Grants paid by J Elmer and Esther Hansman Char TR
EIN 41-6505872 · Saint Paul, WI · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20
J Elmer and Esther Hansman Char TR of Saint Paul, WI (EIN 41-6505872) reported 73 grants paid totaling $807,000 to 20 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$807,000
73 grants
Recipients
20
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
8 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 11 | $73,500 | — |
| 2019 | 11 | $86,000 | — |
| 2020 | 8 | $65,000 | — |
| 2021 | 11 | $118,500 | — |
| 2022 | 10 | $124,000 | — |
| 2023 | 8 | $142,000 | — |
| 2024 | 8 | $115,000 | — |
| 2025 | 6 | $83,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 20 recipients receiving the most from J Elmer and Esther Hansman Char TR, by grants paid, out of 20 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Childrens Minnesota | U | Edina, MN | 5 | $130,000 | 2025 |
| Gillette Children's Hospital 41-1200302 | C | St Paul, MN | 8 | $120,500 | 2025 |
| Regions Hospital Foundation 41-1888902 | C | St Paul, MN | 8 | $84,500 | 2025 |
| Children's Hospital Association 41-0711605 | B | St Paul, MN | 5 | $80,000 | 2024 |
| Courage Kenny Foundation | U | Minneapolis, MN | 8 | $67,500 | 2025 |
| Helping Paws 87-1533517 | D | Hopkins, MN | 5 | $47,500 | 2024 |
| True Friends 41-1543013 | B | Annandale, MN | 5 | $47,000 | 2023 |
| One Heartland 39-1763115 | C | Minneapolis, MN | 6 | $40,000 | 2023 |
| Can Do Canines 41-1594165 | B | New Hope, MN | 4 | $35,000 | 2025 |
| Home for Life - Animal Sanctuary | U | Stillwater, MN | 3 | $30,000 | 2021 |
| Home for Life 41-1867244 | B | Stillwater, MN | 3 | $27,500 | 2025 |
| Fairview Foundation | U | St Paul, MN | 1 | $20,000 | 2021 |
| Children's Healthcare Foundation | U | Roseville, MN | 2 | $20,000 | 2020 |
| Majestic Hills Ranch Foundation 91-1839509 | B | Lakeville, MN | 3 | $15,000 | 2021 |
| Healtheast Foundation | U | St Paul, MN | 2 | $10,000 | 2019 |
| Home for Life- Animal -- 26-1595793 | D | Stillwater, MN | 1 | $7,500 | 2018 |
| Home for Life - Animal Sanctuary of the St Croix Valley | U | Stillwater, MN | 1 | $7,500 | 2024 |
| Hearing & Service Dogs of Mn -- | U | New Hope, MN | 1 | $7,500 | 2018 |
| St Marys Health Clinics 41-1760632 | B | Saint Paul, MN | 1 | $5,000 | 2022 |
| St Mary's Health Clinics Sister of St Joseph Foundation | U | St Paul, MN | 1 | $5,000 | 2021 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 73 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Childrens Minnesota Edina, MN | U | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202641259349100824 |
| 2025 | Gillette Childrens Hospital Fdn St Paul, MN | B | $23,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202641259349100824 |
| 2025 | Regions Hospital Foundation St Paul, MN | C | $12,500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202641259349100824 |
| 2025 | Home for Life Stillwater, MN | B | $7,500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202641259349100824 |
| 2025 | Courage Kenny Foundation Minneapolis, MN | U | $7,500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202641259349100824 |
| 2025 | Can Do Canines New Hope, MN | B | $7,500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202641259349100824 |
| 2024 | Children's Minnesota Edina, MN | U | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202501289349101840 |
| 2024 | Children's Hospital Association St Paul, MN | B | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202501289349101840 |
| 2024 | Gillette Children's Hospital St Paul, MN | C | $22,500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202501289349101840 |
| 2024 | Regions Hospital Foundation St Paul, MN | C | $12,500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202501289349101840 |
| 2024 | Can Do Canines New Hope, MN | B | $7,500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202501289349101840 |
| 2024 | Courage Kenny Foundation Minneapolis, MN | U | $7,500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202501289349101840 |
| 2024 | Home for Life - Animal Sanctuary of the St Croix Valley Stillwater, MN | U | $7,500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202501289349101840 |
| 2024 | Helping Paws Hopkins, MN | D | $7,500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202501289349101840 |
| 2023 | Childrens Minnesota Edina, MN | U | $30,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202421269349100422 |
| 2023 | Childrens Hospital Association St Paul, MN | B | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202421269349100422 |
| 2023 | True Friends Annandale, MN | B | $22,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202421269349100422 |
| 2023 | Gillette Childrens Hospital Foundation St Paul, MN | B | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202421269349100422 |
| 2023 | Regions Hospital Foundation Minneapolis, MN | B | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202421269349100422 |
| 2023 | Home for Life Stillwater, MN | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202421269349100422 |
| 2023 | One Heartland Minneapolis, MN | C | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202421269349100422 |
| 2023 | Courage Kenny Foundation Minneapolis, MN | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202421269349100422 |
| 2022 | Childrens Minnesota Edina, MN | U | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202321289349103602 |
| 2022 | Childrens Hospital Association St Paul, MN | B | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202321289349103602 |
| 2022 | Gillette Childrens Foundation St Paul, MN | C | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202321289349103602 |
| 2022 | Regions Hospital Foundation Minneapolis, MN | B | $12,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202321289349103602 |
| 2022 | Can Do Canines New Hope, MN | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202321289349103602 |
| 2022 | One Heartland Minneapolis, MN | C | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202321289349103602 |
| 2022 | Home for Life Stillwater, MN | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202321289349103602 |
| 2022 | Courage Kenny Foundation Minneapolis, MN | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202321289349103602 |
| 2022 | True Friends Annandale, MN | B | $7,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202321289349103602 |
| 2022 | St Marys Health Clinics Saint Paul, MN | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202321289349103602 |
| 2021 | Children's Minnesota Edina, MN | U | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202201299349100020 |
| 2021 | Fairview Foundation St Paul, MN | U | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202201299349100020 |
| 2021 | Gillette Children's Hospital St Paul, MN | C | $12,500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202201299349100020 |
| 2021 | Regions Hospital Foundation St Paul, MN | C | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202201299349100020 |
| 2021 | Helping Paws Hopkins, MN | D | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202201299349100020 |
| 2021 | Courage Kenny Foundation Minneapolis, MN | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202201299349100020 |
| 2021 | Home for Life - Animal Sanctuary Stillwater, MN | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202201299349100020 |
| 2021 | True Friends Annadale, MN | B | $6,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202201299349100020 |
| 2021 | One Heartland Minneapolis, MN | C | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202201299349100020 |
| 2021 | Majestic Hills Ranch Foundation Lakeville, MN | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202201299349100020 |
| 2021 | St Mary's Health Clinics Sister of St Joseph Foundation St Paul, MN | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202201299349100020 |
| 2020 | Helping Paws Hopkins, MN | D | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202131329349101618 |
| 2020 | Children's Healthcare Foundation Roseville, MN | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202131329349101618 |
| 2020 | Gillette Children's Hospital St Paul, MN | C | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202131329349101618 |
| 2020 | Home for Life - Animal Sanctuary Stillwater, MN | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202131329349101618 |
| 2020 | Regions Hospital Foundation St Paul, MN | C | $7,500 | paid | GRANT TO REGIONS CHARITY | 202131329349101618 |
| 2020 | Courage Kenny Foundation Minneapolis, MN | U | $7,500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202131329349101618 |
| 2020 | Children's Hospital Association St Paul, MN | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202131329349101618 |
| 2020 | One Heartland Minneapolis, MN | C | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202131329349101618 |
| 2019 | Helping Paws Hopkins, MN | D | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202021299349100227 |
| 2019 | Children's Healthcare Foundation Edina, MN | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202021299349100227 |
| 2019 | Can Do Canines New Hope, MN | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202021299349100227 |
| 2019 | Gillette Children's Hospital St Paul, MN | C | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202021299349100227 |
| 2019 | Home for Life - Animal Sanctuary Stillwater, MN | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202021299349100227 |
| 2019 | Regions Hospital Foundation St Paul, MN | C | $7,500 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202021299349100227 |
| 2019 | Courage Kenny Foundation Minneapolis, MN | U | $7,500 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202021299349100227 |
| 2019 | True Friends Annandale, MN | B | $6,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202021299349100227 |
| 2019 | Majestic Hills Ranch Foundation Lakeville, MN | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202021299349100227 |
| 2019 | One Heartland Minneapolis, MN | C | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202021299349100227 |
| 2019 | Healtheast Foundation St Paul, MN | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202021299349100227 |
| 2018 | Helping Paws Hopkins, MN | D | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 201911229349100016 |
| 2018 | Gillette Children's Hospital St Paul, MN | C | $7,500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 201911229349100016 |
| 2018 | Courage Kenny Foundation Minneapolis, MN | U | $7,500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 201911229349100016 |
| 2018 | Regions Hospital Foundation St Paul, MN | C | $7,500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 201911229349100016 |
| 2018 | Home for Life- Animal -- Stillwater, MN | D | $7,500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 201911229349100016 |
| 2018 | Hearing & Service Dogs of Mn -- New Hope, MN | U | $7,500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 201911229349100016 |
| 2018 | True Friends Annandale, MN | B | $6,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 201911229349100016 |
| 2018 | Majestic Hills Ranch Foundation Lakeville, MN | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 201911229349100016 |
| 2018 | Healtheast Foundation St Paul, MN | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 201911229349100016 |
| 2018 | One Heartland Minneapolis, MN | C | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 201911229349100016 |
| 2018 | Children's Hospital Association St Paul, MN | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 201911229349100016 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.0 | 202641259349100824 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202501289349101840 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202421269349100422 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202321289349103602 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.1 | 202201299349100020 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202131329349101618 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202021299349100227 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.0 | 201911229349100016 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/416505872.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.