Grants paid by George Kaplan Memorial Foundation Inc
EIN 41-6039944 · St Louis Park, MN · Form 990-PF, Part XV
George Kaplan Memorial Foundation Inc of St Louis Park, MN (EIN 41-6039944) reported 30 grants paid totaling $114,150 to 9 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$114,150
30 grants
Recipients
9
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 7 | $22,050 | — |
| 2022 | 8 | $31,000 | — |
| 2023 | 8 | $30,300 | — |
| 2024 | 7 | $30,800 | — |
Top recipients
The 9 recipients receiving the most from George Kaplan Memorial Foundation Inc, by grants paid, out of 9 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heilicher Minneapolis Jewish Day School | U | Minneapolis, MN | 4 | $19,500 | 2024 |
| University of Minnesota Hillel 41-6038613 | B | Minneapolis, MN | 4 | $19,500 | 2024 |
| Twin City Jewfolk | U | Minneapolis, MN | 4 | $14,350 | 2024 |
| Herzl Camp | U | Minneapolis, MN | 4 | $14,040 | 2024 |
| Minnesota Jewish Community Center 41-0833543 | B | St Paul, MN | 3 | $13,200 | 2024 |
| Torah Academy | U | Minneapolis, MN | 4 | $12,900 | 2024 |
| Ncsy | U | Skokie, IL | 3 | $12,200 | 2024 |
| Lubavitch Cheder | U | St Paul, MN | 3 | $5,220 | 2023 |
| Midwest Ncsy 36-2776406 | D | Skokie, IL | 1 | $3,240 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 30 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Twin City Jewfolk Minneapolis, MN | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL FUNDING | 202543219349101504 |
| 2024 | Heilicher Minneapolis Jewish Day School Minneapolis, MN | U | $5,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202543219349101504 |
| 2024 | Ncsy Skokie, IL | U | $5,000 | paid | PROGRAMMING | 202543219349101504 |
| 2024 | University of Minnesota Hillel Minneapolis, MN | B | $5,000 | paid | SUMMER LEADERSHIP DEVELOPMENT PROGRAM | 202543219349101504 |
| 2024 | Torah Academy Minneapolis, MN | U | $3,600 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS AND GENERAL FUNDING | 202543219349101504 |
| 2024 | Minnesota Jewish Community Center St Paul, MN | B | $3,600 | paid | MUSIC PROGRAM | 202543219349101504 |
| 2024 | Herzl Camp Minneapolis, MN | U | $3,600 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202543219349101504 |
| 2023 | University of Minnesota Hillel Minneapolis, MN | B | $5,000 | paid | SUMMER LEADERSHIP DEVELOPMENT PROGRAM | 202423199349104047 |
| 2023 | Heilicher Minneapolis Jewish Day School Minneapolis, MN | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL FUNDING | 202423199349104047 |
| 2023 | Twin City Jewfolk Minneapolis, MN | U | $4,100 | paid | GENERAL FUNDING | 202423199349104047 |
| 2023 | Herzl Camp Minneapolis, MN | U | $3,600 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202423199349104047 |
| 2023 | Torah Academy Minneapolis, MN | U | $3,600 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS AND GENERAL FUNDING | 202423199349104047 |
| 2023 | Ncsy Skokie, IL | U | $3,600 | paid | PROGRAMMING | 202423199349104047 |
| 2023 | Minnesota Jewish Community Center St Paul, MN | B | $3,600 | paid | CAPITAL CAMPAIGN | 202423199349104047 |
| 2023 | Lubavitch Cheder St Paul, MN | U | $1,800 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS AND GENERAL FUNDING | 202423199349104047 |
| 2022 | Minnesota Jewish Community Center St Paul, MN | B | $6,000 | paid | CAPITAL CAMPAIGN | 202343199349103204 |
| 2022 | University of Minnesota Hillel Minneapolis, MN | B | $5,000 | paid | SUMMER LEADERSHIP DEVELOPMENT PROGRAM | 202343199349103204 |
| 2022 | Heilicher Minneapolis Jewish Day School Minneapolis, MN | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL FUNDING | 202343199349103204 |
| 2022 | Herzl Camp Minneapolis, MN | U | $3,600 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202343199349103204 |
| 2022 | Ncsy Skokie, IL | U | $3,600 | paid | PROGRAMMING | 202343199349103204 |
| 2022 | Twin City Jewfolk Minneapolis, MN | U | $3,000 | paid | GENERAL FUNDING | 202343199349103204 |
| 2022 | Torah Academy Minneapolis, MN | U | $3,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS AND GENERAL FUNDING | 202343199349103204 |
| 2022 | Lubavitch Cheder St Paul, MN | U | $1,800 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS AND GENERAL FUNDING | 202343199349103204 |
| 2020 | Heilicher Minneapolis Jewish Day School Minneapolis, MN | U | $4,500 | paid | GENERAL FUNDING | 202113159349100631 |
| 2020 | University of Minnesota Hillel Minneapolis, MN | B | $4,500 | paid | SUMMER LEADERSHIP DEVELOPMENT PROGRAM | 202113159349100631 |
| 2020 | Midwest Ncsy Skokie, IL | D | $3,240 | paid | EXPANSION OF HIGH SCHOOL CLUB PROGRAMS FOR THE MINNEAPOLIS CHAPTER | 202113159349100631 |
| 2020 | Herzl Camp Minneapolis, MN | U | $3,240 | paid | GENERAL FUNDING | 202113159349100631 |
| 2020 | Torah Academy Minneapolis, MN | U | $2,700 | paid | GENERAL FUNDING | 202113159349100631 |
| 2020 | Twin City Jewfolk Minneapolis, MN | U | $2,250 | paid | GENERAL FUNDING | 202113159349100631 |
| 2020 | Lubavitch Cheder St Paul, MN | U | $1,620 | paid | GENERAL FUNDING | 202113159349100631 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202543219349101504 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202423199349104047 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202343199349103204 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202113159349100631 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/416039944.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.