Grants paid by Edwin W Norberg Char TR UW
EIN 41-6252255 · Saint Paul, WI · Form 990-PF, Part XV
Edwin W Norberg Char TR UW of Saint Paul, WI (EIN 41-6252255) reported 82 grants paid totaling $344,374 to 15 recipients in tax years 2019–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$344,374
82 grants
Recipients
15
distinct organizations
Tax years
2019–2025
7 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 12 | $52,841 | — |
| 2020 | 12 | $49,360 | — |
| 2021 | 12 | $49,761 | — |
| 2022 | 11 | $52,405 | — |
| 2023 | 12 | $48,547 | — |
| 2024 | 12 | $45,220 | — |
| 2025 | 11 | $46,240 | — |
Top recipients
The 15 recipients receiving the most from Edwin W Norberg Char TR UW, by grants paid, out of 15 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Augustana Lutheran Church 41-0744069 | B | Minneapolis, MN | 7 | $68,267 | 2025 |
| St Olaf College | U | Northfield, MN | 7 | $35,667 | 2025 |
| Gustavus Adolphus College | U | Saint Peter, MN | 7 | $34,742 | 2025 |
| Minnesota Orchestral Association 41-0693875 | B | Minneapolis, MN | 7 | $34,742 | 2025 |
| Augsburg College 41-1724436 | B | Minneapolis, MN | 7 | $34,742 | 2025 |
| Mount Olivet Lutheran Church 41-1373106 | C | Minneapolis, MN | 7 | $33,430 | 2025 |
| Evangelical Lutheran Church America | U | Chicago, IL | 5 | $24,342 | 2025 |
| Macphail Center for Music 41-1729340 | B | Minneapolis, MN | 7 | $17,066 | 2025 |
| Mount Olivet Rolling Acres 41-0907046 | C | Minneapolis, MN | 7 | $16,488 | 2025 |
| Augustana Care 41-1728753 | B | Edina, MN | 6 | $14,424 | 2025 |
| Northwestern Foundation 59-3812825 | D | Roseville, MN | 5 | $12,493 | 2023 |
| Sing for Joy | U | Northfield, MN | 6 | $5,901 | 2024 |
| Evangelical Lutheran Church | U | Chicago, IL | 1 | $4,855 | 2023 |
| University of Northwestern - St Paul 41-0711610 | B | St Paul, MN | 2 | $4,573 | 2025 |
| Augustana Care Corporation | U | Minneapolis, MN | 1 | $2,642 | 2019 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 82 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Augustana Lutheran Church Minneapolis, MN | B | $9,248 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202631249349102353 |
| 2025 | St Olaf College Northfield, MN | U | $5,549 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202631249349102353 |
| 2025 | Evangelical Lutheran Church America Chicago, IL | U | $4,624 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202631249349102353 |
| 2025 | Augsburg College Minneapolis, MN | B | $4,624 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202631249349102353 |
| 2025 | Minnesota Orchestral Association Minneapolis, MN | B | $4,624 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202631249349102353 |
| 2025 | Gustavus Adolphus College Saint Peter, MN | U | $4,624 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202631249349102353 |
| 2025 | Mount Olivet Lutheran Church Minneapolis, MN | C | $4,277 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202631249349102353 |
| 2025 | Macphail Center for Music Minneapolis, MN | B | $2,312 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202631249349102353 |
| 2025 | Augustana Care Edina, MN | B | $2,312 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202631249349102353 |
| 2025 | University of Northwestern St Paul St Paul, MN | B | $2,312 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202631249349102353 |
| 2025 | Mount Olivet Rolling Acres Victoria, MN | B | $1,734 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202631249349102353 |
| 2024 | Augustana Lutheran Church Minneapolis, MN | B | $9,044 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202541299349102319 |
| 2024 | Evangelical Lutheran Church America Chicago, IL | U | $4,522 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202541299349102319 |
| 2024 | Minnesota Orchestral Association Minneapolis, MN | B | $4,522 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202541299349102319 |
| 2024 | Gustavus Adolphus College Saint Peter, MN | U | $4,522 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202541299349102319 |
| 2024 | St Olaf College Northfield, MN | U | $4,522 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202541299349102319 |
| 2024 | Augsburg College Minneapolis, MN | B | $4,522 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202541299349102319 |
| 2024 | Mount Olivet Lutheran Church Minneapolis, MN | C | $3,618 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202541299349102319 |
| 2024 | Augustana Care Edina, MN | B | $2,261 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202541299349102319 |
| 2024 | Mount Olivet Rolling Acres Minneapolis, MN | C | $2,261 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202541299349102319 |
| 2024 | University of Northwestern - St Paul St Paul, MN | B | $2,261 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202541299349102319 |
| 2024 | Macphail Center for Music Minneapolis, MN | B | $2,261 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202541299349102319 |
| 2024 | Sing for Joy Northfield, MN | U | $904 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202541299349102319 |
| 2023 | Augustana Lutheran Church Minneapolis, MN | B | $9,709 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202411269349101831 |
| 2023 | Evangelical Lutheran Church Chicago, IL | U | $4,855 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202411269349101831 |
| 2023 | Minnesota Orchestral Association Minneapolis, MN | B | $4,855 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202411269349101831 |
| 2023 | Gustavus Adolphus College Saint Peter, MN | U | $4,855 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202411269349101831 |
| 2023 | St Olaf College Northfield, MN | U | $4,855 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202411269349101831 |
| 2023 | Augsburg College Minneapolis, MN | B | $4,855 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202411269349101831 |
| 2023 | Mount Olivet Lutheran Church Minneapolis, MN | C | $3,884 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202411269349101831 |
| 2023 | Mount Olivet Rolling Acres Minneapolis, MN | C | $2,427 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202411269349101831 |
| 2023 | Macphail Center for Music Minneapolis, MN | B | $2,427 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202411269349101831 |
| 2023 | Northwestern Foundation Roseville, MN | D | $2,427 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202411269349101831 |
| 2023 | Augustana Care Edina, MN | B | $2,427 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202411269349101831 |
| 2023 | Sing for Joy Northfield, MN | U | $971 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202411269349101831 |
| 2022 | Augustana Lutheran Church Minneapolis, MN | B | $9,872 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202321289349102792 |
| 2022 | Mount Olivet Lutheran Church Minneapolis, MN | C | $9,494 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202321289349102792 |
| 2022 | Gustavus Adolphus College Saint Peter, MN | U | $5,545 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202321289349102792 |
| 2022 | Minnesota Orchestral Association Minneapolis, MN | B | $5,545 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202321289349102792 |
| 2022 | St Olaf College Northfield, MN | U | $5,545 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202321289349102792 |
| 2022 | Augsburg College Minneapolis, MN | B | $5,545 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202321289349102792 |
| 2022 | Augustana Care Edina, MN | B | $2,468 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202321289349102792 |
| 2022 | Macphail Center for Music Minneapolis, MN | B | $2,468 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202321289349102792 |
| 2022 | Northwestern Foundation Roseville, MN | D | $2,468 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202321289349102792 |
| 2022 | Mount Olivet Rolling Acres Minneapolis, MN | C | $2,468 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202321289349102792 |
| 2022 | Sing for Joy Northfield, MN | U | $987 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202321289349102792 |
| 2021 | Augustana Lutheran Church Minneapolis, MN | B | $9,953 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202211309349102016 |
| 2021 | Augsburg College Minneapolis, MN | B | $4,976 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202211309349102016 |
| 2021 | Minnesota Orchestral Association Minneapolis, MN | B | $4,976 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202211309349102016 |
| 2021 | Evangelical Lutheran Church America Chicago, IL | U | $4,976 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202211309349102016 |
| 2021 | Gustavus Adolphus College Saint Peter, MN | U | $4,976 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202211309349102016 |
| 2021 | St Olaf College Northfield, MN | U | $4,976 | paid | GENERAL | 202211309349102016 |
| 2021 | Mount Olivet Lutheran Church Minneapolis, MN | C | $3,981 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202211309349102016 |
| 2021 | Mount Olivet Rolling Acres Minneapolis, MN | C | $2,488 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202211309349102016 |
| 2021 | Northwestern Foundation Roseville, MN | D | $2,488 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202211309349102016 |
| 2021 | Augustana Care Edina, MN | B | $2,488 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202211309349102016 |
| 2021 | Macphail Center for Music Minneapolis, MN | B | $2,488 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202211309349102016 |
| 2021 | Sing for Joy Northfield, MN | U | $995 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202211309349102016 |
| 2020 | Augustana Lutheran Church Minneapolis, MN | B | $9,872 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202101319349100725 |
| 2020 | Evangelical Lutheran Church America Chicago, IL | U | $4,936 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202101319349100725 |
| 2020 | Augsburg College Minneapolis, MN | B | $4,936 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202101319349100725 |
| 2020 | Minnesota Orchestral Association Minneapolis, MN | B | $4,936 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202101319349100725 |
| 2020 | Gustavus Adolphus College Saint Peter, MN | U | $4,936 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202101319349100725 |
| 2020 | St Olaf College Northfield, MN | U | $4,936 | paid | GENERAL | 202101319349100725 |
| 2020 | Mount Olivet Lutheran Church Minneapolis, MN | C | $3,949 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202101319349100725 |
| 2020 | Northwestern Foundation Roseville, MN | D | $2,468 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202101319349100725 |
| 2020 | Macphail Center for Music Minneapolis, MN | B | $2,468 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202101319349100725 |
| 2020 | Mount Olivet Rolling Acres Minneapolis, MN | C | $2,468 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202101319349100725 |
| 2020 | Augustana Care Edina, MN | B | $2,468 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202101319349100725 |
| 2020 | Sing for Joy Northfield, MN | U | $987 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202101319349100725 |
| 2019 | Augustana Lutheran Church Minneapolis, MN | B | $10,569 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202011299349100236 |
| 2019 | St Olaf College Northfield, MN | U | $5,284 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202011299349100236 |
| 2019 | Minnesota Orchestral Association Minneapolis, MN | B | $5,284 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202011299349100236 |
| 2019 | Augsburg College Minneapolis, MN | B | $5,284 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202011299349100236 |
| 2019 | Gustavus Adolphus College Saint Peter, MN | U | $5,284 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202011299349100236 |
| 2019 | Evangelical Lutheran Church America Chicago, IL | U | $5,284 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202011299349100236 |
| 2019 | Mount Olivet Lutheran Church Minneapolis, MN | C | $4,227 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202011299349100236 |
| 2019 | Mount Olivet Rolling Acres Minneapolis, MN | C | $2,642 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202011299349100236 |
| 2019 | Macphail Center for Music Minneapolis, MN | B | $2,642 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202011299349100236 |
| 2019 | Augustana Care Corporation Minneapolis, MN | U | $2,642 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202011299349100236 |
| 2019 | Northwestern Foundation Roseville, MN | D | $2,642 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202011299349100236 |
| 2019 | Sing for Joy Northfield, MN | U | $1,057 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202011299349100236 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.0 | 202631249349102353 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202541299349102319 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202411269349101831 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202321289349102792 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.1 | 202211309349102016 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202101319349100725 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202011299349100236 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/416252255.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.