Grants paid by Wiese Foundation
EIN 42-1090327 · Perry, IA · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE T22Z
Wiese Foundation of Perry, IA (EIN 42-1090327) reported 28 grants paid totaling $1,505,343 to 5 recipients in tax years 2019–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$1,505,343
28 grants
Recipients
5
distinct organizations
Tax years
2019–2025
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 6 | $285,243 | — |
| 2020 | 5 | $265,000 | — |
| 2023 | 6 | $336,511 | — |
| 2024 | 5 | $310,000 | — |
| 2025 | 6 | $308,589 | — |
Top recipients
The 5 recipients receiving the most from Wiese Foundation, by grants paid, out of 5 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Perry Public Library Foundati 42-6005119 | A | Perry, IA | 8 | $417,343 | 2025 |
| Dallas County Hospital Foundation 20-5489982 | A | Perry, IA | 5 | $348,000 | 2025 |
| Perry Economic Develop 42-1234767 | A | Perry, IA | 5 | $285,000 | 2025 |
| St Martins Epis Church 42-1207683 | A | Perry, IA | 5 | $270,000 | 2025 |
| Lutheran Home for Aged 42-1402559 | A | Perry, IA | 5 | $185,000 | 2025 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 28 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Dallas County Hospital Foundation Perry, IA | A | $73,000 | paid | ASSISTANCE WITH SELECTED PROJECTS | 202601339349302320 |
| 2025 | St Martins Episcopal Church Perry, IA | A | $60,000 | paid | NON-PROFIT CHARITIES IN PERRY, IA | 202601339349302320 |
| 2025 | Wiese Park Perry, IA | A | $55,589 | paid | ASSIST WITH SELECTED PROJECTS | 202601339349302320 |
| 2025 | Perry Economic Development Perry, IA | A | $40,000 | paid | ASSIST WITH SELECTED PROJECTS | 202601339349302320 |
| 2025 | Lutheran Home for Aged Perry, IA | A | $40,000 | paid | ASSIST WITH SELECTED PROJECTS | 202601339349302320 |
| 2025 | Perry Public Library Foundati Perry, IA | A | $40,000 | paid | ASSIST WITH SELECTED PROJECTS | 202601339349302320 |
| 2024 | Perry Economic Development Perry, IA | A | $90,000 | paid | ASSIST WITH SELECTED PROJECTS | 202501779349301135 |
| 2024 | Dallas County Hospital Foundation Perry, IA | A | $80,000 | paid | ASSISTANCE WITH SELECTED PROJECTS | 202501779349301135 |
| 2024 | St Martins Episcopal Church Perry, IA | A | $60,000 | paid | NON-PROFIT CHARITIES IN PERRY, IA | 202501779349301135 |
| 2024 | Lutheran Home for Aged Perry, IA | A | $40,000 | paid | ASSIST WITH SELECTED PROJECTS | 202501779349301135 |
| 2024 | Perry Public Library Foundati Perry, IA | A | $40,000 | paid | ASSIST WITH SELECTED PROJECTS | 202501779349301135 |
| 2023 | Perry Economic Development Perry, IA | A | $85,000 | paid | ASSIST WITH SELECTED PROJECTS | 202441389349300639 |
| 2023 | Dallas County Hospital Foundation Perry, IA | A | $75,000 | paid | ASSISTANCE WITH SELECTED PROJECTS | 202441389349300639 |
| 2023 | Wiese Park Perry, IA | A | $56,511 | paid | ASSIST WITH SELECTED PROJECTS | 202441389349300639 |
| 2023 | St Martins Episcopal Church Perry, IA | A | $50,000 | paid | NON-PROFIT CHARITIES IN PERRY, IA | 202441389349300639 |
| 2023 | Perry Public Library Foundati Perry, IA | A | $35,000 | paid | ASSIST WITH SELECTED PROJECTS | 202441389349300639 |
| 2023 | Lutheran Home for Aged Perry, IA | A | $35,000 | paid | ASSIST WITH SELECTED PROJECTS | 202441389349300639 |
| 2020 | Perry Public Library Foundati Perry, IA | A | $85,000 | paid | ASSIST WITH SELECTED PROJECTS | 202101559349301500 |
| 2020 | Dallas County Hospital Foundation Perry, IA | A | $60,000 | paid | ASSISTANCE WITH SELECTED PROJECTS | 202101559349301500 |
| 2020 | St Martins Epis Church Perry, IA | A | $50,000 | paid | NON-PROFIT CHARITIES IN PERRY, IA | 202101559349301500 |
| 2020 | Lutheran Home for Aged Perry, IA | A | $35,000 | paid | ASSIST WITH SELECTED PROJECTS | 202101559349301500 |
| 2020 | Perry Economic Develop Perry, IA | A | $35,000 | paid | ASSIST WITH SELECTED PROJECTS | 202101559349301500 |
| 2019 | Wiese Park Perry, IA | A | $70,243 | paid | ASSIST WITH SELECTED PROJECTS | 202041009349300424 |
| 2019 | Dallas County Hospital Foundation Perry, IA | A | $60,000 | paid | ASSISTANCE WITH SELECTED PROJECTS | 202041009349300424 |
| 2019 | St Martins Epis Church Perry, IA | A | $50,000 | paid | NON-PROFIT CHARITIES IN PERRY, IA | 202041009349300424 |
| 2019 | Perry Economic Develop Perry, IA | A | $35,000 | paid | ASSIST WITH SELECTED PROJECTS | 202041009349300424 |
| 2019 | Perry Public Library Foundati Perry, IA | A | $35,000 | paid | ASSIST WITH SELECTED PROJECTS | 202041009349300424 |
| 2019 | Lutheran Home for Aged Perry, IA | A | $35,000 | paid | ASSIST WITH SELECTED PROJECTS | 202041009349300424 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.1 | 202601339349302320 |
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202501779349301135 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202441389349300639 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202101559349301500 |
| 990 | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202041009349300424 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/421090327.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.