Grants paid by Baker Foundation
EIN 41-6022591 · Minneapolis, MN · Form 990-PF, Part XV
Baker Foundation of Minneapolis, MN (EIN 41-6022591) reported 48 grants paid totaling $296,400 to 27 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$296,400
48 grants
Recipients
27
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2025
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 6 | $44,500 | — |
| 2021 | 11 | $55,000 | — |
| 2022 | 14 | $59,900 | — |
| 2023 | 4 | $23,500 | — |
| 2024 | 8 | $43,500 | — |
| 2025 | 5 | $70,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 27 recipients receiving the most from Baker Foundation, by grants paid, out of 27 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Friends of Hennepin County Library | U | Minneapolis, MN | 6 | $46,000 | 2025 |
| Daf - Giving360 | U | Omaha, NE | 1 | $40,000 | 2025 |
| Schwab Charitable Fund | U | San Fransisco, CA | 1 | $25,000 | 2020 |
| Create a Memory 41-1644943 | C | Minneapolis, MN | 5 | $25,000 | 2025 |
| The Constellation Fund 82-4027046 | B | Minneapolis, MN | 3 | $22,000 | 2025 |
| Children's Minnesota Foundation | U | Edina, MN | 4 | $18,000 | 2024 |
| Mary Baker Philbin Donor Advised Fund | U | Washington, DC | 2 | $10,000 | 2022 |
| Pineo Family Donor Advised Fund | U | Saint Paul, MN | 2 | $10,000 | 2022 |
| Decker Family Donor Advised Fund | U | Binghamton, NY | 2 | $10,000 | 2022 |
| William J Sherman Donor Advised Fund | U | Boynton Beach, FL | 2 | $10,000 | 2022 |
| Can Do Canines 41-1594165 | B | New Hope, MN | 2 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| Camp O'dayen 41-2014358 | C | Oakdale, MN | 3 | $8,500 | 2023 |
| Children's Minnesota Hopsital 41-0711605 | D | Saint Paul, MN | 1 | $7,500 | 2022 |
| Ucsf Foundation | U | San Francisco, CA | 1 | $7,500 | 2024 |
| Three Rivers Park 41-1579104 | D | Plymouth, MN | 1 | $7,000 | 2021 |
| Baker Fl Charitable Account | U | Kalamazoo, MI | 1 | $5,000 | 2022 |
| American Cancer Society | U | Chicago, IL | 1 | $5,000 | 2025 |
| Albright Foundation 20-3911328 | B | Edina, MN | 1 | $5,000 | 2024 |
| Shine Albright | U | Miami, FL | 1 | $5,000 | 2022 |
| Dunwoody College 41-0693856 | D | Minneapolis, MN | 1 | $5,000 | 2021 |
| Morris T Baker Donor Advised Fund | U | Maple Plain, MN | 1 | $5,000 | 2021 |
| Pride in Family Living | U | Minneapolis, MN | 1 | $5,000 | 2020 |
| Courage Center | U | Minneapolis, MN | 1 | $3,000 | 2020 |
| Guild Services | U | Saint Paul, MN | 1 | $1,000 | 2024 |
| Shattuck-St Mary's School 41-0696908 | C | Fairbault, MN | 1 | $500 | 2020 |
| Hope Academy 41-1962874 | B | Minneapolis, MN | 1 | $200 | 2022 |
| Edina Art Center | U | Edina, MN | 1 | $200 | 2022 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 48 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Daf - Giving360 Omaha, NE | U | $40,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202631359349100748 |
| 2025 | Constellation Fund Minneapolis, MN | B | $10,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202631359349100748 |
| 2025 | Friends of Hennepin County Library Minneapolis, MN | U | $10,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202631359349100748 |
| 2025 | American Cancer Society Chicago, IL | U | $5,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202631359349100748 |
| 2025 | Create a Memory Minneapolis, MN | C | $5,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202631359349100748 |
| 2024 | Friends of Hennepin County Library Minneapolis, MN | U | $10,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202541359349103749 |
| 2024 | Ucsf Foundation San Francisco, CA | U | $7,500 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202541359349103749 |
| 2024 | Constellation Fund Minneapolis, MN | B | $7,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202541359349103749 |
| 2024 | Albright Foundation Edina, MN | B | $5,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202541359349103749 |
| 2024 | Create a Memory Minneapolis, MN | C | $5,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202541359349103749 |
| 2024 | Can Do Cainines New Hope, MN | C | $5,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202541359349103749 |
| 2024 | Children's Minnesota Foundation Edina, MN | U | $3,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202541359349103749 |
| 2024 | Guild Services Saint Paul, MN | U | $1,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202541359349103749 |
| 2023 | Friends of Hennepin County Library Minneapolis, MN | U | $10,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202421369349103887 |
| 2023 | Children's Minnesota Foundation Edina, MN | U | $7,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202421369349103887 |
| 2023 | Create a Memory Minneapolis, MN | C | $5,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202421369349103887 |
| 2023 | Camp O'dayen Oakdale, MN | C | $1,500 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202421369349103887 |
| 2022 | Children's Minnesota Hopsital Saint Paul, MN | D | $7,500 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202331529349100718 |
| 2022 | The Constellation Fund Minneapolis, MN | B | $5,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202331529349100718 |
| 2022 | Mary Baker Philbin Donor Advised Fund Washington, DC | U | $5,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202331529349100718 |
| 2022 | Pineo Family Donor Advised Fund Saint Paul, MN | U | $5,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202331529349100718 |
| 2022 | Friends of Hennepin County Library Minneapolis, MN | U | $5,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202331529349100718 |
| 2022 | William J Sherman Donor Advised Fund Boynton Beach, FL | U | $5,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202331529349100718 |
| 2022 | Baker Fl Charitable Account Kalamazoo, MI | U | $5,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202331529349100718 |
| 2022 | Create a Memory Minneapolis, MN | C | $5,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202331529349100718 |
| 2022 | Decker Family Donor Advised Fund Binghamton, NY | U | $5,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202331529349100718 |
| 2022 | Children's Minnesota Foundation Edina, MN | U | $5,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202331529349100718 |
| 2022 | Shine Albright Miami, FL | U | $5,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202331529349100718 |
| 2022 | Camp O'dayen Oakdale, MN | C | $2,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202331529349100718 |
| 2022 | Hope Academy Minneapolis, MN | B | $200 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202331529349100718 |
| 2022 | Edina Art Center Edina, MN | U | $200 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202331529349100718 |
| 2021 | Three Rivers Park Plymouth, MN | D | $7,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202231369349104693 |
| 2021 | Dunwoody College Minneapolis, MN | D | $5,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202231369349104693 |
| 2021 | Pineo Family Donor Advised Fund Saint Paul, MN | U | $5,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202231369349104693 |
| 2021 | Friends of Hennepin County Library Minneapolis, MN | U | $5,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202231369349104693 |
| 2021 | Camp O'dayen Oakdale, MN | C | $5,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202231369349104693 |
| 2021 | William J Sherman Donor Advised Fund Boynton Beach, FL | U | $5,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202231369349104693 |
| 2021 | Morris T Baker Donor Advised Fund Maple Plain, MN | U | $5,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202231369349104693 |
| 2021 | Decker Family Donor Advised Fund Binghamton, NY | U | $5,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202231369349104693 |
| 2021 | Mary Baker Philbin Donor Advised Fund Washington, DC | U | $5,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202231369349104693 |
| 2021 | Create a Memory Minneapolis, MN | C | $5,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202231369349104693 |
| 2021 | Children's Minnesota Foundation Edina, MN | U | $3,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202231369349104693 |
| 2020 | Schwab Charitable Fund San Fransisco, CA | U | $25,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202111379349102066 |
| 2020 | Friends of Hennepin County Library Minneapolis, MN | U | $6,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202111379349102066 |
| 2020 | Can Do Canines New Hope, MN | B | $5,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202111379349102066 |
| 2020 | Pride in Family Living Minneapolis, MN | U | $5,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202111379349102066 |
| 2020 | Courage Center Minneapolis, MN | U | $3,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202111379349102066 |
| 2020 | Shattuck-St Mary's School Fairbault, MN | C | $500 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202111379349102066 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.1 | 202631359349100748 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202541359349103749 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202421369349103887 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202331529349100718 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202231369349104693 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202111379349102066 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/416022591.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.