Grants paid by Joyce L Osborn Scholarship Trust
EIN 41-6293028 · WI · Form 990-PF, Part XV
Joyce L Osborn Scholarship Trust of WI (EIN 41-6293028) reported 21 grants paid totaling $135,834 to 11 recipients in tax years 2018–2022, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$135,834
21 grants
Recipients
11
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2022
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 7 | $8,000 | — |
| 2019 | 3 | $3,000 | — |
| 2020 | 5 | $5,000 | — |
| 2021 | 5 | $8,000 | — |
| 2022 | 1 | $111,834 | — |
Top recipients
The 11 recipients receiving the most from Joyce L Osborn Scholarship Trust, by grants paid, out of 11 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rochester Area Foundation 41-6017740 | B | Rochester, MN | 1 | $111,834 | 2022 |
| Winona State University Student Accounts 23-7079002 | D | Winona, MN | 3 | $5,000 | 2021 |
| University of Minnesota Twin Cities Office Student Finance Fiscal Unit | U | Minneapolis, MN | 3 | $4,000 | 2021 |
| North Dakota State 45-0217304 | C | Fargo, ND | 3 | $3,000 | 2020 |
| Hamline University 23-7015798 | B | St Paul, MN | 3 | $3,000 | 2021 |
| Rochester Community College 47-0933428 | D | Rochester, MN | 1 | $2,000 | 2021 |
| University of Wisconsin-Lacrosse 39-1145116 | C | Lacrosse, WI | 2 | $2,000 | 2021 |
| Luther College Financial Aid Office | U | Decorah, IA | 2 | $2,000 | 2020 |
| Syracuse University Office of Financial Aid | U | Syracuse, NY | 1 | $1,000 | 2018 |
| Saint John's University Office of Financial Aid | U | Collegeville, MN | 1 | $1,000 | 2018 |
| Vanderbilt University Office of Financial Aid | U | Nashville, TN | 1 | $1,000 | 2018 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 21 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | Rochester Area Foundation Rochester, MN | B | $111,834 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202341289349103259 |
| 2021 | Winona State University Student Accounts Winona, MN | D | $3,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202241309349101449 |
| 2021 | Rochester Community College Rochester, MN | D | $2,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202241309349101449 |
| 2021 | University of Wisconsin-Lacrosse Lacrosse, WI | C | $1,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202241309349101449 |
| 2021 | University of Minnesota Twin Cities Office Student Finance Fiscal Unit Minneapolis, MN | U | $1,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202241309349101449 |
| 2021 | Hamline University St Paul, MN | B | $1,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202241309349101449 |
| 2020 | Hamline University St Paul, MN | B | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202111319349103126 |
| 2020 | Winona State University Student Accounts Winona, MN | D | $1,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202111319349103126 |
| 2020 | North Dakota State Fargo, ND | C | $1,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202111319349103126 |
| 2020 | Luther College Financial Aid Office Decorah, IA | U | $1,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202111319349103126 |
| 2020 | University of Wisconsin-Lacrosse Lacrosse, WI | C | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202111319349103126 |
| 2019 | North Dakota State Fargo, ND | C | $1,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202011299349100346 |
| 2019 | University of Minnesota Twin Cities Office Student Finance Fiscal Unit Minneapolis, MN | U | $1,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202011299349100346 |
| 2019 | Hamline University St Paul, MN | B | $1,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202011299349100346 |
| 2018 | University of Minnesota Twin Cities Office Student Finance Fiscal Unit Minneapolis, MN | U | $2,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 201901229349100125 |
| 2018 | North Dakota State Fargo, ND | C | $1,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 201901229349100125 |
| 2018 | Syracuse University Office of Financial Aid Syracuse, NY | U | $1,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 201901229349100125 |
| 2018 | Saint John's University Office of Financial Aid Collegeville, MN | U | $1,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 201901229349100125 |
| 2018 | Winona State University Student Accounts Winona, MN | D | $1,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 201901229349100125 |
| 2018 | Luther College Financial Aid Office Decorah, IA | U | $1,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 201901229349100125 |
| 2018 | Vanderbilt University Office of Financial Aid Nashville, TN | U | $1,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 201901229349100125 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202341289349103259 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.1 | 202241309349101449 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202111319349103126 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202011299349100346 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.0 | 201901229349100125 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/416293028.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.