Grants paid by Iowa State Education Association
EIN 42-0335775 · Des Moines, IA · Form 990, Schedule I
Iowa State Education Association of Des Moines, IA (EIN 42-0335775) reported 13 grants paid totaling $572,469 to 4 recipients in tax years 2019–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$572,469
13 grants
Recipients
4
distinct organizations
Tax years
2019–2025
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 1 | $30,000 | — |
| 2021 | 1 | $54,469 | — |
| 2022 | 1 | $27,000 | — |
| 2023 | 4 | $270,500 | — |
| 2024 | 3 | $131,000 | — |
| 2025 | 3 | $59,500 | — |
Top recipients
The 4 recipients receiving the most from Iowa State Education Association, by grants paid, out of 4 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Educators Leading the Profession 84-3398267 | A | Indianapolis, IN | 5 | $360,469 | 2025 |
| Progress Iowa 42-4859552 | A | Des Moines, IA | 3 | $155,000 | 2025 |
| Alliance for a Better Iowa 87-2297827 | A | Des Moines, IA | 2 | $35,000 | 2024 |
| Iowa Safe Schools 73-1710056 | A | Des Moines, IA | 3 | $22,000 | 2025 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 13 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Educators Leading the Profession Indianapolis, IN | A | $27,000 | paid | SUPPORT NEW TEACHERS | 202600309349300435 |
| 2025 | Progress Iowa Des Moines, IA | A | $25,000 | paid | SUPPORT PUB. EDUC, | 202600309349300435 |
| 2025 | Iowa Safe Schools Des Moines, IA | A | $7,500 | paid | AWARDS/CONFERENCES | 202600309349300435 |
| 2024 | Educators Leading the Profession Indianapolis, IN | A | $112,500 | paid | SUPPORT NEW TEACHERS | 202510279349301926 |
| 2024 | Alliance for a Better Iowa Des Moines, IA | A | $10,000 | paid | SUPPORT PUB. EDUC. | 202510279349301926 |
| 2024 | Iowa Safe Schools Des Moines, IA | A | $8,500 | paid | AWARDS/CONFERENCES | 202510279349301926 |
| 2023 | Educators Leading the Profession Indianapolis, IN | A | $139,500 | paid | SUPPORT NEW TEACHERS | 202410389349300241 |
| 2023 | Progress Iowa Des Moines, IA | A | $100,000 | paid | SUPPORT PUB. EDUC. | 202410389349300241 |
| 2023 | Alliance for a Better Iowa Des Moines, IA | A | $25,000 | paid | SUPPORT PUB. EDUC. | 202410389349300241 |
| 2023 | Iowa Safe Schools Des Moines, IA | A | $6,000 | paid | AWARDS/CONFERENCES | 202410389349300241 |
| 2022 | Educators Leading the Profession Indianapolis, IN | A | $27,000 | paid | SUPPORT NEW TEACHERS | 202320449349300717 |
| 2021 | Educators Leading the Profession Indianapolis, IN | A | $54,469 | paid | SUPPORT NEW TEACHERS | 202200319349301510 |
| 2019 | Progress Iowa Des Moines, IA | A | $30,000 | paid | CONTRIBUTION | 202040089349301304 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-08-31 | not stated | 2024v5.0 | 202600309349300435 |
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-08-31 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202510279349301926 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-08-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202410389349300241 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-08-31 | not stated | 2021v4.0 | 202320449349300717 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-08-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202200319349301510 |
| 990 | 2019 | 2019-08-31 | not stated | 2018v3.2 | 202040089349301304 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/420335775.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.