Grants paid by Community Action of Eastern Iowa
EIN 42-0921929 · Davenport, IA · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE S200
Community Action of Eastern Iowa of Davenport, IA (EIN 42-0921929) reported 16 grants paid totaling $1,500,467 to 3 recipients in tax years 2018–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$1,500,467
16 grants
Recipients
3
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2024
7 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 2 | $286,235 | — |
| 2019 | 2 | $235,715 | — |
| 2020 | 2 | $311,004 | — |
| 2021 | 2 | $308,666 | — |
| 2022 | 3 | $358,847 | — |
| 2023 | 3 | $0 | — |
| 2024 | 2 | $0 | — |
Top recipients
The 3 recipients receiving the most from Community Action of Eastern Iowa, by grants paid, out of 3 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Davenport Community Schools 42-6001350 | A | Davenport, IA | 7 | $972,019 | 2024 |
| West Liberty Schools 42-6004037 | A | West Liberty, IA | 7 | $485,586 | 2024 |
| Tapestry Farms 82-1925820 | A | Davenport, IA | 2 | $42,862 | 2023 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 16 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Davenport Community Schools Davenport, IA | A | $0 + $281,143 non-cash | paid | PRESCHOOL SERVICES | 202542129349300544 |
| 2024 | West Liberty Schools West Liberty, IA | A | $0 + $112,608 non-cash | paid | PRESCHOOL SERVICES | 202542129349300544 |
| 2023 | Davenport Community Schools Davenport, IA | A | $0 + $283,222 non-cash | paid | PRESCHOOL SERVICES | 202442149349300009 |
| 2023 | Tapestry Farms Davenport, IA | A | $0 + $40,741 non-cash | paid | PROVIDE FOOD BOXES TO FAMILIES | 202442149349300009 |
| 2023 | West Liberty Schools West Liberty, IA | A | $0 + $114,348 non-cash | paid | PRESCHOOL SERVICES | 202442149349300009 |
| 2022 | Davenport Community Schools Davenport, IA | A | $205,679 | paid | PRESCHOOL SERVICES | 202332149349300813 |
| 2022 | West Liberty Schools West Liberty, IA | A | $110,306 | paid | PRESCHOOL SERVICES | 202332149349300813 |
| 2022 | Tapestry Farms Davenport, IA | A | $42,862 | paid | PROVIDE FOOD BOXES TO FAMILIES | 202332149349300813 |
| 2021 | Davenport Community Schools Davenport, IA | A | $200,080 | paid | PRESCHOOL SERVICES | 202212109349300746 |
| 2021 | West Liberty Schools West Liberty, IA | A | $108,586 | paid | PRESCHOOL SERVICES | 202212109349300746 |
| 2020 | Davenport Community Schools Davenport, IA | A | $208,480 | paid | PRESCHOOL SERVICES | 202132079349300438 |
| 2020 | West Liberty Schools West Liberty, IA | A | $102,524 | paid | PRESCHOOL SERVICES | 202132079349300438 |
| 2019 | Davenport Community Schools Davenport, IA | A | $158,500 | paid | PRESCHOOL SERVICES | 202022099349300712 |
| 2019 | West Liberty Schools West Liberty, IA | A | $77,215 | paid | PRESCHOOL SERVICES | 202022099349300712 |
| 2018 | Davenport Community Schools Davenport, IA | A | $199,280 | paid | PRESCHOOL SERVICES | 201902129349300215 |
| 2018 | West Liberty Schools West Liberty, IA | A | $86,955 | paid | PRESCHOOL SERVICES | 201902129349300215 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-10-31 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202542129349300544 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-10-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202442149349300009 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-10-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202332149349300813 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-10-31 | not stated | 2020v4.2 | 202212109349300746 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-10-31 | not stated | 2019v5.2 | 202132079349300438 |
| 990 | 2019 | 2019-10-31 | not stated | 2018v3.2 | 202022099349300712 |
| 990 | 2018 | 2018-10-31 | not stated | 2017v2.3 | 201902129349300215 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/420921929.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.