Grants paid by Hegg Memorial Hospital D/B/a Hegg Health Center
EIN 42-0932564 · Sioux Falls, IA · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE E22Z
Hegg Memorial Hospital D/B/a Hegg Health Center of Sioux Falls, IA (EIN 42-0932564) reported 8 grants paid totaling $203,000 to 4 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$203,000
8 grants
Recipients
4
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
7 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 1 | $0 | — |
| 2019 | 2 | $24,000 | — |
| 2020 | 1 | $0 | — |
| 2021 | 1 | $0 | — |
| 2022 | 1 | $0 | — |
| 2023 | 1 | $0 | — |
| 2025 | 1 | $179,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 4 recipients receiving the most from Hegg Memorial Hospital D/B/a Hegg Health Center, by grants paid, out of 4 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Iowa Hospital Education & Research Foundation 42-0706508 | A | Des Moines, IA | 1 | $179,000 | 2025 |
| Avera Health 46-0422673 | A | Sioux Falls, SD | 1 | $24,000 | 2019 |
| The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints 87-0234341 | A | Salt Lake City, UT | 1 | $0 | 2022 |
| Mano a Mano International Partners 41-1796971 | A | St Paul, MN | 5 | $0 | 2023 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 8 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Iowa Hospital Education & Research Foundation Des Moines, IA | A | $179,000 | paid | FLOOD ASSISTANCE | 202621039349301312 |
| 2023 | Mano a Mano International Partners St Paul, MN | A | $0 + $12,753 non-cash | paid | USED TO SUPPORT DEVELOPMENT OF HEALTHCARE AND EDUCATION. | 202410599349301216 |
| 2022 | The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints Salt Lake City, UT | A | $0 + $10,746 non-cash | paid | USED TO SUPPORT DEVELOPMENT OF HEALTHCARE AND EDUCATION. | 202341229349300219 |
| 2021 | Mano a Mano International Partners St Paul, MN | A | $0 + $11,113 non-cash | paid | USED TO SUPPORT DEVELOPMENT OF HEALTHCARE AND EDUCATION. | 202200319349301105 |
| 2020 | Mano a Mano International Partners St Paul, MN | A | $0 + $12,156 non-cash | paid | USED TO SUPPORT DEVELOPMENT OF HEALTHCARE AND EDUCATION. | 202140629349300404 |
| 2019 | Avera Health Sioux Falls, SD | A | $24,000 | paid | FUND A SCHOLARSHIP FOR UNIVERSITY OF SOUTH DAKOTA SANFORD SCHOOL OF MEDICINE | 202020629349300622 |
| 2019 | Mano a Mano Bolivia Mission St Paul, MN | A | $0 + $14,704 non-cash | paid | USED TO SUPPORT DEVELOPMENT OF HEALTHCARE AND EDUCATION. | 202020629349300622 |
| 2018 | Mano a Mano Bolivia Mission St Paul, MN | A | $0 + $12,822 non-cash | paid | USED TO SUPPORT DEVELOPMENT OF HEALTHCARE AND EDUCATION. | 201941219349300419 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-06-30 | not stated | 2024v5.5 | 202621039349301312 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-06-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202410599349301216 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-06-30 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202341229349300219 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-06-30 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202200319349301105 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-06-30 | not stated | 2019v5.2 | 202140629349300404 |
| 990 | 2019 | 2019-06-30 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 202020629349300622 |
| 990 | 2018 | 2018-06-30 | not stated | 2017v2.3 | 201941219349300419 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/420932564.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.