funder-graph

FundersIA

Grants paid by Pony Express Riders of Iowa

EIN 42-1091308 · Des Moines, IA · Form 990, Schedule I

Pony Express Riders of Iowa of Des Moines, IA (EIN 42-1091308) reported 8 grants paid totaling $699,500 to 1 recipient in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$699,500

8 grants

Recipients

1

distinct organizations

Tax years

2018–2025

8 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20181$160,000
20191$145,000
20201$12,000
20211$137,500
20221$150,000
20231$0
20241$0
20251$95,000

Top recipients

The 1 recipients receiving the most from Pony Express Riders of Iowa, by grants paid, out of 1 distinct recipient.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
The Easter Seal Society 42-0707100ADes Moines, IA8$699,5002025

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 8 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Pony Express Riders of Iowa
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025The Easter Seal Society Des Moines, IAA$95,000paidGENERAL202640879349300719
2024The Easter Seal Society Des Moines, IAA$0paid0202501069349300600
2023The Easter Seal Society Des Moines, IAA$0paid0202421319349303987
2022The Easter Seal Society Des Moines, IAA$150,000paidSUPPORT202331449349301228
2021The Easter Seal Society Des Moines, IAA$137,500paidSUPPORT202133079349303508
2020The Easter Seal Society Des Moines, IAA$12,000paidSUPPORT202120969349301017
2019The Easter Seal Society Des Moines, IAA$145,000paidSUPPORT202040979349300339
2018The Easter Seal Society Des Moines, IAA$160,000paidSUPPORT201931359349308803

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
99020252025-05-31not stated2024v5.2202640879349300719
99020242024-05-31not stated2023v6.0202501069349300600
99020232023-05-31not stated2022v5.0202421319349303987
99020222022-05-31not stated2021v4.1202331449349301228
99020212021-05-31not stated2020v4.1202133079349303508
99020202020-05-31not stated2019v5.1202120969349301017
99020192019-05-31not stated2018v3.1202040979349300339
99020182018-05-31not stated2017v2.2201931359349308803

Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/421091308.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.