funder-graph

FundersIN

Grants paid by Theis Foundation Inc

EIN 41-2222079 · Carmel, IN · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20

Theis Foundation Inc of Carmel, IN (EIN 41-2222079) reported 23 grants paid totaling $36,925 to 12 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$36,925

23 grants

Recipients

12

distinct organizations

Tax years

2020–2025

6 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20205$11,510
20214$5,810
20222$400
20232$1,850
20244$2,905
20256$14,450

Top recipients

The 12 recipients receiving the most from Theis Foundation Inc, by grants paid, out of 12 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
St Elizabeth Cathlic ChurchUAltadena, CA1$10,0002025
St Elizabeth Seton ChurchUCarmel, IN6$7,9852025
Assistance League of Indianapolis 35-1635410BIndianapolis, IN3$7,5902022
Habitat for HumanityUIndianapolis, IN2$2,2502024
Center for the Performing Arts 20-3901164BCarmel, IN2$2,0002021
Family PromiseUIndianapolis, IN1$1,7002025
Merciful Help CenterUCarmel, IN2$1,4202021
Habitat for Humanity 35-1715910CIndianapolis, IN1$1,0002020
Oconnor HouseUCarmel, IN1$1,0002025
Wheeler Mission 35-0888771DIndianapolis, IN1$7502025
SawsUIndianapolis, IN2$7502025
UnboundUKansas City, IN1$4802024

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 23 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Theis Foundation Inc
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025St Elizabeth Cathlic Church Altadena, CAU$10,000paidsupport202640969349100109
2025Family Promise Indianapolis, INU$1,700paidsupport202640969349100109
2025Oconnor House Carmel, INU$1,000paidsupport202640969349100109
2025Wheeler Mission Indianapolis, IND$750paidsupport202640969349100109
2025Saws Indianapolis, INU$500paidactivity support202640969349100109
2025St Elizabeth Seton Church Carmel, INU$500paidsupport202640969349100109
2024Habitat for Humanity Indianapolis, INU$1,250paidactivity support202511209349100601
2024St Elizabeth Seton Church Carmel, INU$925paidsupport202511209349100601
2024Unbound Kansas City, INU$480paidactivity support202511209349100601
2024Saws Indianapolis, INU$250paidactivity support202511209349100601
2023Habitat for Humanity Indianapolis, INU$1,000paidactivity support202441259349100009
2023St Elizabeth Seton Church Carmel, INU$850paidsupport202441259349100009
2022St Elizabeth Seton Church Carmel, INU$300paidProgram support202301149349100600
2022Assistance League of Indianapolis Indianapolis, INB$100paidProgram support202301149349100600
2021Assistance League of Indianapolis Indianapolis, INB$2,690paidProgram support202200889349100400
2021St Elizabeth Seton Church Carmel, INU$2,000paidProgram support202200889349100400
2021Center for the Performing Arts Carmel, INB$1,000paidProgram support202200889349100400
2021Merciful Help Center Carmel, INU$120paidProgram support202200889349100400
2020Assistance League of Indianapolis Indianapolis, INB$4,800paidprogram support202141129349100109
2020St Elizabeth Seton Church Carmel, INU$3,410paidProgram support202141129349100109
2020Merciful Help Center Carmel, INU$1,300paidprogram support202141129349100109
2020Center for the Performing Arts Carmel, INB$1,000paidprogram support202141129349100109
2020Habitat for Humanity Indianapolis, INC$1,000paidprogram support202141129349100109

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20252025-12-31not stated2025v4.0202640969349100109
990PF20242024-12-31not stated2024v5.1202511209349100601
990PF20232023-12-31not stated2023v5.0202441259349100009
990PF20222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202301149349100600
990PF20212021-12-31not stated2021v4.0202200889349100400
990PF20202020-12-31not stated2020v4.0202141129349100109

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/412222079.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.