Grants paid by Grinnell Regional Medical Center
EIN 42-0933383 · Grinnell, IA · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE E220
Grinnell Regional Medical Center of Grinnell, IA (EIN 42-0933383) reported 36 grants paid totaling $6,879,891 to 20 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$6,879,891
36 grants
Recipients
20
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 8 | $5,795,938 | — |
| 2022 | 1 | $162,782 | — |
| 2023 | 13 | $427,627 | — |
| 2024 | 14 | $493,544 | — |
Top recipients
The 20 recipients receiving the most from Grinnell Regional Medical Center, by grants paid, out of 20 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Iowa Health System 42-1435199 | A | West Des Moines, IA | 1 | $4,847,310 | 2020 |
| Grinnell Region Medical Center Foundation 42-1454737 | A | Grinnell, IA | 4 | $1,235,601 | 2024 |
| Story County Hospital 42-1078827 | A | Nevada, IA | 2 | $259,260 | 2024 |
| Story County Hospital 42-6037754 | A | Nevada, IA | 1 | $167,652 | 2020 |
| Boone County Hospital 42-6037625 | A | Boone, IA | 3 | $58,460 | 2024 |
| Catholic Health Initiatives Iowa Corp 42-0680448 | A | Des Moines, IA | 2 | $51,781 | 2024 |
| Guthrie County Hospital 42-6037888 | A | Guthrie Center, IA | 4 | $38,555 | 2024 |
| Tama County Public Health 42-6005285 | A | Toledo, IA | 1 | $34,228 | 2020 |
| Broadlawns Medical Center 42-6005830 | A | Des Moines, IA | 2 | $22,194 | 2024 |
| Marshall County Public Health | U | Marshalltown, IA | 1 | $21,655 | 2020 |
| Manning Regional Healthcare Center 39-1902797 | A | Manning, IA | 2 | $21,435 | 2024 |
| Story County Public Health | U | Ames, IA | 1 | $19,200 | 2020 |
| Adair County Memorial 42-6037639 | A | Greenfield, IA | 2 | $18,291 | 2024 |
| Dallas County Hospital 42-6037739 | A | Perry, IA | 2 | $16,775 | 2024 |
| Mary Greeley Medical Center Foundation 23-7064009 | A | Ames, IA | 2 | $15,635 | 2023 |
| Mercy Medical Center 42-0698295 | A | Cedar Rapids, IA | 2 | $14,530 | 2024 |
| St Anthony Regional Hosp 42-0733472 | A | Carroll, IA | 1 | $14,264 | 2024 |
| Unitypoint Health Marshalltown 81-5034179 | A | Marshalltown, IA | 1 | $9,134 | 2023 |
| City of Brooklyn Iowa | U | Brooklyn, IA | 1 | $8,000 | 2024 |
| American Heart Association 13-5613797 | A | Des Moines, IA | 1 | $5,931 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 36 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Grinnell Region Medical Center Foundation Grinnell, IA | A | $236,810 | paid | PROGRAM SERVICE | 202513179349311966 |
| 2024 | Story County Hospital Nevada, IA | A | $116,443 | paid | PROGRAM SERVICE | 202513179349311966 |
| 2024 | Catholic Health Initiatives Iowa Corp Des Moines, IA | A | $33,557 | paid | PROGRAM SERVICE | 202513179349311966 |
| 2024 | St Anthony Regional Hosp Carroll, IA | A | $14,264 | paid | PROGRAM SERVICE | 202513179349311966 |
| 2024 | Broadlawns Medical Center Des Moines, IA | A | $13,060 | paid | PROGRAM SERVICE | 202513179349311966 |
| 2024 | Boone County Hospital Boone, IA | A | $11,391 | paid | PROGRAM SERVICE | 202513179349311966 |
| 2024 | Guthrie County Hospital Guthrie Center, IA | A | $11,122 | paid | PROGRAM SERVICE | 202513179349311966 |
| 2024 | Manning Regional Healthcare Center Manning, IA | A | $10,971 | paid | PROGRAM SERVICE | 202513179349311966 |
| 2024 | Greene County Medical Center Jefferson, IA | A | $9,960 | paid | PROGRAM SERVICE | 202513179349311966 |
| 2024 | Adair County Memorial Greenfield, IA | A | $8,474 | paid | PROGRAM SERVICE | 202513179349311966 |
| 2024 | City of Brooklyn Iowa Brooklyn, IA | U | $8,000 | paid | PROGRAM SERVICE | 202513179349311966 |
| 2024 | Dallas County Hospital Perry, IA | A | $7,695 | paid | PROGRAM SERVICE | 202513179349311966 |
| 2024 | American Heart Association Des Moines, IA | A | $5,931 | paid | PROGRAM SERVICE | 202513179349311966 |
| 2024 | Mercy Medical Center Cedar Rapids, IA | A | $5,866 | paid | PROGRAM SERVICE | 202513179349311966 |
| 2023 | Grinnell Regional Medical Center Foundation Grinnell, IA | A | $174,537 | paid | PROGRAM SERVICE | 202433199349309708 |
| 2023 | Story County Hospital Nevada, IA | A | $142,817 | paid | PROGRAM SERVICE | 202433199349309708 |
| 2023 | Catholic Health Initiatives Iowa Corp Des Moines, IA | A | $18,224 | paid | PROGRAM SERVICE | 202433199349309708 |
| 2023 | Manning Regional Healthcare Center Manning, IA | A | $10,464 | paid | PROGRAM SERVICE | 202433199349309708 |
| 2023 | Adair County Memorial Greenfield, IA | A | $9,817 | paid | PROGRAM SERVICE | 202433199349309708 |
| 2023 | Mary Greeley Medical Center Foundation Ames, IA | A | $9,635 | paid | PROGRAM SERVICE | 202433199349309708 |
| 2023 | Unitypoint Health Marshalltown Marshalltown, IA | A | $9,134 | paid | PROGRAM SERVICE | 202433199349309708 |
| 2023 | Broadlawns Medical Center Des Moines, IA | A | $9,134 | paid | PROGRAM SERVICE | 202433199349309708 |
| 2023 | Dallas County Hospital Perry, IA | A | $9,080 | paid | PROGRAM SERVICE | 202433199349309708 |
| 2023 | Guthrie County Hospital Guthrie Center, IA | A | $8,981 | paid | PROGRAM SERVICE | 202433199349309708 |
| 2023 | Mercy Medical Center Cedar Rapids, IA | A | $8,664 | paid | PROGRAM SERVICE | 202433199349309708 |
| 2023 | Boone County Hospital Boone, IA | A | $8,648 | paid | PROGRAM SERVICE | 202433199349309708 |
| 2023 | Greene County Medical Center Jefferson, IA | A | $8,492 | paid | PROGRAM SERVICE | 202433199349309708 |
| 2022 | Grinnell Regional Medical Center Foundation Grinnell, IA | A | $162,782 | paid | PROGRAM SERVICE | 202323189349307122 |
| 2020 | Iowa Health System West Des Moines, IA | A | $4,847,310 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202133179349302148 |
| 2020 | Grinnell Regional Medical Center Foundation Grinnell, IA | A | $661,472 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202133179349302148 |
| 2020 | Story County Hospital Nevada, IA | A | $167,652 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202133179349302148 |
| 2020 | Boone County Public Health Boone, IA | A | $38,421 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202133179349302148 |
| 2020 | Tama County Public Health Toledo, IA | A | $34,228 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202133179349302148 |
| 2020 | Marshall County Public Health Marshalltown, IA | U | $21,655 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202133179349302148 |
| 2020 | Story County Public Health Ames, IA | U | $19,200 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202133179349302148 |
| 2020 | Mary Greeley Medical Center Foundation Ames, IA | A | $6,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202133179349302148 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202513179349311966 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202433199349309708 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202323189349307122 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202133179349302148 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/420933383.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.