funder-graph

FundersWI

Grants paid by John R Van Derlip TR UW

EIN 41-6015288 · Milwaukee, WI · Form 990, Schedule I

John R Van Derlip TR UW of Milwaukee, WI (EIN 41-6015288) reported 5 grants paid totaling $11,420,832 to 1 recipient in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$11,420,832

5 grants

Recipients

1

distinct organizations

Tax years

2020–2024

5 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20201$2,169,431
20211$2,205,214
20221$2,296,203
20231$2,365,164
20241$2,384,820

Top recipients

The 1 recipients receiving the most from John R Van Derlip TR UW, by grants paid, out of 1 distinct recipient.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Minneapolis Institute of Arts 41-0693915AMinneapolis, MN5$11,420,8322024

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 5 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by John R Van Derlip TR UW
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2024Minneapolis Institute of Arts Minneapolis, MNA$2,384,820paidACQUISITION OF NEW OBJECTS OF ART FOR THE PERMANENT COLLECTION202543159349305069
2023Minneapolis Institute of Arts Minneapolis, MNA$2,365,164paidACQUISITION OF NEW OBJECTS OF ART FOR THE PERMANENT COLLECTION202413109349302621
2022Minneapolis Institute of Arts Minneapolis, MNA$2,296,203paidACQUISITION OF NEW OBJECTS OF ART FOR THE PERMANENT COLLECTION202333119349303323
2021Minneapolis Institute of Arts Minneapolis, MNA$2,205,214paidACQUISITION OF NEW OBJECTS OF ART FOR THE PERMANENT COLLECTION202211329349304861
2020Minneapolis Institute of Arts Minneapolis, MNA$2,169,431paidACQUISITION OF NEW OBJECTS OF ART FOR THE PERMANENT COLLECTION202123059349301767

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
99020242024-12-31not stated2024v5.2202543159349305069
99020232023-12-31not stated2023v5.1202413109349302621
99020222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202333119349303323
99020212021-12-31not stated2021v4.1202211329349304861
99020202020-12-31not stated2020v4.1202123059349301767

Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/416015288.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.