Grants paid by Medical Associates Foundation of Dubuque
EIN 42-1172640 · Dubuque, IA · Form 990-PF, Part XV
Medical Associates Foundation of Dubuque of Dubuque, IA (EIN 42-1172640) reported 56 grants paid totaling $977,438 to 29 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. It also reported $1,812,858 approved for future payment, which is listed separately and not included in the total. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$977,438
56 grants
Recipients
29
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
8 filings in the corpus
Approved for future payment
$1,812,858
14 commitments · not included in grants paid
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 3 | $77,000 | $50,000 |
| 2019 | 2 | $52,000 | $1,258,000 |
| 2020 | 3 | $205,070 | — |
| 2021 | 4 | $59,832 | — |
| 2022 | 7 | $105,214 | $15,000 |
| 2023 | 8 | $153,786 | $245,572 |
| 2024 | 11 | $142,886 | $144,286 |
| 2025 | 18 | $181,650 | $100,000 |
Top recipients
The 29 recipients receiving the most from Medical Associates Foundation of Dubuque, by grants paid, out of 29 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mercyone Medical Center | U | Dubuque, IA | 3 | $287,142 | 2022 |
| Mercy Health Services Iowa Corp (dba Dubuque Mercyone Medical Center) | U | Dubuque, IA | 3 | $162,858 | 2025 |
| United Way 46-1216277 | D | Dubuque, IA | 3 | $125,000 | 2020 |
| University of Wisconsin - Platteville | U | Platteville, WI | 3 | $75,000 | 2025 |
| Crescent Community Health Center 48-1302204 | B | Dubuque, IA | 7 | $61,000 | 2025 |
| Northeast Iowa Community College Foundation 42-1178729 | B | Peosta, IA | 3 | $45,000 | 2025 |
| Community Foundation of Dubuque 42-1526614 | D | Dubuque, IA | 4 | $40,000 | 2025 |
| Hills and Dales Child Development Center 42-1388270 | B | Dubuque, IA | 2 | $27,500 | 2024 |
| UW Platteville 39-6051705 | C | Platteville, WI | 1 | $25,000 | 2022 |
| Dubuque Initiatives 42-1165790 | B | Dubuque, IA | 1 | $25,000 | 2023 |
| Miracle League of Dubuque 81-2454858 | B | Dubuque, IA | 1 | $25,000 | 2018 |
| Community Foundation of Dbq | U | Dubuque, IA | 1 | $16,428 | 2022 |
| East Dubuque Fire Department | U | East Dubuque, IL | 5 | $10,164 | 2025 |
| Crocus Foundation 92-3431785 | C | Dubuque, IA | 1 | $7,400 | 2025 |
| Stonehill Benevolent Foundation 42-1337556 | B | Dubuque, IA | 3 | $7,350 | 2024 |
| Caregiver Resource Center | U | Dubuque, IA | 1 | $5,000 | 2022 |
| Duride 26-2988507 | B | Dubuque, IA | 1 | $5,000 | 2025 |
| University of Iowa Center for Advancement | U | Iowa City, IA | 1 | $4,500 | 2024 |
| Ohio State University Foundation 31-1145986 | C | Columbus, OH | 1 | $4,500 | 2024 |
| Nami Dubuque 31-1492256 | B | Dubuque, IA | 1 | $2,500 | 2025 |
| Dubuque Food Pantry 42-1310910 | B | Dubuque, IA | 1 | $2,500 | 2025 |
| American Heart Association 13-5613797 | B | Dallas, TX | 1 | $2,500 | 2025 |
| Mercyone Dubuque Foundation | U | Dubuque, IA | 2 | $2,250 | 2025 |
| Steeple Square Business Legacy Council | U | Dubuque, IA | 1 | $2,000 | 2025 |
| Dubuque Lions Club | U | Dubuque, IA | 1 | $2,000 | 2025 |
| Galena Police Department | U | Galena, IL | 1 | $1,946 | 2021 |
| Camp Albrecht Acres 42-1423952 | C | Sherrill, IA | 1 | $1,400 | 2025 |
| Outrun the Rays Inc 45-1856838 | B | Epworth, IA | 1 | $1,000 | 2025 |
| Great Iowa Nurses 93-2773084 | B | Ames, IA | 1 | $500 | 2025 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 70 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Crescent Community Health Center Dubuque, IA | B | $100,000 | approved, future | DENTAL EXPANSION | 202621289349101227 |
| 2025 | Mercy Health Services Iowa Corp (dba Dubuque Mercyone Medical Center) Dubuque, IA | U | $54,286 | paid | CANCER CENTER | 202621289349101227 |
| 2025 | Crescent Community Health Center Dubuque, IA | B | $50,000 | paid | DENTAL EXPANSION | 202621289349101227 |
| 2025 | University of Wisconsin - Platteville Platteville, WI | U | $25,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202621289349101227 |
| 2025 | Northeast Iowa Community College Foundation Peosta, IA | B | $15,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202621289349101227 |
| 2025 | Crocus Foundation Dubuque, IA | C | $7,400 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202621289349101227 |
| 2025 | Duride Dubuque, IA | B | $5,000 | paid | PROVIDE AFFORDABLE RIDES FOR THE COMMUNITY | 202621289349101227 |
| 2025 | Community Foundation of Dubuque Dubuque, IA | D | $5,000 | paid | CAREGIVER RESOURCE CENTER | 202621289349101227 |
| 2025 | East Dubuque Fire Department East Dubuque, IL | U | $3,564 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202621289349101227 |
| 2025 | Nami Dubuque Dubuque, IA | B | $2,500 | paid | CORP SPONSOR SUNSET WALK & PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202621289349101227 |
| 2025 | Dubuque Food Pantry Dubuque, IA | B | $2,500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202621289349101227 |
| 2025 | American Heart Association Dallas, TX | B | $2,500 | paid | GENERAL SPONSORSHIP | 202621289349101227 |
| 2025 | Steeple Square Business Legacy Council Dubuque, IA | U | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202621289349101227 |
| 2025 | Dubuque Lions Club Dubuque, IA | U | $2,000 | paid | PURCHASE OF TWO VISION SCREENER DEVICES | 202621289349101227 |
| 2025 | Camp Albrecht Acres Sherrill, IA | C | $1,400 | paid | CAMP SPONSORSHIPS | 202621289349101227 |
| 2025 | Crescent Community Health Center Dubuque, IA | B | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202621289349101227 |
| 2025 | Mercyone Dubuque Foundation Dubuque, IA | U | $1,000 | paid | SPONSOR MERCYONE BLACK & WHITE GALA | 202621289349101227 |
| 2025 | Outrun the Rays Inc Epworth, IA | B | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL SPONSORSHIP | 202621289349101227 |
| 2025 | Great Iowa Nurses Ames, IA | B | $500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202621289349101227 |
| 2024 | Mercy Health Services Iowa Corp (dba Dubuque Mercyone Medical Center) Dubuque, IA | U | $54,286 | paid | CANCER CENTER | 202520879349100702 |
| 2024 | Mercy Health Services Iowa Corp (dba Dubuque Mercyone Medical Center) Dubuque, IA | U | $54,286 | approved, future | CANCER CENTER | 202520879349100702 |
| 2024 | University of Wisconsin - Platteville Platteville, WI | U | $50,000 | approved, future | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202520879349100702 |
| 2024 | Northeast Iowa Community College Foundation Peosta, IA | B | $30,000 | approved, future | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202520879349100702 |
| 2024 | University of Wisconsin - Platteville Platteville, WI | U | $25,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202520879349100702 |
| 2024 | Community Foundation of Dubuque Dubuque, IA | D | $25,000 | paid | HEARING IMPROVEMENT KIDS EQUIPMENT (HIKE) FUND | 202520879349100702 |
| 2024 | Northeast Iowa Community College Foundation Peosta, IA | B | $15,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202520879349100702 |
| 2024 | Community Foundation of Dubuque Dubuque, IA | D | $10,000 | approved, future | CAREGIVER RESOURCE CENTER | 202520879349100702 |
| 2024 | Community Foundation of Dubuque Dubuque, IA | D | $5,000 | paid | CAREGIVER RESOURCE CENTER | 202520879349100702 |
| 2024 | University of Iowa Center for Advancement Iowa City, IA | U | $4,500 | paid | CARVER COLLEGE OF MEDICINE | 202520879349100702 |
| 2024 | Ohio State University Foundation Columbus, OH | C | $4,500 | paid | CARDIOLOGY FUND | 202520879349100702 |
| 2024 | Stonehill Benevolent Foundation Dubuque, IA | B | $3,850 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS AND HEALTH CENTER RENOVATIONS | 202520879349100702 |
| 2024 | Hills and Dales Child Development Center Dubuque, IA | B | $2,500 | paid | AUTISM CENTER | 202520879349100702 |
| 2024 | Crescent Community Health Center Dubuque, IA | B | $2,000 | paid | PROVIDE HIGH-QUALITY, RESPECTFUL, AND AFFORDABLE MEDICAL, BRAIN & ORAL HEALTH TO THE TRI-STATES | 202520879349100702 |
| 2024 | Mercyone Dubuque Foundation Dubuque, IA | U | $1,250 | paid | SPONSOR MERCYONE BLACK & WHITE GALA | 202520879349100702 |
| 2023 | Mercy Health Services Iowa Corp (dba Dubuque Mercyone Medical Center) Dubuque, IA | U | $108,572 | approved, future | CANCER CENTER | 202422399349100612 |
| 2023 | University of Wisconsin - Platteville Platteville, WI | U | $75,000 | approved, future | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202422399349100612 |
| 2023 | Mercy Health Services Iowa Corp (dba Dubuque Mercyone Medical Center) Dubuque, IA | U | $54,286 | paid | CANCER CENTER | 202422399349100612 |
| 2023 | Northeast Iowa Community College Foundation Peosta, IA | B | $45,000 | approved, future | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202422399349100612 |
| 2023 | University of Wisconsin - Platteville Platteville, WI | U | $25,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202422399349100612 |
| 2023 | Hills and Dales Child Development Center Dubuque, IA | B | $25,000 | paid | AUTISM CENTER | 202422399349100612 |
| 2023 | Dubuque Initiatives Dubuque, IA | B | $25,000 | paid | ATTRACT INDUSTRY TO THE AREA AND PROVIDE LOCAL RESIDENTS WITH ECONOMIC OPPORTUNITES | 202422399349100612 |
| 2023 | Northeast Iowa Community College Foundation Peosta, IA | B | $15,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202422399349100612 |
| 2023 | Community Foundation of Dubuque Dubuque, IA | D | $15,000 | approved, future | CAREGIVER RESOURCE CENTER | 202422399349100612 |
| 2023 | Community Foundation of Dubuque Dubuque, IA | D | $5,000 | paid | CAREGIVER RESOURCE CENTER | 202422399349100612 |
| 2023 | Stonehill Benevolent Foundation Dubuque, IA | B | $2,500 | paid | SUPPORT RESIDENCE WITH FINANCIAL NEEDS | 202422399349100612 |
| 2023 | Crescent Community Health Center Dubuque, IA | B | $2,000 | approved, future | PROVIDE HIGH-QUALITY, RESPECTFUL, AND AFFORDABLE MEDICAL, BRAIN & ORAL HEALTH TO THE TRI-STATES | 202422399349100612 |
| 2023 | Crescent Community Health Center Dubuque, IA | B | $2,000 | paid | PROVIDE HIGH-QUALITY, RESPECTFUL, AND AFFORDABLE MEDICAL, BRAIN & ORAL HEALTH TO THE TRI-STATES | 202422399349100612 |
| 2022 | Mercyone Medical Center Dubuque, IA | U | $54,286 | paid | CANCER CENTER | 202321359349101467 |
| 2022 | UW Platteville Platteville, WI | C | $25,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202321359349101467 |
| 2022 | Community Foundation of Dbq Dubuque, IA | U | $16,428 | paid | GREATER DBQ FOREVER FUND | 202321359349101467 |
| 2022 | Nicc Scholarship Peosta, IA | U | $15,000 | approved, future | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202321359349101467 |
| 2022 | Caregiver Resource Center Dubuque, IA | U | $5,000 | paid | CAREGIVER RESOURCES | 202321359349101467 |
| 2022 | Crescent Community Health Center Dubuque, IA | B | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202321359349101467 |
| 2022 | East Dubuque Fire Department East Dubuque, IL | U | $1,500 | paid | CARDIAC MONITOR | 202321359349101467 |
| 2022 | Stonehill Benevolent Foundation Dubuque, IA | B | $1,000 | paid | SUPPORT RESIDENCE W/FINANCIAL NEEDS | 202321359349101467 |
| 2021 | Mercyone Medical Center Dubuque, IA | U | $54,286 | paid | ANNUAL SUPPORT | 202241299349103004 |
| 2021 | Crescent Community Health Center Dubuque, IA | B | $2,000 | paid | ANNUAL SUPPORT | 202241299349103004 |
| 2021 | Galena Police Department Galena, IL | U | $1,946 | paid | ANNUAL SUPPORT | 202241299349103004 |
| 2021 | East Dubuque Fire Department East Dubuque, IL | U | $1,600 | paid | ANNUAL SUPPORT | 202241299349103004 |
| 2020 | Mercyone Medical Center Dubuque, IA | U | $178,570 | paid | ANNUAL SUPPORT | 202132089349100823 |
| 2020 | United Way Dubuque, IA | D | $25,000 | paid | ANNUAL SUPPORT | 202132089349100823 |
| 2020 | East Dubuque Fire Department East Dubuque, IL | U | $1,500 | paid | ANNUAL SUPPORT | 202132089349100823 |
| 2019 | Mercyone Medical Center Dubuque, IA | U | $1,250,000 | approved, future | CANCER CENTER | 202011899349100641 |
| 2019 | United Way Dubuque, IA | D | $50,000 | paid | ANNUAL SUPPORT | 202011899349100641 |
| 2019 | Crescent Community Health Center Dubuque, IA | B | $8,000 | approved, future | BRAIN HEALTH AREA | 202011899349100641 |
| 2019 | Crescent Community Health Center Dubuque, IA | B | $2,000 | paid | BRAIN HEALTH AREA | 202011899349100641 |
| 2018 | United Way Dubuque, IA | D | $50,000 | paid | ANNUAL SUPPORT | 201922109349100002 |
| 2018 | United Way Dubuque, IA | D | $50,000 | approved, future | ANNUAL SUPPORT | 201922109349100002 |
| 2018 | Miracle League of Dubuque Dubuque, IA | B | $25,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 201922109349100002 |
| 2018 | East Dubuque Fire Department East Dubuque, IL | U | $2,000 | paid | CARDIAC MONITOR | 201922109349100002 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.1 | 202621289349101227 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202520879349100702 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202422399349100612 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202321359349101467 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202241299349103004 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202132089349100823 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.1 | 202011899349100641 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201922109349100002 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/421172640.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.