Grants paid by Helen Harrington Charitable TR UW
EIN 41-6094797 · Saint Paul, WI · Form 990-PF, Part XV
Helen Harrington Charitable TR UW of Saint Paul, WI (EIN 41-6094797) reported 72 grants paid totaling $1,506,894 to 14 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$1,506,894
72 grants
Recipients
14
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
8 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 9 | $185,290 | — |
| 2019 | 9 | $185,005 | — |
| 2020 | 9 | $187,156 | — |
| 2021 | 9 | $185,567 | — |
| 2022 | 9 | $195,658 | — |
| 2023 | 9 | $193,763 | — |
| 2024 | 9 | $191,372 | — |
| 2025 | 9 | $183,083 | — |
Top recipients
The 14 recipients receiving the most from Helen Harrington Charitable TR UW, by grants paid, out of 14 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Minneapolis Foundation 41-6029402 | B | Minneapolis, MN | 7 | $352,944 | 2025 |
| Minnesota Private College Fund 51-0166951 | B | Saint Paul, MN | 8 | $352,834 | 2025 |
| Mn Independent School Forum | U | Saint Paul, MN | 4 | $173,975 | 2021 |
| Minndependent 41-1267531 | B | Edina, MN | 3 | $134,050 | 2025 |
| Presbyterian Homes Foundation 41-1465334 | B | Roseville, MN | 8 | $91,884 | 2025 |
| Greater Twin Cities United Way 41-1973442 | C | Minneapolis, MN | 8 | $91,884 | 2025 |
| Dunwoody College of Technology 41-0693856 | B | Minneapolis, MN | 8 | $91,884 | 2025 |
| Jones Harrison Residence 41-0693899 | C | Minneapolis, MN | 5 | $57,893 | 2025 |
| The Minneapolis Foundation Attn Controller | U | Minneapolis, MN | 1 | $51,344 | 2024 |
| Minndependent Attn Timothy Benz President | U | Edina, MN | 1 | $44,809 | 2024 |
| Jones Harrison Home 36-3414818 | D | Minneapolis, MN | 3 | $33,991 | 2020 |
| University of Minnesota Foundation 41-6042488 | B | Minneapolis, MN | 8 | $14,701 | 2025 |
| Board of Trustees of Beloit College | U | Beloit, WI | 4 | $7,452 | 2025 |
| Beloit College | U | Beloit, WI | 4 | $7,249 | 2021 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 72 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | The Minneapolis Foundation Minneapolis, MN | B | $49,119 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202631249349101138 |
| 2025 | Minndependent Edina, MN | B | $42,868 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202631249349101138 |
| 2025 | Minnesota Private College Fund Saint Paul, MN | B | $42,868 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202631249349101138 |
| 2025 | Presbyterian Homes Foundation Roseville, MN | B | $11,164 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202631249349101138 |
| 2025 | Jones Harrison Residence Minneapolis, MN | C | $11,164 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202631249349101138 |
| 2025 | Dunwoody College of Technology Minneapolis, MN | B | $11,164 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202631249349101138 |
| 2025 | Greater Twin Cities United Way Minneapolis, MN | C | $11,164 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202631249349101138 |
| 2025 | Board of Trustees of Beloit College Beloit, WI | U | $1,786 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202631249349101138 |
| 2025 | University of Minnesota Foundation Minneapolis, MN | B | $1,786 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202631249349101138 |
| 2024 | The Minneapolis Foundation Attn Controller Minneapolis, MN | U | $51,344 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202511299349102466 |
| 2024 | Minndependent Attn Timothy Benz President Edina, MN | U | $44,809 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202511299349102466 |
| 2024 | Minnesota Private College Fund Attn Paul D Cerkvenik Saint Paul, MN | D | $44,809 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202511299349102466 |
| 2024 | Jones Harrison Residence Minneapolis, MN | C | $11,669 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202511299349102466 |
| 2024 | Dunwoody College of Technology Attn Cfo/Controller Minneapolis, MN | D | $11,669 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202511299349102466 |
| 2024 | Greater Twin Cities United Way Attn Roxie Alexander Minneapolis, MN | D | $11,669 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202511299349102466 |
| 2024 | Presbyterian Homes Foundation Roseville, MN | B | $11,669 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202511299349102466 |
| 2024 | Board of Trustees of Beloit College Beloit, WI | U | $1,867 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202511299349102466 |
| 2024 | University of Minnesota Foundation Attn Planned Giving Minneapolis, MN | D | $1,867 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202511299349102466 |
| 2023 | The Minneapolis Foundation Minneapolis, MN | B | $51,985 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202441269349101304 |
| 2023 | Minndependent Edina, MN | B | $45,369 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202441269349101304 |
| 2023 | Minnesota Private College Fund Saint Paul, MN | B | $45,369 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202441269349101304 |
| 2023 | Dunwoody College of Technology Minneapolis, MN | B | $11,815 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202441269349101304 |
| 2023 | Presbyterian Homes Foundation Roseville, MN | B | $11,815 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202441269349101304 |
| 2023 | Greater Twin Cities United Way Minneapolis, MN | C | $11,815 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202441269349101304 |
| 2023 | Jones Harrison Residence Minneapolis, MN | C | $11,815 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202441269349101304 |
| 2023 | University of Minnesota Foundation Minneapolis, MN | B | $1,890 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202441269349101304 |
| 2023 | Board of Trustees of Beloit College Beloit, WI | U | $1,890 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202441269349101304 |
| 2022 | The Minneapolis Foundation Minneapolis, MN | B | $52,494 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202301289349103215 |
| 2022 | Minndependent Edina, MN | B | $45,813 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202301289349103215 |
| 2022 | Minnesota Private College Fund Saint Paul, MN | B | $45,813 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202301289349103215 |
| 2022 | Presbyterian Homes Foundation Roseville, MN | B | $11,930 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202301289349103215 |
| 2022 | Greater Twin Cities United Way Minneapolis, MN | C | $11,930 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202301289349103215 |
| 2022 | Dunwoody College of Technology Minneapolis, MN | B | $11,930 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202301289349103215 |
| 2022 | Jones Harrison Residence Minneapolis, MN | C | $11,930 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202301289349103215 |
| 2022 | Board of Trustees of Beloit College Beloit, WI | U | $1,909 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202301289349103215 |
| 2022 | University of Minnesota Foundation Minneapolis, MN | B | $1,909 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202301289349103215 |
| 2021 | The Minneapolis Foundation Minneapolis, MN | B | $49,787 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202211309349100146 |
| 2021 | Minnesota Private College Fund Saint Paul, MN | B | $43,450 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202211309349100146 |
| 2021 | Mn Independent School Forum Saint Paul, MN | U | $43,450 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202211309349100146 |
| 2021 | Presbyterian Homes Foundation Roseville, MN | B | $11,315 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202211309349100146 |
| 2021 | Dunwoody College of Technology Minneapolis, MN | B | $11,315 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202211309349100146 |
| 2021 | Jones Harrison Residence Minneapolis, MN | C | $11,315 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202211309349100146 |
| 2021 | Greater Twin Cities United Way Minneapolis, MN | C | $11,315 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202211309349100146 |
| 2021 | University of Minnesota Foundation Minneapolis, MN | B | $1,810 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202211309349100146 |
| 2021 | Beloit College Beloit, WI | U | $1,810 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202211309349100146 |
| 2020 | The Minneapolis Foundation Minneapolis, MN | B | $50,212 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202131319349103078 |
| 2020 | Minnesota Private College Fund Saint Paul, MN | B | $43,822 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202131319349103078 |
| 2020 | Mn Independent School Forum Saint Paul, MN | U | $43,822 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202131319349103078 |
| 2020 | Dunwoody College of Technology Minneapolis, MN | B | $11,412 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202131319349103078 |
| 2020 | Presbyterian Homes Foundation Roseville, MN | B | $11,412 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202131319349103078 |
| 2020 | Jones Harrison Home Minneapolis, MN | D | $11,412 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202131319349103078 |
| 2020 | Greater Twin Cities United Way Minneapolis, MN | C | $11,412 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202131319349103078 |
| 2020 | University of Minnesota Foundation Minneapolis, MN | B | $1,826 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202131319349103078 |
| 2020 | Beloit College Beloit, WI | U | $1,826 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202131319349103078 |
| 2019 | The Minneapolis Foundation Minneapolis, MN | B | $49,635 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202041299349100029 |
| 2019 | Minnesota Private College Fund Saint Paul, MN | B | $43,318 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202041299349100029 |
| 2019 | Mn Independent School Forum Saint Paul, MN | U | $43,318 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202041299349100029 |
| 2019 | Dunwoody College of Technology Minneapolis, MN | B | $11,281 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202041299349100029 |
| 2019 | Jones Harrison Home Minneapolis, MN | D | $11,281 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202041299349100029 |
| 2019 | Greater Twin Cities United Way St Paul, MN | C | $11,281 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202041299349100029 |
| 2019 | Presbyterian Homes Foundation Roseville, MN | B | $11,281 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202041299349100029 |
| 2019 | University of Minnesota Foundation Minneapolis, MN | B | $1,805 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202041299349100029 |
| 2019 | Beloit College Beloit, WI | U | $1,805 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202041299349100029 |
| 2018 | The Minneapolis Foundation Minneapolis, MN | B | $49,712 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 201921279349100342 |
| 2018 | Mn Independent School Forum Saint Paul, MN | U | $43,385 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 201921279349100342 |
| 2018 | Minnesota Private College Fund Saint Paul, MN | B | $43,385 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 201921279349100342 |
| 2018 | Jones Harrison Home Minneapolis, MN | D | $11,298 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 201921279349100342 |
| 2018 | Dunwoody College of Technology Minneapolis, MN | B | $11,298 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 201921279349100342 |
| 2018 | Presbyterian Homes Foundation Roseville, MN | B | $11,298 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 201921279349100342 |
| 2018 | Greater Twin Cities United Way St Paul, MN | C | $11,298 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 201921279349100342 |
| 2018 | University of Minnesota Foundation Minneapolis, MN | B | $1,808 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 201921279349100342 |
| 2018 | Beloit College Beloit, WI | U | $1,808 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 201921279349100342 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.0 | 202631249349101138 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202511299349102466 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202441269349101304 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202301289349103215 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.1 | 202211309349100146 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202131319349103078 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202041299349100029 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.0 | 201921279349100342 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/416094797.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.