Grants paid by Clarence E and Irene M Carlson Charitable
EIN 41-6210272 · Saint Paul, WI · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22
Clarence E and Irene M Carlson Charitable of Saint Paul, WI (EIN 41-6210272) reported 29 grants paid totaling $470,435 to 10 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$470,435
29 grants
Recipients
10
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2025
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 5 | $57,458 | — |
| 2021 | 6 | $66,470 | — |
| 2022 | 4 | $85,244 | — |
| 2023 | 5 | $65,557 | — |
| 2024 | 5 | $65,909 | — |
| 2025 | 4 | $129,797 | — |
Top recipients
The 10 recipients receiving the most from Clarence E and Irene M Carlson Charitable, by grants paid, out of 10 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elca Foundation | U | Chicago, IL | 4 | $102,851 | 2025 |
| Cerenity Foundation 86-3377424 | B | Mobile, AL | 4 | $86,626 | 2025 |
| Augustana Care 41-1728753 | B | Edina, MN | 3 | $61,617 | 2025 |
| Ecumen | U | Shoreview, MN | 3 | $51,482 | 2022 |
| Lutheran Men in Mission Attn Elca Foundation 39-2067168 | D | Chicago, IL | 5 | $47,744 | 2025 |
| Augustana Care Foundation 41-1360678 | B | Edina, MN | 2 | $32,866 | 2024 |
| Benedictine Hsf Cerenity Foundation | U | Cambridge, MN | 2 | $30,171 | 2021 |
| Augustana Home of Minneapolis 31-1572624 | D | Minneapolis, MN | 2 | $25,559 | 2021 |
| Evangelical Lutheran Church in America | U | Chicago, IL | 2 | $16,434 | 2024 |
| Women of the Elca | U | Chicago, IL | 2 | $15,085 | 2021 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 29 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Elca Foundation Chicago, IL | U | $48,674 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202631259349101848 |
| 2025 | Augustana Care Edina, MN | B | $32,449 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202631259349101848 |
| 2025 | Cerenity Foundation Mobile, AL | B | $32,449 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202631259349101848 |
| 2025 | Lutheran Men in Mission Chicago, IL | B | $16,225 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202631259349101848 |
| 2024 | Cerenity Foundation Mobile, AL | B | $16,477 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202501289349101625 |
| 2024 | Augustana Care Foundation Edina, MN | B | $16,477 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202501289349101625 |
| 2024 | Elca Foundation Chicago, IL | U | $16,477 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202501289349101625 |
| 2024 | Evangelical Lutheran Church in America Chicago, IL | U | $8,239 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202501289349101625 |
| 2024 | Lutheran Men in Mission Chicago, IL | B | $8,239 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202501289349101625 |
| 2023 | Elca Foundation Chicago, IL | U | $16,389 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202412579349100211 |
| 2023 | Cerenity Foundation Mobile, AL | B | $16,389 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202412579349100211 |
| 2023 | Augustana Care Foundation Edina, MN | B | $16,389 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202412579349100211 |
| 2023 | Evangelical Lutheran Church in America Chicago, IL | U | $8,195 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202412579349100211 |
| 2023 | Lutheran Men in Mission Chicago, IL | B | $8,195 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202412579349100211 |
| 2022 | Cerenity Foundation Mobile, AL | B | $21,311 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202333119349102103 |
| 2022 | Elca Foundation Chicago, IL | U | $21,311 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202333119349102103 |
| 2022 | Ecumen Shoreview, MN | U | $21,311 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202333119349102103 |
| 2022 | Augustana Care Edina, MN | B | $21,311 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202333119349102103 |
| 2021 | Ecumen Shoreview, MN | U | $15,714 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202211309349100536 |
| 2021 | Benedictine Hsf Cerenity Foundation Cambridge, MN | U | $15,714 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202211309349100536 |
| 2021 | Augustana Home of Minneapolis Minneapolis, MN | D | $11,471 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202211309349100536 |
| 2021 | Augustana Care Edina, MN | B | $7,857 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202211309349100536 |
| 2021 | Lutheran Men in Mission Attn Elca Foundation Chicago, IL | D | $7,857 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202211309349100536 |
| 2021 | Women of the Elca Chicago, IL | U | $7,857 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202211309349100536 |
| 2020 | Ecumen Shoreview, MN | U | $14,457 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202121329349102072 |
| 2020 | Benedictine Hsf Cerenity Foundation Cambridge, MN | U | $14,457 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202121329349102072 |
| 2020 | Augustana Home of Minneapolis Minneapolis, MN | D | $14,088 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202121329349102072 |
| 2020 | Women of the Elca Chicago, IL | U | $7,228 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202121329349102072 |
| 2020 | Lutheran Men in Mission Attn Elca Foundation Chicago, IL | D | $7,228 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202121329349102072 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.0 | 202631259349101848 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202501289349101625 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202412579349100211 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202333119349102103 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.1 | 202211309349100536 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202121329349102072 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/416210272.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.