Grants paid by 1988 Irrev Cochrane Memorial TR
EIN 41-6309348 · Saint Paul, WI · Form 990-PF, Part XV
1988 Irrev Cochrane Memorial TR of Saint Paul, WI (EIN 41-6309348) reported 104 grants paid totaling $4,355,000 to 51 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$4,355,000
104 grants
Recipients
51
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
7 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 17 | $775,000 | — |
| 2020 | 15 | $610,000 | — |
| 2021 | 16 | $495,000 | — |
| 2022 | 15 | $670,000 | — |
| 2023 | 14 | $590,000 | — |
| 2024 | 14 | $625,000 | — |
| 2025 | 13 | $590,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 51 recipients receiving the most from 1988 Irrev Cochrane Memorial TR, by grants paid, out of 51 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| American Chestnut Land Trust 52-1489614 | B | Prince Frederick, MD | 7 | $420,000 | 2025 |
| Bread for the City 52-1138207 | B | Washington, DC | 6 | $305,000 | 2025 |
| Anacostia Watershed Society 52-1666511 | B | Bladensburg, MD | 5 | $235,000 | 2025 |
| Washington English Center 52-2106206 | C | Washington, DC | 5 | $235,000 | 2025 |
| District Alliance for Safe Housing 71-1019574 | C | Washington, DC | 7 | $230,000 | 2025 |
| Archdiocese of Washington | U | Chillum, MD | 3 | $140,000 | 2025 |
| Friends of the Lay Centre National Catholic Community Fdn | U | Crownsville, MD | 1 | $140,000 | 2018 |
| East River Family Strengthening 52-2277915 | D | Washington, DC | 4 | $125,000 | 2023 |
| National Catholic Reporter 43-0815211 | D | Kansas City, MO | 1 | $125,000 | 2018 |
| Perry School Community | U | Washinton, DC | 2 | $120,000 | 2021 |
| Some Inc 23-7098123 | B | Washington, DC | 2 | $120,000 | 2023 |
| Some Inc (so Others Might Eat) | U | Washington, DC | 2 | $120,000 | 2025 |
| Catholic Community Services | U | Washington, DC | 3 | $120,000 | 2024 |
| Far Southeast Family Strengthening Col 52-2117070 | C | Washington DC, DC | 2 | $115,000 | 2022 |
| The Nature Conservancy 53-0242652 | B | Arlington, VA | 3 | $110,000 | 2025 |
| Transitional Housing Corp 52-1675958 | B | Washington, DC | 3 | $105,000 | 2024 |
| Food and Friends 52-1648941 | B | Washington, DC | 3 | $100,000 | 2025 |
| Mamatoto Village Inc 46-2564702 | B | Washington, DC | 3 | $100,000 | 2025 |
| L'arche | U | Washington, DC | 3 | $95,000 | 2025 |
| The Nature Conservancy Dr Elizabeth Gray State Director | U | Bethesda, MD | 2 | $80,000 | 2021 |
| Catholic Campaign for Human Development | U | Washington, DC | 2 | $80,000 | 2020 |
| L'arche Philanthropy Director | U | Washington, DC | 3 | $70,000 | 2021 |
| District of Columbia Childrens Advocacy Center DBA Safe Shores 52-1888617 | C | Washington, DC | 2 | $60,000 | 2025 |
| Southeast Ministry 52-1900851 | C | Washington DC, DC | 2 | $60,000 | 2022 |
| The Nature Conservancy | U | Bethesda, MD | 2 | $60,000 | 2024 |
| Perry School Community Services Center Inc | U | Washington, DC | 1 | $60,000 | 2018 |
| St John Vianney Church 52-1048782 | B | Prince Frederick, MD | 1 | $50,000 | 2018 |
| Capital Area Food Bank 52-1167581 | B | Washington, DC | 1 | $40,000 | 2020 |
| Sisters of the Holy Cross | U | Silver Spring, MD | 1 | $40,000 | 2018 |
| Seabury Resources for Aging 53-0204693 | C | Washington, DC | 1 | $40,000 | 2020 |
| Gonzaga College High School 53-0204703 | B | Washington, DC | 1 | $40,000 | 2018 |
| St Joseph's On Capitol Hill | U | Washington, DC | 1 | $40,000 | 2018 |
| Bethlehem House | U | Washington, DC | 1 | $40,000 | 2018 |
| Archdiocese of Washington | U | Washington DC, DC | 1 | $40,000 | 2021 |
| Mary's Center | U | Washington, DC | 1 | $40,000 | 2020 |
| Perry School Community Services Center I | U | Washington, DC | 1 | $40,000 | 2022 |
| Neighborhood Health 54-1849891 | C | Alexandria, VA | 1 | $40,000 | 2020 |
| Greater Washington 52-2108599 | B | Washington, DC | 1 | $35,000 | 2023 |
| Madonna House | U | Washington, DC | 1 | $35,000 | 2018 |
| Academy of Hope 27-4513230 | B | Conway, SC | 1 | $30,000 | 2025 |
| Academy of Hope 85-1529326 | C | Washington, DC | 1 | $30,000 | 2024 |
| Washington Area Community Investment Fun 54-1442466 | C | Washington, DC | 1 | $30,000 | 2022 |
| L Arche Homes for Life Inc 52-2219812 | B | Washington, DC | 1 | $30,000 | 2023 |
| Washington Area Comm Invest Fd | U | Washington, DC | 1 | $30,000 | 2023 |
| Traditional Housing Corporation | U | Washington DC, DC | 1 | $25,000 | 2021 |
| Cambridge in America 52-6071299 | C | New York, NY | 1 | $25,000 | 2018 |
| Wacif | U | Washington DC, DC | 1 | $25,000 | 2021 |
| New Jerusalem | U | Philadelphia, PA | 1 | $25,000 | 2018 |
| So Others Might Eat (some) | U | Washington DC, DC | 1 | $25,000 | 2021 |
| Leukemia and Lymphoma Society -- | U | Alexandria, VA | 1 | $20,000 | 2020 |
| Catholic Community Services Msgr John Enzler President | U | Washington, DC | 1 | $10,000 | 2018 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 104 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Some Inc (so Others Might Eat) Washington, DC | U | $60,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202631259349101608 |
| 2025 | Bread for the City Washington DC, DC | B | $60,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202631259349101608 |
| 2025 | American Chestnut Land Trust Prince Frederick, MD | B | $60,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202631259349101608 |
| 2025 | Washington English Center Washington, DC | B | $60,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202631259349101608 |
| 2025 | Archdiocese of Washington Chillum, MD | U | $60,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202631259349101608 |
| 2025 | Anacostia Watershed Society Bladensburg, MD | B | $60,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202631259349101608 |
| 2025 | District Alliance for Safe Housing Washington DC, DC | C | $40,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202631259349101608 |
| 2025 | Mamatoto Village Washington, DC | B | $35,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202631259349101608 |
| 2025 | L'arche Washington DC, DC | U | $35,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202631259349101608 |
| 2025 | Food & Friends Washington, DC | B | $30,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202631259349101608 |
| 2025 | The District of Columbia Children's Advocacy Center Washington, DC | B | $30,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202631259349101608 |
| 2025 | Academy of Hope Conway, SC | B | $30,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202631259349101608 |
| 2025 | Nature Conservancy Arlington, VA | B | $30,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202631259349101608 |
| 2024 | Washington English Center Washington, DC | B | $60,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202501299349102815 |
| 2024 | Bread for the City Washington, DC | B | $60,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202501299349102815 |
| 2024 | American Chestnut Land Trust Prince Frederick, MD | B | $60,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202501299349102815 |
| 2024 | Some Inc (so Others Might Eat) Washington, DC | U | $60,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202501299349102815 |
| 2024 | Anacostia Watershed Society Bladensburg, MD | B | $60,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202501299349102815 |
| 2024 | Catholic Community Services Washington, DC | U | $60,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202501299349102815 |
| 2024 | District Alliance for Safe Housing Washington, DC | C | $40,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202501299349102815 |
| 2024 | Transitional Housing Corp Washington, DC | B | $35,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202501299349102815 |
| 2024 | Mamatoto Village Washington, DC | B | $35,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202501299349102815 |
| 2024 | The Nature Conservancy Bethesda, MD | U | $35,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202501299349102815 |
| 2024 | Food & Friends Washington, DC | B | $30,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202501299349102815 |
| 2024 | Academy of Hope Washington, DC | C | $30,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202501299349102815 |
| 2024 | L'arche Washington, DC | U | $30,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202501299349102815 |
| 2024 | District of Columbia Childrens Advocacy Center DBA Safe Shores Washington, DC | C | $30,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202501299349102815 |
| 2023 | Bread for the City Washington, DC | B | $60,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202411269349100326 |
| 2023 | American Chestnut Land Trust Inc Prince Frederick, MD | B | $60,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202411269349100326 |
| 2023 | Some Inc Washington, DC | B | $60,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202411269349100326 |
| 2023 | Washington English Center Washington, DC | C | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202411269349100326 |
| 2023 | Anacostia Watershed Society Bladensburg, MD | B | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202411269349100326 |
| 2023 | Archdiocese of Washington Chillum, MD | U | $40,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202411269349100326 |
| 2023 | The Nature Conservancy Arlington, VA | B | $40,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202411269349100326 |
| 2023 | District Alliance for Safe Housing Washington, DC | C | $40,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202411269349100326 |
| 2023 | Greater Washington Washington, DC | B | $35,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202411269349100326 |
| 2023 | Transitional Housing Corp Washington, DC | B | $35,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202411269349100326 |
| 2023 | L Arche Homes for Life Inc Washington, DC | B | $30,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202411269349100326 |
| 2023 | Mamatoto Village Inc Washington, DC | B | $30,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202411269349100326 |
| 2023 | Washington Area Comm Invest Fd Washington, DC | U | $30,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202411269349100326 |
| 2023 | East River Family Strengthening Washington, DC | D | $30,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202411269349100326 |
| 2022 | Far Southeast Family Strengthening Colla Washington, DC | C | $90,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202341289349102309 |
| 2022 | Bread for the City Washington, DC | B | $60,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202341289349102309 |
| 2022 | American Chestnut Land Trust Inc Prnc Frederck, MD | B | $60,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202341289349102309 |
| 2022 | Some Inc Washington, DC | B | $60,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202341289349102309 |
| 2022 | Washington English Center Washington, DC | C | $40,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202341289349102309 |
| 2022 | Archdiocese of Washington Chillum, MD | U | $40,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202341289349102309 |
| 2022 | Anacostia Watershed Society Bladensburg, MD | B | $40,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202341289349102309 |
| 2022 | Nature Conservancy Arlington, VA | B | $40,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202341289349102309 |
| 2022 | Perry School Community Services Center I Washington, DC | U | $40,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202341289349102309 |
| 2022 | District Alliance for Safe Housing Washington, DC | C | $40,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202341289349102309 |
| 2022 | Transitional Housing Corp Washington, DC | B | $35,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202341289349102309 |
| 2022 | Southeast Ministry Washington, DC | C | $35,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202341289349102309 |
| 2022 | East River Family Strengthening Washington, DC | D | $30,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202341289349102309 |
| 2022 | Washington Area Community Investment Fun Washington, DC | C | $30,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202341289349102309 |
| 2022 | L'arche Washington, DC | U | $30,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202341289349102309 |
| 2021 | American Chestnut Land Trust Prince Frederick, MD | B | $60,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202231309349102158 |
| 2021 | Perry School Community Washinton, DC | U | $60,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202231309349102158 |
| 2021 | The Nature Conservancy Dr Elizabeth Gray State Director Bethesda, MD | U | $40,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202231309349102158 |
| 2021 | Archdiocese of Washington Washington DC, DC | U | $40,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202231309349102158 |
| 2021 | L'arche Philanthropy Director Washington, DC | U | $30,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202231309349102158 |
| 2021 | Bread for the City Washington, DC | B | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202231309349102158 |
| 2021 | Wacif Washington DC, DC | U | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202231309349102158 |
| 2021 | Far Southeast Family Strengthening Col Washington DC, DC | C | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202231309349102158 |
| 2021 | Washington English Center Washington DC, DC | C | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202231309349102158 |
| 2021 | So Others Might Eat (some) Washington DC, DC | U | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202231309349102158 |
| 2021 | Traditional Housing Corporation Washington DC, DC | U | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202231309349102158 |
| 2021 | Anacostia Watershed Society Bladensburg, MD | B | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202231309349102158 |
| 2021 | Southeast Ministry Washington DC, DC | C | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202231309349102158 |
| 2021 | East River Family Strengthening Washington, DC | D | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202231309349102158 |
| 2021 | District Alliance for Safe Housing Washington, DC | C | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202231309349102158 |
| 2021 | Catholic Community Services Washington, DC | U | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202231309349102158 |
| 2020 | American Chestnut Land Trust Prince Frederick, MD | B | $60,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202111319349103211 |
| 2020 | Perry School Community Washinton, DC | U | $60,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202111319349103211 |
| 2020 | Capital Area Food Bank Washington, DC | B | $40,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202111319349103211 |
| 2020 | District Alliance for Safe Housing Washington, DC | C | $40,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202111319349103211 |
| 2020 | Catholic Campaign for Human Development Washington, DC | U | $40,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202111319349103211 |
| 2020 | East River Family Strengthening Washington, DC | D | $40,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202111319349103211 |
| 2020 | Food and Friends Washington, DC | B | $40,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202111319349103211 |
| 2020 | The Nature Conservancy Dr Elizabeth Gray State Director Bethesda, MD | U | $40,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202111319349103211 |
| 2020 | Neighborhood Health Alexandria, VA | C | $40,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202111319349103211 |
| 2020 | Seabury Resources for Aging Washington, DC | C | $40,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202111319349103211 |
| 2020 | Catholic Community Services Washington, DC | U | $40,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202111319349103211 |
| 2020 | Bread for the City Washington, DC | B | $40,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202111319349103211 |
| 2020 | Mary's Center Washington, DC | U | $40,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202111319349103211 |
| 2020 | L'arche Philanthropy Director Washington, DC | U | $30,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202111319349103211 |
| 2020 | Leukemia and Lymphoma Society -- Alexandria, VA | U | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202111319349103211 |
| 2018 | Friends of the Lay Centre National Catholic Community Fdn Crownsville, MD | U | $140,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 201901279349101430 |
| 2018 | National Catholic Reporter Kansas City, MO | D | $125,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 201901279349101430 |
| 2018 | Perry School Community Services Center Inc Washington, DC | U | $60,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 201901279349101430 |
| 2018 | American Chestnut Land Trust Prince Frederick, MD | B | $60,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 201901279349101430 |
| 2018 | St John Vianney Church Prince Frederick, MD | B | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 201901279349101430 |
| 2018 | Catholic Campaign for Human Development Washington, DC | U | $40,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 201901279349101430 |
| 2018 | St Joseph's On Capitol Hill Washington, DC | U | $40,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 201901279349101430 |
| 2018 | Gonzaga College High School Washington, DC | B | $40,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 201901279349101430 |
| 2018 | Sisters of the Holy Cross Silver Spring, MD | U | $40,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 201901279349101430 |
| 2018 | Bethlehem House Washington, DC | U | $40,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 201901279349101430 |
| 2018 | Madonna House Washington, DC | U | $35,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 201901279349101430 |
| 2018 | New Jerusalem Philadelphia, PA | U | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 201901279349101430 |
| 2018 | The Nature Conservancy Bethesda, MD | U | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 201901279349101430 |
| 2018 | Cambridge in America New York, NY | C | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 201901279349101430 |
| 2018 | District Alliance for Safe Housing Washington, DC | C | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 201901279349101430 |
| 2018 | L'arche Philanthropy Director Washington, DC | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 201901279349101430 |
| 2018 | Catholic Community Services Msgr John Enzler President Washington, DC | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 201901279349101430 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.0 | 202631259349101608 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.0 | 202501299349102815 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202411269349100326 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202341289349102309 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.1 | 202231309349102158 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202111319349103211 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.0 | 201901279349101430 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/416309348.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.