funder-graph

FundersIA

Grants paid by Marshalltown Chamber of Commerce

EIN 42-0283255 · Marshalltown, IA · Form 990, Schedule I

Marshalltown Chamber of Commerce of Marshalltown, IA (EIN 42-0283255) reported 8 grants paid totaling $96,655 to 8 recipients in tax years 2021–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$96,655

8 grants

Recipients

8

distinct organizations

Tax years

2021–2024

3 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20212$9,000
20233$31,591
20243$56,064

Top recipients

The 8 recipients receiving the most from Marshalltown Chamber of Commerce, by grants paid, out of 8 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
The OutletU1$25,0002024
Nied's PharmacyU1$25,0002024
Gary and Megan LanfierU1$13,6602023
Marshalltown Arts & Civic CenterU1$11,0002023
Central Ia FairUMarshalltown, IA1$7,5002021
Oliver Beene DesignsU1$6,9312023
Brit Marie'sU1$6,0642024
Marshalltown Softball Association 81-4917485AMarshalltown, IA1$1,5002021

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 8 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Marshalltown Chamber of Commerce
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2024Nied's PharmacyU$25,000paidRETAIL INCENTIVE202511299349303556
2024The OutletU$25,000paidRETAIL INCENTIVE202511299349303556
2024Brit Marie'sU$6,064paidRETAIL INCENTIVE202511299349303556
2023Gary and Megan LanfierU$13,660paidRETAIL INCENTIVE PROGRAM202421209349300012
2023Marshalltown Arts & Civic CenterU$11,000paidCAPITAL PROJECTS PROGRAM202421209349300012
2023Oliver Beene DesignsU$6,931paidRETAIL INCENTIVE PROGRAM202421209349300012
2021Central Ia Fair Marshalltown, IAU$7,500paidANNUAL FAIR ACTIVITIES WITHIN COMMUNITY202103449349300235
2021Marshalltown Softball Association Marshalltown, IAA$1,500paidSUPPORT THE COMMUNITY SOFTBALL PROGRAM202103449349300235

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
99020242024-06-30not stated2023v6.0202511299349303556
99020232023-06-30not stated2022v5.0202421209349300012
99020212021-06-30not stated2020v4.1202103449349300235

Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/420283255.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.