funder-graph

FundersIA

Grants paid by Iowa Optometric Association

EIN 42-0659875 · Wdm, IA · Form 990, Schedule I

Iowa Optometric Association of Wdm, IA (EIN 42-0659875) reported 5 grants paid totaling $60,000 to 1 recipient in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$60,000

5 grants

Recipients

1

distinct organizations

Tax years

2020–2025

5 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20201$12,000
20211$12,000
20231$12,000
20241$12,000
20251$12,000

Top recipients

The 1 recipients receiving the most from Iowa Optometric Association, by grants paid, out of 1 distinct recipient.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
State University of Iowa Foundation 42-0796760AIowa City, IA5$60,0002025

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 5 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Iowa Optometric Association
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025State University of Iowa Foundation Iowa City, IAA$12,000paidKIDSSIGHT VISION202640479349301429
2024State University of Iowa Foundation Iowa City, IAA$12,000paidKIDSSIGHT VISION202540419349302059
2023State University of Iowa Foundation Iowa City, IAA$12,000paidKidsSight Vision202303419349301265
2021State University of Iowa Foundation Iowa City, IAA$12,000paidKidsSight Vision Screening202103229349300420
2020State University of Iowa Foundation Iowa City, IAA$12,000paidKidsSight Vision Screening202100399349300525

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
99020252025-04-30not stated2024v5.1202640479349301429
99020242024-04-30not stated2023v6.0202540419349302059
99020232023-04-30not stated2022v5.0202303419349301265
99020212021-04-30not stated2020v4.1202103229349300420
99020202020-04-30not stated2019v5.1202100399349300525

Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/420659875.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.