Grants paid by American Legion Post 357
EIN 41-6036469 · Ashby, MN · Form 990, Schedule I
American Legion Post 357 of Ashby, MN (EIN 41-6036469) reported 7 grants paid totaling $248,062 to 4 recipients in tax years 2021–2023, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$248,062
7 grants
Recipients
4
distinct organizations
Tax years
2021–2023
3 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 3 | $27,735 | — |
| 2022 | 2 | $192,177 | — |
| 2023 | 2 | $28,150 | — |
Top recipients
The 4 recipients receiving the most from American Legion Post 357, by grants paid, out of 4 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ashby Legacy Fund 83-2211346 | A | Ashby, MN | 1 | $170,244 | 2022 |
| Ashby Public School District 261 | U | Ashby, MN | 3 | $51,828 | 2023 |
| Ashby Area Veterans Memorial Inc 41-1730557 | A | Ashby, MN | 2 | $14,990 | 2023 |
| Ken Borg Memorial Schol Fund Inc 41-1730558 | A | Ashby, MN | 1 | $11,000 | 2021 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 7 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | Ashby Public School District 261 Ashby, MN | U | $21,600 | paid | SCHOOL SUPPORT | 202442819349301039 |
| 2023 | Ashby Area Veterans Memorial Ashby, MN | A | $6,550 | paid | COMMUNITY SUPPORT | 202442819349301039 |
| 2022 | Ashby Legacy Fund Ashby, MN | A | $170,244 | paid | COMMUNITY SUPPORT | 202343179349302059 |
| 2022 | Ashby Public School District 261 Ashby, MN | U | $21,933 | paid | SCHOOL SUPPORT | 202343179349302059 |
| 2021 | Ken Borg Memorial Schol Fund Inc Ashby, MN | A | $11,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202340309349300694 |
| 2021 | Ashby Area Veterans Memorial Inc Ashby, MN | A | $8,440 | paid | MEMORIALS | 202340309349300694 |
| 2021 | Ashby Public School District 261 Ashby, MN | U | $8,295 | paid | SCHOOL SUPPORT | 202340309349300694 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202442819349301039 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202343179349302059 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.0 | 202340309349300694 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/416036469.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.