Grants paid by American Legion Auxiliary Inc Department of Iowa
EIN 42-0113070 · Des Moines, IA · Form 990, Schedule I
American Legion Auxiliary Inc Department of Iowa of Des Moines, IA (EIN 42-0113070) reported 29 grants paid totaling $291,616 to 7 recipients in tax years 2019–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$291,616
29 grants
Recipients
7
distinct organizations
Tax years
2019–2025
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 5 | $41,901 | — |
| 2020 | 4 | $36,978 | — |
| 2021 | 4 | $30,876 | — |
| 2023 | 5 | $52,159 | — |
| 2024 | 7 | $66,844 | — |
| 2025 | 4 | $62,858 | — |
Top recipients
The 7 recipients receiving the most from American Legion Auxiliary Inc Department of Iowa, by grants paid, out of 7 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marshalltown Va 11-3808504 | A | Marshalltown, IA | 6 | $113,591 | 2025 |
| Iowa City Va 31-1575142 | A | Iowa City, IA | 6 | $59,283 | 2025 |
| Sioux Falls Va 46-0450382 | A | Sioux Falls, SD | 6 | $41,137 | 2025 |
| Auxiliary Emergency Fund 35-0144340 | A | Indianapolis, IN | 6 | $40,511 | 2025 |
| Des Moines Va 47-0376487 | A | Des Moines, IA | 3 | $24,031 | 2024 |
| Omaha Va | U | Omaha, NE | 1 | $7,363 | 2024 |
| Iowa Veterans Home 47-3913972 | A | Marshalltown, IA | 1 | $5,700 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 29 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Marshalltown Va Marshalltown, IA | A | $35,956 | paid | VETERANS FACILITY/PROGRAMS | 202601599349300245 |
| 2025 | Iowa City Va Iowa City, IA | A | $13,685 | paid | VETERANS FACILITY/PROGRAMS | 202601599349300245 |
| 2025 | Auxiliary Emergency Fund Indianapolis, IN | A | $7,150 | paid | VETERANS FACILITY/PROGRAMS | 202601599349300245 |
| 2025 | Sioux Falls Va Sioux Falls, SD | A | $6,067 | paid | VETERANS FACILITY/PROGRAMS | 202601599349300245 |
| 2024 | Marshalltown Va Marshalltown, IA | A | $22,106 | paid | VETERANS FACILITY/PROGRAMS | 202423379349300707 |
| 2024 | Sioux Falls Va Sioux Falls, SD | A | $10,961 | paid | VETERANS FACILITY/PROGRAMS | 202423379349300707 |
| 2024 | Iowa City Va Iowa City, IA | A | $9,212 | paid | VETERANS FACILITY/PROGRAMS | 202423379349300707 |
| 2024 | Omaha Va Omaha, NE | U | $7,363 | paid | VETERANS FACILITY/PROGRAMS | 202423379349300707 |
| 2024 | Auxiliary Emergency Fund Indianapolis, IN | A | $5,791 | paid | VETERANS FACILITY/PROGRAMS | 202423379349300707 |
| 2024 | Des Moines Va Des Moines, IA | A | $5,711 | paid | VETERANS FACILITY/PROGRAMS | 202423379349300707 |
| 2024 | Iowa Veterans Home Marshalltown, IA | A | $5,700 | paid | VETERANS FACILITY/PROGRAMS | 202423379349300707 |
| 2023 | Marshalltown Va Marshalltown, IA | A | $15,738 | paid | VETERANS FACILITY/PROGRAMS | 202332919349300608 |
| 2023 | Iowa City Va Iowa City, IA | A | $10,835 | paid | VETERANS FACILITY/PROGRAMS | 202332919349300608 |
| 2023 | Des Moines Va Des Moines, IA | A | $10,580 | paid | VETERANS FACILITY/PROGRAMS | 202332919349300608 |
| 2023 | Sioux Falls Va Sioux Falls, SD | A | $7,589 | paid | VETERANS FACILITY/PROGRAMS | 202332919349300608 |
| 2023 | Auxiliary Emergency Fund Indianapolis, IN | A | $7,417 | paid | VETERANS FACILITY/PROGRAMS | 202332919349300608 |
| 2021 | Marshalltown Va Marshalltown, IA | A | $12,084 | paid | VETERANS FACILITY/PROGRAMS | 202221069349300312 |
| 2021 | Auxiliary Emergency Fund Indianapolis, IN | A | $6,767 | paid | VETERANS FACILITY/PROGRAMS | 202221069349300312 |
| 2021 | Iowa City Va Iowa City, IA | A | $6,073 | paid | VETERANS FACILITY/PROGRAMS | 202221069349300312 |
| 2021 | Sioux Falls Va Sioux Falls, SD | A | $5,952 | paid | VETERANS FACILITY/PROGRAMS | 202221069349300312 |
| 2020 | Marshalltown Va Marshalltown, IA | A | $16,260 | paid | VETERANS FACILITY/PROGRAMS | 202141259349301419 |
| 2020 | Iowa City Va Iowa City, IA | A | $9,288 | paid | VETERANS FACILITY/PROGRAMS | 202141259349301419 |
| 2020 | Auxiliary Emergency Fund Indianapolis, IN | A | $6,138 | paid | VETERANS FACILITY/PROGRAMS | 202141259349301419 |
| 2020 | Sioux Falls Va Sioux Falls, SD | A | $5,292 | paid | VETERANS FACILITY/PROGRAMS | 202141259349301419 |
| 2019 | Marshalltown Va Marshalltown, IA | A | $11,447 | paid | VETERANS FACILITY/PROGRAMS | 202031399349301148 |
| 2019 | Iowa City Va Iowa City, IA | A | $10,190 | paid | VETERANS FACILITY/PROGRAMS | 202031399349301148 |
| 2019 | Va Cental Ia Health System Des Moines, IA | A | $7,740 | paid | VETERANS FACILITY/PROGRAMS | 202031399349301148 |
| 2019 | Auxiliary Emergency Fund Indianapolis, IN | A | $7,248 | paid | VETERANS FACILITY/PROGRAMS | 202031399349301148 |
| 2019 | Sioux Falls Va Sioux Falls, SD | A | $5,276 | paid | VETERANS FACILITY/PROGRAMS | 202031399349301148 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-07-31 | not stated | 2024v5.5 | 202601599349300245 |
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-07-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202423379349300707 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-07-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202332919349300608 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-07-31 | not stated | 2020v4.2 | 202221069349300312 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-07-31 | not stated | 2019v5.2 | 202141259349301419 |
| 990 | 2019 | 2019-07-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 202031399349301148 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/420113070.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.