Grants paid by Helen M Nelson Charitable Trust
EIN 41-6526908 · Mobile, AL · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20
Helen M Nelson Charitable Trust of Mobile, AL (EIN 41-6526908) reported 21 grants paid totaling $251,757 to 6 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. It also reported $26,014 approved for future payment, which is listed separately and not included in the total. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$251,757
21 grants
Recipients
6
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
4 filings in the corpus
Approved for future payment
$26,014
12 commitments · not included in grants paid
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 6 | $80,340 | — |
| 2022 | 5 | $38,072 | $14,866 |
| 2023 | 5 | $63,926 | $11,148 |
| 2024 | 5 | $69,419 | — |
Top recipients
The 6 recipients receiving the most from Helen M Nelson Charitable Trust, by grants paid, out of 6 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Exchange Club Family Center 63-0917525 | D | Mobile, AL | 4 | $73,652 | 2024 |
| Penelope House 63-0763198 | C | Mobile, AL | 4 | $73,652 | 2024 |
| University of South Alabama 63-0477348 | C | Mobile, AL | 4 | $58,923 | 2024 |
| Spring Hill College | U | Mobile, AL | 1 | $16,068 | 2020 |
| The Community Foundation | U | Mobile, AL | 4 | $14,731 | 2024 |
| United Way of South West Alabama 63-0351568 | C | Mobile, AL | 4 | $14,731 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 33 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Penelope House Mobile, AL | C | $21,693 | paid | SUPPORT ABUSED SPOUSES & KIDS | 202512409349100416 |
| 2024 | Exchange Club Family Center Mobile, AL | D | $21,693 | paid | PREVENT CHILD ABUSE | 202512409349100416 |
| 2024 | University of South Alabama Mobile, AL | C | $17,355 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS FOR THE NEEDY | 202512409349100416 |
| 2024 | United Way of South West Alabama Mobile, AL | C | $4,339 | paid | UNRESTRICTED CHARITABLE USE | 202512409349100416 |
| 2024 | The Community Foundation Mobile, AL | U | $4,339 | paid | UNRESTRICTED CHARITABLE USE | 202512409349100416 |
| 2023 | Penelope House Mobile, AL | C | $19,977 | paid | SUPPORT ABUSED SPOUSES & KIDS | 202412149349100421 |
| 2023 | Exchange Club Family Center Mobile, AL | D | $19,977 | paid | PREVENT CHILD ABUSE | 202412149349100421 |
| 2023 | University of South Alabama Mobile, AL | C | $15,982 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS FOR THE NEEDY | 202412149349100421 |
| 2023 | The Community Foundation Mobile, AL | U | $3,995 | paid | UNRESTRICTED CHARITABLE USE | 202412149349100421 |
| 2023 | United Way of South West Alabama Mobile, AL | C | $3,995 | paid | UNRESTRICTED CHARITABLE USE | 202412149349100421 |
| 2023 | Exchange Club Family Center Mobile, AL | D | $2,787 | approved, future | PREVENT CHILD ABUSE | 202412149349100421 |
| 2023 | Penelope House Mobile, AL | C | $2,787 | approved, future | SUPPORT ABUSED SPOUSES & KIDS | 202412149349100421 |
| 2023 | University of South Alabama Mobile, AL | C | $2,230 | approved, future | SCHOLARSHIPS FOR THE NEEDY | 202412149349100421 |
| 2023 | Spring Hill College Mobile, AL | U | $2,230 | approved, future | SCHOLARSHIPS FOR THE NEEDY | 202412149349100421 |
| 2023 | United Way of South West Alabama Mobile, AL | C | $557 | approved, future | UNRESTRICTED CHARITABLE USE | 202412149349100421 |
| 2023 | The Community Foundation Mobile, AL | U | $557 | approved, future | UNRESTRICTED CHARITABLE USE | 202412149349100421 |
| 2022 | Exchange Club Family Center Mobile, AL | D | $11,897 | paid | PREVENT CHILD ABUSE | 202311329349100946 |
| 2022 | Penelope House Mobile, AL | C | $11,897 | paid | SUPPORT ABUSED SPOUSES & KIDS | 202311329349100946 |
| 2022 | University of South Alabama Mobile, AL | C | $9,518 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS FOR THE NEEDY | 202311329349100946 |
| 2022 | Penelope House Mobile, AL | C | $3,717 | approved, future | SUPPORT ABUSED SPOUSES & KIDS | 202311329349100946 |
| 2022 | Exchange Club Family Center Mobile, AL | D | $3,717 | approved, future | PREVENT CHILD ABUSE | 202311329349100946 |
| 2022 | Spring Hill College Mobile, AL | U | $2,973 | approved, future | SCHOLARSHIPS FOR THE NEEDY | 202311329349100946 |
| 2022 | University of South Alabama Mobile, AL | C | $2,973 | approved, future | SCHOLARSHIPS FOR THE NEEDY | 202311329349100946 |
| 2022 | United Way of South West Alabama Mobile, AL | C | $2,380 | paid | UNRESTRICTED CHARITABLE USE | 202311329349100946 |
| 2022 | The Community Foundation Mobile, AL | U | $2,380 | paid | UNRESTRICTED CHARITABLE USE | 202311329349100946 |
| 2022 | United Way of South West Alabama Mobile, AL | C | $743 | approved, future | UNRESTRICTED CHARITABLE USE | 202311329349100946 |
| 2022 | The Community Foundation Mobile, AL | U | $743 | approved, future | UNRESTRICTED CHARITABLE USE | 202311329349100946 |
| 2020 | Exchange Club Family Center Mobile, AL | D | $20,085 | paid | PREVENT CHILD ABUSE | 202111359349101066 |
| 2020 | Penelope House Mobile, AL | C | $20,085 | paid | SUPPORT ABUSED SPOUSES & KIDS | 202111359349101066 |
| 2020 | University of South Alabama Mobile, AL | C | $16,068 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS FOR THE NEEDY | 202111359349101066 |
| 2020 | Spring Hill College Mobile, AL | U | $16,068 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS FOR THE NEEDY | 202111359349101066 |
| 2020 | The Community Foundation Mobile, AL | U | $4,017 | paid | UNRESTRICTED CHARITABLE USE | 202111359349101066 |
| 2020 | United Way of South West Alabama Mobile, AL | C | $4,017 | paid | UNRESTRICTED CHARITABLE USE | 202111359349101066 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.0 | 202512409349100416 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202412149349100421 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202311329349100946 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202111359349101066 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/416526908.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.