Grants paid by Owatonna Foundation Inc
EIN 41-6038547 · Owatonna, MN · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE B82Z
Owatonna Foundation Inc of Owatonna, MN (EIN 41-6038547) reported 38 grants paid totaling $1,500,285 to 27 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$1,500,285
38 grants
Recipients
27
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 10 | $427,035 | — |
| 2021 | 5 | $343,500 | — |
| 2022 | 7 | $117,577 | — |
| 2023 | 7 | $255,615 | — |
| 2024 | 9 | $356,558 | — |
Top recipients
The 27 recipients receiving the most from Owatonna Foundation Inc, by grants paid, out of 27 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Owatonna Isd 761 Foundation 41-6038547 | D | Owatonna, MN | 4 | $280,615 | 2023 |
| Community Pathways of Steele County 41-1593592 | B | Owatonna, MN | 3 | $267,492 | 2022 |
| Steele County Humane Society 41-1667722 | B | Owatonna, MN | 2 | $200,000 | 2024 |
| Little Theatre of Owatonna 41-1318377 | B | Owatonna, MN | 2 | $100,000 | 2023 |
| Steele County | U | Owatonna, MN | 1 | $75,000 | 2024 |
| Exchange Club Center for Family Uni 36-3305404 | C | Owatonna, MN | 2 | $60,000 | 2024 |
| Owatonna Gun Club | U | Ellendale, MN | 1 | $60,000 | 2024 |
| Let's Smile Inc 46-2672230 | B | Owatonna, MN | 2 | $45,135 | 2022 |
| Moonlighters Exchange Club 85-2374731 | C | Owatonna, MN | 2 | $40,000 | 2023 |
| Semcac Senior Diniing | U | Owatonna, MN | 1 | $35,500 | 2020 |
| We All Play - Owatonna Chamber Foun | U | Owatonna, MN | 1 | $33,208 | 2020 |
| Riverland Community College 41-1286409 | D | Owatonna, MN | 1 | $30,000 | 2022 |
| Owatonna Business & Dev Center | U | Owatonna, MN | 1 | $30,000 | 2024 |
| Owatonna Parks & Recreation 55-0834856 | D | Owatonna, MN | 1 | $25,500 | 2020 |
| Good Shepherd Preschool | U | Owatonna, MN | 1 | $25,000 | 2023 |
| Steele County Agriculture Society 41-6038084 | C | Owatonna, MN | 1 | $25,000 | 2021 |
| Steele County Free Fair 41-0757895 | D | Owatonna, MN | 1 | $22,500 | 2024 |
| City of Owatonna | U | Owatonna, MN | 1 | $20,000 | 2024 |
| Owatonna Eagles Club 1791 | U | Owatonna, MN | 1 | $20,000 | 2024 |
| Steele County Agric Society Fair | U | Owatonna, MN | 1 | $19,024 | 2022 |
| Hospitality House of Owatonna | U | Owatonna, MN | 1 | $18,751 | 2020 |
| Steele County Historical Society 41-6048581 | B | Owatonna, MN | 2 | $16,338 | 2022 |
| Steele County Free Clinic 41-6043278 | D | Owatonna, MN | 1 | $15,249 | 2020 |
| American Legion Post 77 | U | Owatonna, MN | 1 | $13,888 | 2022 |
| Owatonna Police Department 93-3823762 | D | Owatonna, MN | 1 | $9,058 | 2024 |
| Owatonna Noon Rotary Club | U | Owatonna, MN | 1 | $7,500 | 2023 |
| Steele County Master Gardeners | U | Owatonna, MN | 1 | $5,527 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 38 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Steele County Humane Society Owatonna, MN | B | $100,000 | paid | SHELTER | 202542349349300804 |
| 2024 | Steele County Owatonna, MN | U | $75,000 | paid | ICE RESURFACER | 202542349349300804 |
| 2024 | Owatonna Gun Club Ellendale, MN | U | $60,000 | paid | STORAGE SHED | 202542349349300804 |
| 2024 | Owatonna Business & Dev Center Owatonna, MN | U | $30,000 | paid | FACILITY UPGRADES | 202542349349300804 |
| 2024 | Steele County Free Fair Owatonna, MN | D | $22,500 | paid | BUILDING | 202542349349300804 |
| 2024 | Exchange Club Center for Family Uni Owatonna, MN | C | $20,000 | paid | WINDOWS | 202542349349300804 |
| 2024 | City of Owatonna Owatonna, MN | U | $20,000 | paid | TECHNOLOGY UPGRADES | 202542349349300804 |
| 2024 | Owatonna Eagles Club 1791 Owatonna, MN | U | $20,000 | paid | DOOR ACTUATORS | 202542349349300804 |
| 2024 | Owatonna Police Department Owatonna, MN | D | $9,058 | paid | SCHOOL ZONE SAFETY | 202542349349300804 |
| 2023 | Steele County Humane Society Owatonna, MN | B | $100,000 | paid | SHELTER | 202441849349301409 |
| 2023 | Little Theatre of Owatonna Owatonna, MN | B | $50,000 | paid | RIGGING | 202441849349301409 |
| 2023 | Exchange Club Center for Family Uni Owatonna, MN | C | $40,000 | paid | STRUCTURAL UPGRADES | 202441849349301409 |
| 2023 | Moonlighters Exchange Club Owatonna, MN | C | $25,000 | paid | VETERAN'S MEMORIAL | 202441849349301409 |
| 2023 | Good Shepherd Preschool Owatonna, MN | U | $25,000 | paid | PLAYGROUND | 202441849349301409 |
| 2023 | Owatonna Fire Department Owatonna, MN | D | $8,115 | paid | ENTRY DOOR | 202441849349301409 |
| 2023 | Owatonna Noon Rotary Club Owatonna, MN | U | $7,500 | paid | CLOCK | 202441849349301409 |
| 2022 | Riverland Community College Owatonna, MN | D | $30,000 | paid | ROBOTICS | 202343149349301139 |
| 2022 | Lets Smile Inc Owatonna, MN | B | $24,335 | paid | DENTAL EQUIPMENT | 202343149349301139 |
| 2022 | Steele County Agric Society Fair Owatonna, MN | U | $19,024 | paid | OUTDOOR BUILDING | 202343149349301139 |
| 2022 | Moonlighters Exchange Club Owatonna, MN | C | $15,000 | paid | VETERAN'S MEMORIAL | 202343149349301139 |
| 2022 | American Legion Post 77 Owatonna, MN | U | $13,888 | paid | HANDICAP LIFT/WINDOW | 202343149349301139 |
| 2022 | Steele County Historical Society Owatonna, MN | B | $7,838 | paid | WINDOWS | 202343149349301139 |
| 2022 | Community Pathways of Steele County Owatonna, MN | B | $7,492 | paid | PALLET LIFT | 202343149349301139 |
| 2021 | Community Pathways of Steele County Owatonna, MN | B | $250,000 | paid | BUILDING | 202211889349300306 |
| 2021 | Little Theatre of Owatonna Owatonna, MN | B | $50,000 | paid | LIGHTING | 202211889349300306 |
| 2021 | Steele County Agriculture Society Owatonna, MN | C | $25,000 | paid | SIDING FOR BUILDING | 202211889349300306 |
| 2021 | Owatonna Fire Department Owatonna, MN | D | $10,000 | paid | RESCUE SYSTEM | 202211889349300306 |
| 2021 | Steele County Historical Society Owatonna, MN | B | $8,500 | paid | STORM WINDOWS | 202211889349300306 |
| 2020 | Owatonna Isd 761 Foundation Owatonna, MN | D | $250,000 | paid | OFFICE @ NEW HIGH SC | 202220099349300902 |
| 2020 | Semcac Senior Diniing Owatonna, MN | U | $35,500 | paid | KITCHEN UPGRADE | 202220099349300902 |
| 2020 | We All Play - Owatonna Chamber Foun Owatonna, MN | U | $33,208 | paid | NEW PLAY GROUND | 202220099349300902 |
| 2020 | Owatonna Parks & Recreation Owatonna, MN | D | $25,500 | paid | FOUNTAIN | 202220099349300902 |
| 2020 | Let's Smile Inc Owatonna, MN | B | $20,800 | paid | VAN | 202220099349300902 |
| 2020 | Hospitality House of Owatonna Owatonna, MN | U | $18,751 | paid | WINDOWS & DOORS | 202220099349300902 |
| 2020 | Steele County Free Clinic Owatonna, MN | D | $15,249 | paid | DENTAL EQUIPMENT | 202220099349300902 |
| 2020 | Owatonna Fire Department Owatonna, MN | D | $12,500 | paid | PPE STORAGE | 202220099349300902 |
| 2020 | Community Pathways of Steele County Owatonna, MN | B | $10,000 | paid | HUMANITARIAN AIDE | 202220099349300902 |
| 2020 | Steele County Master Gardeners Owatonna, MN | U | $5,527 | paid | SHED & TILLER | 202220099349300902 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.0 | 202542349349300804 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202441849349301409 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202343149349301139 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.0 | 202211889349300306 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202220099349300902 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/416038547.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.