Grants paid by Vitreoretinal Surgery Foundation
EIN 41-2122813 · Edina, MN · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE B60
Vitreoretinal Surgery Foundation of Edina, MN (EIN 41-2122813) reported 31 grants paid totaling $124,000 to 16 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$124,000
31 grants
Recipients
16
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
7 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 3 | $48,000 | — |
| 2020 | 3 | $32,000 | — |
| 2021 | 6 | $0 | — |
| 2022 | 3 | $44,000 | — |
| 2023 | 3 | $0 | — |
| 2024 | 4 | $0 | — |
| 2025 | 9 | $0 | — |
Top recipients
The 16 recipients receiving the most from Vitreoretinal Surgery Foundation, by grants paid, out of 16 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Washington University 43-0653611 | A | St Louis, MO | 6 | $54,000 | 2025 |
| University of Minnesota Foundation 41-6042488 | A | Minneapolis, MN | 1 | $16,000 | 2018 |
| University of Miami | U | Coral Gables, FL | 1 | $14,000 | 2020 |
| University of Oklahoma Health Sciences Center 73-1563627 | A | Oklahoma City, OK | 1 | $12,000 | 2022 |
| The Schepens Eye Research Institute Inc 04-2129889 | A | Boston, MA | 1 | $10,000 | 2018 |
| Stanford Office of Research Administration | U | Los Angeles, CA | 2 | $10,000 | 2023 |
| The Regents of the University of Michigan 38-6006309 | A | Ann Arbor, MI | 4 | $8,000 | 2025 |
| Mayo Clinic Research 41-6011702 | A | Rochester, MN | 3 | $0 | 2025 |
| Retina Consultants of Minnesota 12-4749040 | A | Edina, MN | 1 | $0 | 2025 |
| University of California San Francisco 94-1156628 | A | San Francisco, CA | 1 | $0 | 2025 |
| Medical College of Wisconsin 39-0806261 | A | Milwaukee, WI | 1 | $0 | 2025 |
| Stanford University 94-1156365 | A | Stanford, CA | 2 | $0 | 2025 |
| Harvard Medical School 04-2103580 | A | Boston, MA | 1 | $0 | 2025 |
| Regents of the University of Minnesota 41-6007513 | A | Minneapolis, MN | 1 | $0 | 2021 |
| Duke University Accts Rec Lockbox 56-2070036 | A | Durham, NC | 4 | $0 | 2025 |
| State of Iowa University | U | Ames, IA | 1 | $0 | 2023 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 31 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | University of California San Francisco San Francisco, CA | A | $0 + $12,000 non-cash | paid | RESEARCH/FELLOWSHIP AWARD | 202621699349300937 |
| 2025 | Stanford University Stanford, CA | A | $0 + $8,000 non-cash | paid | RESEARCH/FELLOWSHIP AWARD | 202621699349300937 |
| 2025 | Medical College of Wisconsin Milwaukee, WI | A | $0 + $6,000 non-cash | paid | RESEARCH/FELLOWSHIP AWARD | 202621699349300937 |
| 2025 | University of Michigan Ann Arbor, MI | A | $0 + $14,204 non-cash | paid | RESEARCH/FELLOWSHIP AWARD | 202621699349300937 |
| 2025 | Retina Consultants of Minnesota Edina, MN | A | $0 + $6,000 non-cash | paid | RESEARCH/FELLOWSHIP AWARD | 202621699349300937 |
| 2025 | Duke University Durham, NC | A | $0 + $34,554 non-cash | paid | RESEARCH/FELLOWSHIP AWARD | 202621699349300937 |
| 2025 | Harvard Medical School Boston, MA | A | $0 + $6,000 non-cash | paid | RESEARCH/FELLOWSHIP AWARD | 202621699349300937 |
| 2025 | Mayo Clinic Rochester, MN | A | $0 + $7,992 non-cash | paid | RESEARCH/FELLOWSHIP AWARD | 202621699349300937 |
| 2025 | Washington University Saint Louis, MO | A | $0 + $12,000 non-cash | paid | RESEARCH/FELLOWSHIP AWARD | 202621699349300937 |
| 2024 | Duke University Durham, NC | A | $0 + $35,660 non-cash | paid | RESEARCH/FELLOWSHIP AWARD | 202541479349300954 |
| 2024 | Washington University Saint Louis, MO | A | $0 + $12,000 non-cash | paid | RESEARCH/FELLOWSHIP AWARD | 202541479349300954 |
| 2024 | University of Michigan Ann Arbor, MI | A | $0 + $18,000 non-cash | paid | RESEARCH/FELLOWSHIP AWARD | 202541479349300954 |
| 2024 | Mayo Clinic Rochester, MN | A | $0 + $12,000 non-cash | paid | RESEARCH/FELLOWSHIP AWARD | 202541479349300954 |
| 2023 | Stanford Office of Research Administration Los Angeles, CA | U | $0 + $15,000 non-cash | paid | RESEARCH/FELLOWSHIP AWARD | 202442069349300514 |
| 2023 | State of Iowa University Ames, IA | U | $0 + $10,000 non-cash | paid | RESEARCH/FELLOWSHIP AWARD | 202442069349300514 |
| 2023 | Duke University Durham, NC | A | $0 + $22,677 non-cash | paid | RESEARCH/FELLOWSHIP AWARD | 202442069349300514 |
| 2022 | Washington University St Louis, MO | A | $22,000 | paid | RESEARCH/FELLOWSHIP AWARD | 202321679349301412 |
| 2022 | University of Oklahoma Health Sciences Center Oklahoma City, OK | A | $12,000 | paid | RESEARCH/FELLOWSHIP AWARD | 202321679349301412 |
| 2022 | Stanford Office of Research Administration Los Angeles, CA | U | $10,000 | paid | RESEARCH/FELLOWSHIP AWARD | 202321679349301412 |
| 2021 | Stanford University Stanford, CA | A | $0 + $8,000 non-cash | paid | RESEARCH/FELLOWSHIP AWARD | 202211459349300611 |
| 2021 | Regents of the University of Minnesota Minneapolis, MN | A | $0 + $10,000 non-cash | paid | RESEARCH/FELLOWSHIP AWARD | 202211459349300611 |
| 2021 | Washington University St Louis, MO | A | $0 + $9,791 non-cash | paid | RESEARCH/FELLOWSHIP AWARD | 202211459349300611 |
| 2021 | Mayo Clinic Research Rochester, MN | A | $0 + $6,000 non-cash | paid | RESEARCH/FELLOWSHIP AWARD | 202211459349300611 |
| 2021 | Duke University Accts Rec Lockbox Durham, NC | A | $0 + $6,000 non-cash | paid | RESEARCH/FELLOWSHIP AWARD | 202211459349300611 |
| 2021 | The Regents of the University of Michigan Ann Arbor, MI | A | $0 + $10,516 non-cash | paid | RESEARCH/FELLOWSHIP AWARD | 202211459349300611 |
| 2020 | University of Miami Coral Gables, FL | U | $14,000 | paid | RESEARCH/FELLOWSHIP AWARD | 202102389349300900 |
| 2020 | Washington University St Louis, MO | A | $10,000 | paid | RESEARCH/FELLOWSHIP AWARD | 202102389349300900 |
| 2020 | The Regents of the University of Michigan Ann Arbor, MI | A | $8,000 | paid | RESEARCH/FELLOWSHIP AWARD | 202102389349300900 |
| 2018 | Washington University St Louis, MO | A | $22,000 | paid | RESEARCH/FELLOWSHIP AWARD | 201931339349300508 |
| 2018 | University of Minnesota Foundation Minneapolis, MN | A | $16,000 | paid | RESEARCH/FELLOWSHIP AWARD | 201931339349300508 |
| 2018 | The Schepens Eye Research Institute Inc Boston, MA | A | $10,000 | paid | RESEARCH/FELLOWSHIP AWARD | 201931339349300508 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.1 | 202621699349300937 |
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202541479349300954 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202442069349300514 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202321679349301412 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202211459349300611 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202102389349300900 |
| 990 | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201931339349300508 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/412122813.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.