Grants paid by Macleay Foundation
EIN 41-6571125 · Montpelier, VT · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20
Macleay Foundation of Montpelier, VT (EIN 41-6571125) reported 30 grants paid totaling $1,088,500 to 17 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$1,088,500
30 grants
Recipients
17
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
7 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 2 | $60,000 | — |
| 2019 | 1 | $25,000 | — |
| 2020 | 3 | $50,000 | — |
| 2022 | 5 | $193,500 | — |
| 2023 | 7 | $343,500 | — |
| 2024 | 7 | $224,000 | — |
| 2025 | 5 | $192,500 | — |
Top recipients
The 17 recipients receiving the most from Macleay Foundation, by grants paid, out of 17 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Let's Grow Kids 31-1802348 | C | Burlington, VT | 4 | $400,000 | 2025 |
| North Branch Nature Center 76-0830759 | B | Montpelier, VT | 5 | $145,000 | 2025 |
| Kellogg-Hubbard Library 03-0181056 | B | Montpelier, VT | 3 | $85,000 | 2024 |
| Ascutney Outdoors | U | Brownsville, VT | 4 | $52,500 | 2025 |
| The Permanent Fund of Vermont's Chi | U | Middlebury, VT | 1 | $50,000 | 2018 |
| Resource | U | Williston, VT | 1 | $50,000 | 2022 |
| The Montpelier Foundation | U | Montpelier, VT | 1 | $50,000 | 2023 |
| Vermont Community Foundationvermont Public 88-1898477 | D | Middlebury, VT | 1 | $50,000 | 2023 |
| The Vermont Community Foundation 22-2712160 | B | Middlebury, VT | 2 | $40,000 | 2020 |
| Elevate Youth Services 03-0262162 | B | Berling, VT | 1 | $35,000 | 2023 |
| The Bridge | U | Montpelier, VT | 1 | $25,000 | 2025 |
| Vermont Public 85-2913577 | C | Colchester, VT | 1 | $25,000 | 2025 |
| Vermont Community Foundationvt Flood | U | Middlebury, VT | 1 | $25,000 | 2024 |
| Green Mounth Childrens Museum 99-1351284 | C | Montpelier, VT | 1 | $20,000 | 2024 |
| Berlin Pond Watershed 87-4380362 | D | Montpelier, VT | 1 | $16,000 | 2022 |
| Fairbanks Museum 03-0184732 | D | St Johnsbury, VT | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| The Trust for Public Land 23-7222333 | C | San Francisco, CA | 1 | $10,000 | 2018 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 30 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Let's Grow Kids Burlington, VT | C | $100,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202611219349102166 |
| 2025 | North Branch Nature Center Montpelier, VT | B | $30,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202611219349102166 |
| 2025 | The Bridge Montpelier, VT | U | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202611219349102166 |
| 2025 | Vermont Public Colchester, VT | C | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202611219349102166 |
| 2025 | Ascutney Outdoors Brownsville, VT | U | $12,500 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202611219349102166 |
| 2024 | Let's Grow Kids Burlington, VT | C | $100,000 | paid | General Support | 202511359349100036 |
| 2024 | North Branch Nature Center Montpelier, VT | B | $34,000 | paid | General Support | 202511359349100036 |
| 2024 | Vermont Community Foundationvt Flood Middlebury, VT | U | $25,000 | paid | General Support | 202511359349100036 |
| 2024 | Kellogg-Hubbard Library Montpelier, VT | B | $20,000 | paid | General Support | 202511359349100036 |
| 2024 | Green Mounth Childrens Museum Montpelier, VT | C | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202511359349100036 |
| 2024 | Ascutney Outdoors Brownsville, VT | U | $15,000 | paid | General Support | 202511359349100036 |
| 2024 | Fairbanks Museum St Johnsbury, VT | D | $10,000 | paid | General Support | 202511359349100036 |
| 2023 | Let's Grow Kids Burlington, VT | C | $100,000 | paid | General Support | 202421349349102597 |
| 2023 | North Branch Nature Center Montpelier, VT | B | $56,000 | paid | General Support | 202421349349102597 |
| 2023 | Vermont Community Foundationvermont Public Middlebury, VT | D | $50,000 | paid | General Support | 202421349349102597 |
| 2023 | The Montpelier Foundation Montpelier, VT | U | $50,000 | paid | General Support | 202421349349102597 |
| 2023 | Kellogg-Hubbard Library Montpelier, VT | B | $40,000 | paid | General Support | 202421349349102597 |
| 2023 | Elevate Youth Services Berling, VT | B | $35,000 | paid | General Support | 202421349349102597 |
| 2023 | Ascutney Outdoors Brownsville, VT | U | $12,500 | paid | General Support | 202421349349102597 |
| 2022 | Let's Grow Kids Burlington, VT | C | $100,000 | paid | General Support | 202331329349100333 |
| 2022 | Resource Williston, VT | U | $50,000 | paid | General Support | 202331329349100333 |
| 2022 | Berlin Pond Watershed Montpelier, VT | D | $16,000 | paid | General Support | 202331329349100333 |
| 2022 | North Branch Nature Center Montpelier, VT | B | $15,000 | paid | General Support | 202331329349100333 |
| 2022 | Ascutney Outdoors Brownsville, VT | U | $12,500 | paid | General Support | 202331329349100333 |
| 2020 | The Vermont Community Foundation Middlebury, VT | B | $25,000 | paid | Program Support | 202121269349101847 |
| 2020 | The Vermont Community Foundation Middlebury, VT | B | $15,000 | paid | Program Support | 202121269349101847 |
| 2020 | North Branch Nature Center Montpelier, VT | B | $10,000 | paid | Program Support | 202121269349101847 |
| 2019 | Kellogg-Hubbard Library Montpelier, VT | B | $25,000 | paid | Capital Improvements | 202041289349101244 |
| 2018 | The Permanent Fund of Vermont's Chi Middlebury, VT | U | $50,000 | paid | Program Support | 201911319349100101 |
| 2018 | The Trust for Public Land San Francisco, CA | C | $10,000 | paid | Program Support | 201911319349100101 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.1 | 202611219349102166 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202511359349100036 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202421349349102597 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202331329349100333 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202121269349101847 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202041289349101244 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201911319349100101 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/416571125.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.