Grants paid by Mary Lou Diether Trust
EIN 41-6208105 · Saint Paul, WI · Form 990-PF, Part XV
Mary Lou Diether Trust of Saint Paul, WI (EIN 41-6208105) reported 43 grants paid totaling $825,459 to 10 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$825,459
43 grants
Recipients
10
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
8 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 5 | $102,779 | — |
| 2019 | 5 | $102,779 | — |
| 2020 | 8 | $113,060 | — |
| 2021 | 5 | $116,547 | — |
| 2022 | 5 | $125,231 | — |
| 2023 | 5 | $104,063 | — |
| 2024 | 5 | $84,000 | — |
| 2025 | 5 | $77,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 10 recipients receiving the most from Mary Lou Diether Trust, by grants paid, out of 10 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Saint Paul Foundation | U | St Paul, MN | 5 | $174,065 | 2021 |
| Children's Hospital Association 41-0711605 | B | St Paul, MN | 8 | $165,092 | 2025 |
| Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation 41-6031510 | C | Saint Paul, MN | 4 | $156,118 | 2025 |
| Unity Church - Unitarian | U | St Paul, MN | 6 | $112,674 | 2025 |
| Neighborhood House Association 41-0693916 | C | St Paul, MN | 8 | $82,546 | 2025 |
| University of Minnesota Foundation 41-6042488 | B | Minneapolis, MN | 6 | $56,337 | 2025 |
| Unity Unitarian Church | U | Stpaul, MN | 3 | $52,418 | 2020 |
| Regents of Univ of Mn Attn Heidi Jung | U | Stpaul, MN | 1 | $10,278 | 2018 |
| Regent University 54-1061178 | B | Virginia Beach, VA | 1 | $10,278 | 2019 |
| Regents of Univ of Mn | U | Stpaul, MN | 1 | $5,653 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 43 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation St Paul, MN | B | $30,800 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202641279349101314 |
| 2025 | Children's Hospital Association Saint Paul, MN | B | $15,400 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202641279349101314 |
| 2025 | Unity Church - Unitarian St Paul, MN | U | $15,400 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202641279349101314 |
| 2025 | University of Minnesota Foundation Minneapolis, MN | B | $7,700 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202641279349101314 |
| 2025 | Neighborhood House Association St Paul, MN | C | $7,700 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202641279349101314 |
| 2024 | Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation St Paul, MN | C | $33,600 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202531299349101743 |
| 2024 | Unity Church - Unitarian St Paul, MN | U | $16,800 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202531299349101743 |
| 2024 | Children's Hospital Association Saint Paul, MN | B | $16,800 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202531299349101743 |
| 2024 | University of Minnesota Foundation Minneapolis, MN | B | $8,400 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202531299349101743 |
| 2024 | Neighborhood House Association St Paul, MN | C | $8,400 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202531299349101743 |
| 2023 | Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation Saint Paul, MN | C | $41,625 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202411269349102216 |
| 2023 | Children's Hospital Association St Paul, MN | B | $20,813 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202411269349102216 |
| 2023 | Unity Church - Unitarian St Paul, MN | U | $20,813 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202411269349102216 |
| 2023 | University of Minnesota Foundation Minneapolis, MN | B | $10,406 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202411269349102216 |
| 2023 | Neighborhood House Association St Paul, MN | C | $10,406 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202411269349102216 |
| 2022 | Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation Saint Paul, MN | C | $50,093 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202321289349103367 |
| 2022 | Unity Church - Unitarian St Paul, MN | U | $25,046 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202321289349103367 |
| 2022 | Children's Hospital Association St Paul, MN | B | $25,046 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202321289349103367 |
| 2022 | University of Minnesota Foundation Minneapolis, MN | B | $12,523 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202321289349103367 |
| 2022 | Neighborhood House Association St Paul, MN | C | $12,523 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202321289349103367 |
| 2021 | The Saint Paul Foundation Saint Paul, MN | U | $46,619 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202241309349102504 |
| 2021 | Unity Church - Unitarian St Paul, MN | U | $23,309 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202241309349102504 |
| 2021 | Children's Hospital Association St Paul, MN | B | $23,309 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202241309349102504 |
| 2021 | Neighborhood House Association St Paul, MN | C | $11,655 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202241309349102504 |
| 2021 | University of Minnesota Foundation Minneapolis, MN | B | $11,655 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202241309349102504 |
| 2020 | The Saint Paul Foundation Saint Paul, MN | U | $22,612 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202141329349101754 |
| 2020 | Children's Hospital Association St Paul, MN | B | $22,612 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202141329349101754 |
| 2020 | The Saint Paul Foundation St Paul, MN | U | $22,612 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202141329349101754 |
| 2020 | Unity Unitarian Church Stpaul, MN | U | $11,306 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202141329349101754 |
| 2020 | Unity Church - Unitarian St Paul, MN | U | $11,306 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202141329349101754 |
| 2020 | Neighborhood House Association St Paul, MN | C | $11,306 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202141329349101754 |
| 2020 | University of Minnesota Foundation Minneapolis, MN | B | $5,653 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202141329349101754 |
| 2020 | Regents of Univ of Mn Stpaul, MN | U | $5,653 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202141329349101754 |
| 2019 | The Saint Paul Foundation St Paul, MN | U | $41,111 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202031299349100803 |
| 2019 | Childrens Hospital Assn - St Paul St Paul, MN | C | $20,556 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202031299349100803 |
| 2019 | Unity Unitarian Church St Paul, MN | U | $20,556 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202031299349100803 |
| 2019 | Regent University Virginia Beach, VA | B | $10,278 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202031299349100803 |
| 2019 | Neighborhood House Association St Paul, MN | C | $10,278 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202031299349100803 |
| 2018 | The Saint Paul Foundation St Paul, MN | U | $41,111 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 201911229349100041 |
| 2018 | Unity Unitarian Church St Paul, MN | U | $20,556 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 201911229349100041 |
| 2018 | Children's Hospital Assoc Stpaul, MN | C | $20,556 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 201911229349100041 |
| 2018 | Neighborhood House Association St Paul, MN | C | $10,278 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 201911229349100041 |
| 2018 | Regents of Univ of Mn Attn Heidi Jung Stpaul, MN | U | $10,278 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 201911229349100041 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.0 | 202641279349101314 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202531299349101743 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202411269349102216 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202321289349103367 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.1 | 202241309349102504 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202141329349101754 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202031299349100803 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.0 | 201911229349100041 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/416208105.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.