $150,000 | paid | DOCUMENTARY FILM PRODUCTION | 202443209349101934 |
| 2023 | Media Collective Inc New York, NY | B | $100,000 | paid | DOCUMENTARY FILM PRODUCTION | 202443209349101934 |
| 2022 | Aspen Country Day School Inc Aspen, CO | B | $1,000,000 | paid | TEACHER WELLNESS FUND | 202303189349100500 |
| 2022 | The Aspen Institute Inc Washington, DC | B | $425,000 | paid | FOOD & SOCIETY PROGRAM | 202303189349100500 |
| 2022 | The Aspen Institute Inc Washington, DC | B | $400,000 | approved, future | FOOD & SOCIETY PROGRAM | 202303189349100500 |
| 2022 | Big Green Broomfield, CO | C | $250,000 | paid | BIG GREEN DAO | 202303189349100500 |
| 2022 | Everytown for Gun Safety Support Fund Inc New York, NY | B | $225,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202303189349100500 |
| 2022 | Aspen Center for Environmental Studies Aspen, CO | B | $200,000 | paid | ENVIRONMENTAL EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS | 202303189349100500 |
| 2022 | Aspen Country Day School Inc Aspen, CO | B | $100,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202303189349100500 |
| 2020 | Aspen Community Foundation Basalt, CO | B | $2,000,000 | paid | SUPPORT NONPROFIT ORGANIZATIONS BY CONNECTION DONORS TO COMMUNITY NEEDS | 202123179349100912 |
| 2020 | Aspen Country Day School Inc Aspen, CO | B | $2,000,000 | paid | TEACHER WELLNESS FUND | 202123179349100912 |
| 2020 | Aspen Country Day School Inc Aspen, CO | B | $1,000,000 | approved, future | TEACHER WELLNESS FUND | 202123179349100912 |
| 2020 | Sierra Club Foundation Oakland, CA | B | $500,000 | paid | BEYOND COAL CAMPAIGN 2017-2020 | 202123179349100912 |
| 2020 | Aspen Center for Environmental Studies Aspen, CO | B | $200,000 | paid | ENVIRONMENTAL EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS | 202123179349100912 |
| 2020 | American Civil Liberties Union Foundation Inc New York, NY | B | $200,000 | paid | CENTENNIAL CAMPAIGN | 202123179349100912 |
| 2020 | Aspen Art Museum Aspen, CO | B | $200,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202123179349100912 |
| 2020 | Utah Film Center Salt Lake City, UT | D | $100,000 | paid | DOCUMENTARY FILM PRODUCTION | 202123179349100912 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202503209349100120 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202443209349101934 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202303189349100500 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202123179349100912 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/412063101.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.