funder-graph

FundersMN

Grants paid by American Legion Post 357

EIN 41-6036469 · Ashby, MN · Form 990, Schedule I

American Legion Post 357 of Ashby, MN (EIN 41-6036469) reported 7 grants paid totaling $248,062 to 4 recipients in tax years 2021–2023, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$248,062

7 grants

Recipients

4

distinct organizations

Tax years

2021–2023

3 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20213$27,735
20222$192,177
20232$28,150

Top recipients

The 4 recipients receiving the most from American Legion Post 357, by grants paid, out of 4 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Ashby Legacy Fund 83-2211346AAshby, MN1$170,2442022
Ashby Public School District 261UAshby, MN3$51,8282023
Ashby Area Veterans Memorial Inc 41-1730557AAshby, MN2$14,9902023
Ken Borg Memorial Schol Fund Inc 41-1730558AAshby, MN1$11,0002021

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 7 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by American Legion Post 357
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2023Ashby Public School District 261 Ashby, MNU$21,600paidSCHOOL SUPPORT202442819349301039
2023Ashby Area Veterans Memorial Ashby, MNA$6,550paidCOMMUNITY SUPPORT202442819349301039
2022Ashby Legacy Fund Ashby, MNA$170,244paidCOMMUNITY SUPPORT202343179349302059
2022Ashby Public School District 261 Ashby, MNU$21,933paidSCHOOL SUPPORT202343179349302059
2021Ken Borg Memorial Schol Fund Inc Ashby, MNA$11,000paidSCHOLARSHIPS202340309349300694
2021Ashby Area Veterans Memorial Inc Ashby, MNA$8,440paidMEMORIALS202340309349300694
2021Ashby Public School District 261 Ashby, MNU$8,295paidSCHOOL SUPPORT202340309349300694

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
99020232023-12-31not stated2023v5.0202442819349301039
99020222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202343179349302059
99020212021-12-31not stated2021v4.0202340309349300694

Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/416036469.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.